2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 13, winners from Dallas ForthWorthFCA, ChicagoFCA and Film Comment Magazine. Nominations from HoustonFCS, PhoenixCC. PhoenixFCS.

Monday, May 14, 2012

65th Festival de Cannes Official Selection Lineup - Update 5


The jury of the Un Certain Regard is announced and posted here. Only 2 days for Opening Ceremony and the cinema feast will start once more, can't wait. Check facebook page for a photo that shows that today the posters are going up. Cheers!!!
---End of Update 5---

5/10
As of today we can check at the fest official site info, photos and/or videos for ALL the films in the Cannes Selection that includes all the films below; go here.
---End of Update 4 ---

5/4
Today organizers announced a new film in the Official Selection Special Screenings section, Le Serment de Tobrouk by Bernard-Henri Levy.

Also you will notice that as of today there are trailers for some short films competing at the Short Film and the Cinéfondation. Since last week I have been searching for trailers of all Cannes 2012 films on daily basis so every day there is at least one new trailer to watch at MOC.

After watching many trailers my first spontaneous impression is that films this year are very visual as many have breathtaking images. Let's hope that stories are as great as the outstanding visuals.
---End of Update 3---

4/30
Today organizers announced new films that will complement the Official Selection, one in the Special Screening, two in Midnight Screenings and three in Un Certain Regard. In Un Certain Regard section there are a total of 20 films. Also a new film in Cannes Classics that will be included in the specific post; this film will close the section on May 25.
---End of Update 2---

4/26
The jury of the main competition has been announced and there are many well-known people for me that surely will color the festival with their presence and hopefully will select the best of the best in the selection.
---End of Update 1---

4/19
Today at the Intercontinental – Le Grand Hotel in Paris Gilles Jacob and Thierry Frémaux announced the much awaited official selection and to my personal joy there are several extraordinary directors with their latest masterpieces. Among them have to mention Haneke’s Amour, Carlos Reygadas’ Post Tenebras Lux, Kiarostami’s Like Someone in Love, Mungiu’s Beyond the Hills, and many more.

Without further comments here is the 2012 Cannes Official Selection

Competition
Opening film: Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson, USA

Amour (Love), Michael Haneke, France, Austria, and Germany
Baad el Mawkeaa (After the Battle), Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt
După dealuri (Beyond the Hills), Cristian Mungiu, Romania
Cosmopolis, David Cronenberg, France, Canada, Portugal, and Italy
다른 나라에서 Da-reun Na-ra-e-suh (In Another Country), Hong Sangsoo, South Korea
De Rouille et d’Os (Rust & Bone), Jacques Audiard, Belgium and France
돈의 맛 Do-nui Mat (The Taste of Money), Im Sang-soo, South Korea
Holy Motors, Leos Carax, France
В тумане V Tumane (In the Fog), Sergei Loznitsa, Germany, Netherlands, Belarus, Russia and Latvia
Jagten (The Hunt), Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark
Killing Them Softly, Andrew Dominik, USA
Lawless, John Hillcoat, USA
ライク・サムワン・イン・ラブ Like Someone in Love, Abbas Kiarostami, France and Japan
Mud, Jeff Nichols, USA
On The Road, Walter Salles, France, UK and USA
Paradies: Liebe (Paradise: Love), Ulrich Seidl, Germany, France and Austria
Post Tenebras Lux, Carlos Reygadas, Mexico, France, and Netherlands
Reality, Matteo Garrone, Italy and France (is this Big House?)
The Angels’ Share, Ken Loach, UK and France
The Paperboy, Lee Daniels, USA
Vous N’Avez Encore Rien Vu (You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet), Alain Resnais, France

Out of Competition
Closing film: Thérèse Desqueyroux, Claude Miller, France
Io e Te (Me and You), Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy
Madagascar 3, Europe’s Most Wanted, Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath, USA
Heminway & Gellhorn, Philip Kaufman, USA

The Jury
President: Nanni Moretti, director, actor and producer, Italy
Hiam Abbass, actress, Palestine
Andrea Arnold, director and scriptwriter, UK
Emmanuelle Devos, actress, France
Diane Kruger, actress, France
Jean Paul Gaultier, designer, France
Ewan McGregor, actor, UK
Alexander Payne, director, scriptwriter and producer, USA
Raoul Peck, director scriptwriter and producer, Haiti

Un Certain Regard
Closing Ceremony: Renoir, Gilles Bourdos, France
7 Dias en la Habana, 7 directors: Benicio del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio,, Gaspard Noé, and Laurent Cantet, France and Spain
11・25自決の日 三島由紀夫と若者たち11•25 jiketsu no hi: Mishima Yukio to wakamono-tachi (11.25 The Day he Chose his own Fate), Kôji Wakamatsu, Japan
*Antiviral, Brandon Cronenberg, Canada and USA
A Perdre La raison (aka Aimer à perdre la raison) (Loving without Reason), Joachim Lafosse, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, and Switzerland
*Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin, USA
Confession of a Child of the Century, Sylvie Verheyde, France
Después de Lucía, Michel Franco, Mexico
Djeca (Children), Aida Begić, Bosnia Herzegovina
Elefante Blanco (White Elephant), Pablo Trapero, Argentina and Spain
*Gimme the Loot, Adam Leon, USA
*La Playa, Juan Andrés Arango, Colombia
La Pirogue (The Pirogue), Moussa Touré, Senegal and France
Laurence Anyways, Xavier Dolan, Canada and France
Le Grand Soir, Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern, France
Les Chevaux de Dieu (God’s Horses), Nabil Ayouch, France, Morocco, Tunisia (?)
Miss Lovely, Ashim Ahluwalia, India
Mystery, Lou Ye, China
Student, Darezhan Omirbayev, Kazakhstan and France
Trois Monde, Catherine Corsini, France

