2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 13, winners from Dallas ForthWorthFCA, ChicagoFCA and Film Comment Magazine. Nominations from HoustonFCS, PhoenixCC. PhoenixFCS.

Saturday, February 16, 2013

63rd Berlin International Film Festival Award Winners


Ceremony is over, the fest is over, the winners are below, some are Must Be Seen for me while others know will be very hard-to-watch them.  Great!

Sehen im nächsten Jahr!!!

Competition

Golden Bear for Best Film: Poziţia Copilului (Child's Pose), Călin Peter Netzer, Romania

Silver Bear Jury Grand Prix: Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker), Danis Tanović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France and Slovenia

Alfred Bauer Prize: Vic+Flo ont vu un ours (Vic+Flo Saw a Bear), Denis Côté, Canada

Special Mentions
Layla Fourie, Pia Marais, Germany, South Africa, France and Netherlands
Promised Land, Gus Van Sant, USA

Silver Bear for Best Director: David Gordon Green for Prince Avalanche, USA

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Paulina García in Gloria, Sebastián Lelio, Chile and Spain
Silver Bear for Best Actor: Nazif Mujic in Epizoda u životu berača željeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker), Danis Tanović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France and Slovenia

Silver Bear for Best Script: Jafar Panahi for Pardé (Closed Curtain), Jafar Panahi and Kamboziya Partovi, Iran
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution in the categories Camera, Editing, Score, Costume Design or Set Design: Aziz Zhambakiyev for Уроки гармонии Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons), Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan and Germany

Best First Feature Award: The Rockett, Kim Mordaunt, Australia
Special Mention: A batalha de Tabatô (The Battle of Tabatô), João Viana Guinea-Bissau, Portugal

Generation

Generation Kplus

Children's Jury
Crystal Bear for Best Film: The Rocket, Kim Mordaunt, Australia
Special Mention: Satellite Boy, Catriona McKenzie, Australia
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: The Amber Amulet, Matthew Moore, Australia
Special Mention: Ezi un lielpilseta (Hedgehogs and the City), Ēvalds Lācis, Latvia

International Jury
Grand Prix for Best Film: Mammu, es Tevi mīlu (Mother, I Love You), Jānis Nords, Latvia
Special Mention: Satellite Boy, Catriona McKenzie, Australia
Special Prize for Best Short Film: Cheong, Kim Jun-in, South Korea
Special Mention: Ezi un lielpilseta (Hedgehogs and the City), Ēvalds Lācis, Latvia

Generation 14plus

Youth Jury
Crystal Bear for Best Film: Baby Blues, Kasia Roslaniec, Poland
Special Mention: Pluto, Shin Su-won, Korea
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Rabbitland, Ana Nedeljković and Nikola Majdak, Serbia
Special Mention: Treffit (The Date), Jenni Toivoniemi, Finland

International Jury
Grand Prix for Best Film: Shopping, Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland, New Zealand
Special Mention: Baby Blues, Kasia Roslaniec, Poland
Special Prize Best Short Film: Första gången (The First Time), Anders Hazelius, Sweden
Special Mention: Barefoot, Danis Goulet, Canada

Short Films

Golden Bear: La Fugue (The Runaway), Jean-Bernard Marlin, France
Silver Bear Jury Prize: Die ruhe bleibt (Remains Quiet), Germany
DAAD Short Film: Aşura (Ashura), Köken Ergun, Turkey and Germany
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Misterio (Mystery), Chema García Ibarra, Spain

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI
Competition: Poziţia Copilului (Child's Pose), Călin Peter Netzer, Romania
Panorama: Inch'Allah, Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada and France
Forum: Hélio Oiticica, Cesar Oiticica Filho, Brazil

Ecumenical Jury Awards
Competition: Gloria, Sebastián Lelio, Chile and Spain
Special Mention: Epizoda u životu berača željeza(An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker),Danis Tanović, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France and Slovenia
Panorama: The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark, Norway and UK
Special Mention: Inch'Allah, Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada and France
Forum: Krugovi (Circles), Srdan Golubović, Serbia, Germany, Croatia, Slovenia and France
Special Mention: Senzo ni naru (Roots), Kaoru Ikeya, Japan

Label Europa Cinemas: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix van Groeningen, Belgium and Netherlands (Panorama)

NETPAC Prize: Lamma shofak (When I Saw You), Annemarie Jacir, Palestine, Jordan, UAE and Greece (Forum)

Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas:  Gloria, Sebastián Lelio, Chile and Spain

Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d’Art et d’Essai (C.I.C.A.E.)
Panorama: Rock the Casbah, Yariv Horowitz, Israel and France
Forum: Grzeli nateli dgeebi (In Bloom), Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß, Georgia, Germany and France

FGYO-Dialogue en Perspective: Zwei Mütter (Two Mothers), Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany (Perspektive Deutches Kino)
Special Mention: Chiralia, Santiago Gil, Germany (Pespective Deutches Kino)

Caligari Film Prize:Hélio Oiticica, Cesar Oiticica Filho, Brazil (Forum)

Teddy Awards
Feature Film: W imię… (In the Name of), Małgośka Szumowska, Poland
Jury Award: Concussion, Stacie Passon, USA
Best Documentary: Bambi, Sébastien Lifshitz, France
Best Short Film: Ta av mig (Undress Me), Victor Lindgren, Sweden, 15' (Berlinale Shorts)
Special Teddy Award for HIV Awareness: Steps for the Future, South Africa (project)

Peace Film Prize A World Not Ours, Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon, UK and Denmark (Panorama)
Amnesty International Film Prize: The Rocket, Kim Mordaunt, Australia (Generation)
Cinema Fairbindet Prize: Art/Violence, Udi Aloni, Batoul Taleb and Mariam Abu Khaled, Palestine and USA

Made in Germany - Prespektive Fellowship: Jan Speckenbach for Das Klopfen der Steine (The Sounds of Stones)

Heiner Carow Prize: Naked Opera, Angela Chirstlieb, Luxembourg and Germany
Thomas Strittmatter Screenplay Award: Chris Kraus for Die Blumen von gesten (working title)

Berlinale Talent Campus
Arte International Prize: Peter Valchanov for The Lesson, Bulgaria
Dolby Sound Mark Award: Rutger Reinders from The Netherlands
VFF Talent Highlight Pitch Award: Geordie Sabbagh for Two Guys who Sold the World, Canada

Readers' Juries and Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Awards
Feature Film
First Place: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix van Groeningen, Belgium and Netherlands
Second Place: Flores Raras (Reaching for the Moon), Bruno Barreto, Brazil
Third Place: Inch'Allah, Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada and France
Documentary
First Place: The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark, Norway and UK
Second Place: Salma, Kim Longinotto, UK
Third Place: A World Not Ours, Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon, UK and Denmark

The Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury: Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons), Emir Baigazin, Kazahstan, Germany and France
The Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury: Vaters Garten - Die Liebe meiner Eltern (Father's Garden - The Love of My Parents), Peter Liechti, Switzerland (Forum)
The Siegessäule Readers' Jury Award: W imię… (In the Name of), Małgośka Szumowska, Poland

No comments yet