2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 13, winners from Dallas ForthWorthFCA, ChicagoFCA and Film Comment Magazine. Nominations from HoustonFCS, PhoenixCC. PhoenixFCS.

Saturday, May 24, 2014

67th Festival de Cannes Award Winners


In about six hours the red carpet will start followed by the awards ceremony, then the closing tribute to the western or better, the spaghetti western with Quentin Tarantino presenting For a Fistful of Dollars by Sergio Leone.

Nice closing ceremony with great award winners speeches that unfortunately chose to speak in English as the voice-over translation was loud, annoying and couldn't let you hear anything. Sigh. But imagine most will soon appear as clips all over the net. My predictions were as all Cannes predictions a futile exercise but can't deny that with one or two exceptions I approve who won the awards.

We have to realize that this year we have traditional winners but for those that wanted "fresh blood" we also have it and just for reference the youngest director in this edition, Xavier Dolan, tied with the oldest director in this edition, Jean-Luc Godard, but Alice Rohrwacher won the second top award.

So this is the end of the Cannes coverage and the end of the Festival.

À l'année prochaine!

Main Competition

Palme d'Or: Kış Uykusu (Winter Sleep), Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, France and Germany

Grand Prix: Le Meraviglie, Alice Rohrwacher, Italy

Jury Prize: (tie)
Mommy, Xavier Dolan, France and Canada
Adieu Au Langage (Goodbye to Language 3D), Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland

Best Director: Bennet Miller for Foxcatcher,  USA

Best Screenplay: Andrei Zvyagintsev and Oleg Negin for Левиафан Leviathan (Leviafan), Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia

Best Actress:  Julianne Moore in Maps to the Stars, David Cronenberg, Canada, USA, France and Germany
Best Actor: Timothy Spall in Mr. Turner, Mike Leigh, UK

Camera d'Or: Party Girl, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis, Marie Amachoukeli, France

Short Films
Palme d'Or: Leidi, Simón Mesa Soto, Colombia and UK
Special Mention
Aïssa, Clément Tréhin-Lalanne, France, 8'
Ja Vi Elsker (Yes We Love), Hallvar Witzø, Norway, 15'

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Prize: Fehér Isten (White God), Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary, Germany and Sweden
Jury Prize: Turist, Ruben Östlund, Sweden
Un Certain Regard Special Prize: The Salt of the Earth (aka Shade and Light), Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, France
Ensemble Prize: Party Girl, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis, Marie Amachoukeli, France
Un Certain Regard Award for Best Actor: David Gulpilil in Charlie's Country, Rolf de Heer, Australia

Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight)

Feature Films
SACD Prize: Les combattants (Fighters), Thomas Cailley, France
Special Mention:
Arte Cinema Prize: Les combattants (Fighters), Thomas Cailley, France
Label Europa Cinemas Prize: Les combattants (Fighters), Thomas Cailley, France

Short Films
Illy Prize: Sem Coração, Nara Normande and Tião, Brazil, 25'
Special Mention: Trece şi prin perete (It Can Pass Through the Wall), Radu Jude, Romania, 17'

Carrose d'Or: Alain Resnais

Semaine de la Critique (Critic's Week)

Feature Films
Grand Prize: ПЛЕМЯ Plemya (The Tribe), Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine and Netherlands
Visionary Award: ПЛЕМЯ Plemya (The Tribe), Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine and Netherlands
SACD Prize: Hope, Boris Lojkine, France
Gan Foundation Support for Distribution: ПЛЕМЯ Plemya (The Tribe), Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine and Netherlands

Short Films
Discovery Award: A Ciambra (Young Lions of Gypsy), Jonas Carpignano, Italy and France, 17'
Canal + Award: Crocodile, Gaëlle Denis, UK

Cinéfondation

First Prize: Skunk, Annie Silverstein, USA, 16', The University of Texas at Austin
Second Prize: Oh Lucy!, Atsuko Hirayanagi, Singapore, NYU Tisch School of the Arts Asia
Third Prize: (tie)
Lievito Madre (Sourdough), Fulvio Risuleo, Italy, 17', Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs, UK, 7', National Film and Television School

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI Awards
Main Competition: Kış Uykusu (Winter Sleep), Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, France and Germany
Un Certain Regard: Jauja, Lisandro Alonso, Argentina, Netherlands, France, Mexico, Denmark, Germany and USA
Quinzaine des Réalisateurs: Les combattants (Fighters), Thomas Cailley, France

Ecumenical Jury Award: Timbuktu (aka Timbuktu, Le Chagrin Des Oiseaux), Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritania and France
Special Mentions
The Salt of the Earth (aka Shade and Light), Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, France
Hermosa Juventud, Jaime Rosales, Spain

Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist: Dick Pope, director of photography of Mr. Turner, Mike Leigh, UK
Cannes Soundtrack Award: Howard Shore for Maps to the Stars by David Cronenberg, Canada, USA, France and Germany

Prix François Chalais: Timbuktu (aka Timbuktu, Le Chagrin Des Oiseaux), Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritania and France

Queer Palm: Pride, Matthew Warchus, UK

Palm Dog: Body and Luke in Fehér Isten (White God), Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary, Germany and Sweden

No comments yet