Un Certain Regard Jury
President: Tim Roth, actor and director, UK
Leïla Bekhti, actress, France
Tonie Marshall, director and Producer, France
Luciano Monteagudo, cinema critic, Argentina
Sylvie Pras, Head of Cinemas at Centre Pompidou and Artistic Director of La Rochelle Film Festival

Special Screenings
A Música Segundo Tom Jobim, Nelson Pereira Dos Santos, Brazil
Der Müll Im Garten Eden (Polluting Paradise aka Garbage in the Garden of Eden), Fatih Akin, Germany
Journal de France, Claudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon, France
Les Invisibles, Sébastien Lifshitz, France
Le Serment de Tobrouk (The Oath of Tobruk), Bernard-Henri Lévy, France
Mekong Hotel, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir, Laurent Bouzereau, UK and Germany
The Central Park Five, Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon, USA
*Trashed, Candida Brady, UK
*Villegas, Gonzalo Tobal, Argentina, Netherlands, and France

Midnight Screenings
愛と誠 Ai To Makoto (The Legend of Love & Sincerity), Takashi Miike, Japan
Dario Argento’s Dracula, Dario Argento, France, Spain and Italy
Maniac, Franck Khalfoun, USA and France
*The Sapphires, Wayne Blair, Australia

65th Anniversary
Une journée particulière, Gilles Jacob and Samuel Faure, France

*First Film, competes for Camera d’Or

Short Films Competition
Ce Chemin Devant Moi, Mohamed Bourokba (aka Hamé), France, 15’
Chef de Meute (Herd Leader), Chloé Robichaud, Canada, 13’
Cockaigne, Emilie Verhamme, Belgium, 13’
في المنافسة Falastein, Sandouk Al Intezar Lil Burtuqal (Waiting for P.O. Box), Bassam Chekhes, Syria, 15’
Gasp, Eicke Bettinga, Germany, 15’
Mi Santa Mirada, Alvaro Aponte-Centeno, Puerto Rico, 15’
Night Shift, Zia Mandviwalla, New Zealand, 14’
Sessiz-be Deng (Silent), L. Rezan Yeşilbaş, Turkey, 14’
The Chair, Grainger David, USA, 12’
Yardbird, Michael Spiccia, Australia, 13’

The Cinéfondation Selection
Fifteen films have been selected out of more than 1,700 submissions from 320 film schools across the globe. For the first time, a Lebanese school features in the selection, which covers fiction and animation and highlights films sharing the same film-making ambition and the expression of a very personal vision.

Abigail, Matthew James Reilly, NYU, USA, 17’
Derriere Moi Les Oliviers (Behind Me Olive Trees), Pascale Abou Jamra, ALBA, Lebanon, 20’
ДОРОГА НА Doroga na (The Road To), Taisia Igumentseva,VGIK, Russia, 32’
Head Over Heels, Timothy Reckart, NFTS, UK, 10’
Les Ravissements (The Raptures), Arthur Cahn, La Femis, France, 50’
Los Anfitriones (The Hosts), Miguel Angel Moulet, EICTV, Cuba, 16’
Matteus, Leni Huyghe, Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium, 18’
Pude ver un Puma (Could See a Puma), UCINE, Argentina, 17’
רסן - טריילר Resen (Dog Leash), Eti Tsicko, TAU, Israel, 26’
Riyoushi (The Barber), Shoichi Akio, Tokyo University of the Arts, Japan, 39’
Slug Invasion, Morten Helgeland, The Animation Workshop, Denmark, 6’
Tabăra Din Răzoare (The Camp in Razoare), Cristi Iftime, UNATC, Romania, 22’
Tambylles, Michal Hogenauer, FAMU, Czech Republic, 58’
Terra (Land), Piero Messina, CSC, Italy, 23’
The Ballad of Finn + Yeti, Meryl O’Connor, UCLA, USA, 18’

Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury
President: Jean Pierre Dardene, director, scriptwriter and producer, Belgium
Karim Ainouz, director and scriptwriter, Brazil
Emmanuel Carrere, writer, scriptwriter and director, France
Arsinée Khanjian, actress, Canada
Yu Lik Wai, director of photography and filmmaker, China

Well the Competition has a lot of Hollywood stars that surely will walk the red carpet plus give us full serious and not-so-serious material, just check some names: Zac Efron, John Cusac, Nicole Kidman, Matthew McConaughey, Eva Mendes, Robert Pattinson, Brad Pitt, Tom Hardy, Shia LaBeouf, Jessica Chastain, Reese Witherspoon, Kristen Stewart, Kriisten Dunst, Bruce Willis, etc. But –thankfully- great actors will also grace the red carpet like Isabelle Huppert, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Mads Mikkelsen, Juliette Binoche, and Marion Cotillard.

To check announcement at official site go here or check the press release here.

Watch Main Selection trailers @MOC
Watch Un Certain Regard trailers @MOC
Watch Short Films trailers @MOC
Watch Cinéfondation trailers @MOC
Watch trailers and clips at Cannes Official site.

No comments yet