2019/2020 Key Dates
Film Critics Update: Today, December 5 - Winners from New York FCC.

Saturday, February 16, 2019

69th Berlin International Film Festival Award Winners


Awards ceremony has been emotional because Dieter Kosslick tributes, homages and the spontaneous reaction of the ceremony audience. I will miss him as believe not many celebrities have what he does, HUGE charm with very-dark and very-dry humor, which simply LOVE it!

The movie clips are always welcome and today are helping to focus more on the movies than on the departure of beloved festival director.

My reactions to fest winners is, in general, as a whole have a traditional flavor, which in my book is just perfect.  Very glad that last Berlinale directed by Dieter Kosslick has been good and Juliette Binoche's hand is absolutely allover in top award winners, which is also perfect.

Lapid, Ozon, and newcomer Fingscheidt won the one, two and three film awards at 2019 Berllinale.   Wait, wait a gift from the jury for DK a huge bear, lol.  Will also miss Anke as assume she'll be gone too.  Not afraid of change, change is good BUT has to be equal or better than what Kosslick is leaving, sigh; Let's hope next year there will be nothing to regret.

It's over Danke, Dieter!  Danke Berlinale! Bis nächstes Jahr

Competition

Golden Bear for Best FilmSynonymes (Synonyms), Nadav Lapid, France, Israel and Germany

Silver Bear Jury Grand PrizeGrâce à Dieu (By the Grace of God), François Ozon, France

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer PrizeSystemsprenger (System Crasher), Nora Fingscheidt, Germany

Silver Bear for Best Director: Angela Schanelec for Ich war zuhause, aber (I Was at Home, but), Germany and Serbia

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Yong Mei in 地久天长 Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Song), Wang Xiaoshuai, China
Silver Bear for Best Actor: Wang Jingchun in 地久天长 Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Song), Wang Xiaoshuai, China

Silver Bear for best Script: Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi and Roberto Saviano for   La Paranza dei bambini (Piranhas), Claudio Giovannesi, Italy
Silver Bear for Outstanding Contribution in the categories Cinematography, Editing, Score, Costume Design or Production Design: Rasmus Videvaek for Ut og stjæle hester (Out Stealing Horses), Hans Petter Moland, Norway, Sweden and Denmark

Best First Feature Award Oray, Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay, Germany

Glashütte Original Documentary AwardTalking About Trees, Suhaib Gasmelbari, France, Sudan, Germany, Chad and Qatar

Short Films
Golden Bear: Umbra, Florian Fischer and Johannes Krell, Germany, 20’
Silver Bear:  Blue Boy, Manuel Abramovich, Argentina and Germany, 19’
Audi Award: Rise, Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca, Brazil, Canada, USA, 20’
Special MentionOmarska, Varun Sasindran, France, 19’
Best Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Suc de síndria (Watermelon Juice), Irene Moray, Spain, 22’

Generation

Generation Kplus
Children's Jury
Crystal Bear for Best FilmUne Colonie (A Colony), Geneviève Dulude-De Celles, Canada
Special MentionDaniel fait face (Daniel), Marine Atlan, France
Crystal Bear for Best Short FilmJuste moi et toi (Just Me and You), Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, Canada, 22'
Special Mention:  #pestverhaal (#bullyingstory), Eef Hilgers, Netherlands (documentary), 16'



International Jury
Grand Prix for Best FilmDi yi ci de li bie (A First Farewell), Wang Lina, China
Special MentionMijn bijzonder rare week met Tess (My Extraordinary Summer with Tess), Steven Wouterlood, Netherlands and Germany
Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for Best Short FilmEl tamaño de las cosas (The Size of Things), Carlos Felipe Montoya, Colombia, 12'
Special MentionPappa (Dad), Atle S. Blakseth, Einar Dunsæd, Norway, 8'



Generation 14plus
Children's Jury
Crystal Bear for Best FilmHölmö nuori sydän (Stupid Young Heart), Selma Vilhunen, Finland, Netherlands and Sweden
Special MentionWe Are Little Zombies, Makoto Nagahisa, Japan
Crystal Bear for Best Short FilmTattoo, Farhad Delaram, Iran, 15'
Special Mention: Four Quartets, Marco Alessi, UK, 11'



International Jury
Grand Prix for Best FilmBeol-sae (House of Hummingbird), Bora Kim, Korea
Special MentionBulbul Can Sing, Rima Das, India
Special Prize of the International Jury for Short FilmLiberty, Faren Humes, USA, 17'
Special MentionSoeurs Jarariju (The Sisters Jarariju), Jorge Cadena, Switzerland, 20'



Collateral Awards - Prizes from Independent Juries

FIPRESCI Awards
CompetitionSynonymes (Synonyms), Nadav Lapid, France, Israel and Germany
PanoramaDafne, Federico Bondi, Italy
ForumDie Kinder der Toten, Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska, Austria

Ecumenical Jury Awards
Competition:  Господ постои, името и е Петрунија Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija), Teona Stugar Mitevska, Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia and France
PanoramaBuoyancy, Rodd Rathjen, Australia
Panorama Special MentionMidnight Traveler, Hassan Fazili and Emelie Mahdavian, USA, UK, Qatar and Canada (documentary)
ForumErde (Earth), Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Honorary Award: Dieter Kosslick

Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d’Art et d’Essai (C.I.C.A.E.)
Panorama37 Seconds, Hikari, Japan
ForumNos défaites (Our Defeats), Jean-Gabriel Périot, France

Teddy Awards
Best Film: Breve Historia del Planeta Verde ( Brief Story from the Green Planet), Santiago Loza, Argentina, Germany, Brazil and Spain
Nominated:
Der Boden unter den Füßen (The Ground beneath My Feet), Marie Kreutzer, Austria
Greta, Armando Praça, Brazil
Best Documentary: Lemebel, Joanna Reposi Garibaldi, Chile and Colombia
Nominated:
Searching Eva, Pia Hellenthal, Germany
Self Portrait in 23 Rounds: a Chapter in David Wojnarowicz's Life, 1989-1991, Marion Scemana, France
Best Short FilmEntropia, Flóra Anna Buda, Hungary, 10’
Nominated:
Lidérc úr (Mr. Mare), Luca Tóth, Hungary, France, 19’ 
Parsi, Eduardo Williams and Mariano Blatt, Argentina and Switzerland
Special Jury Award:  A Dog Barking at the Moon, Xiang Zi, China and Spain 
Readers' Award: Breve Historia del Planeta Verde ( Brief Story from the Green Planet), Santiago Loza, Argentina, Germany, Brazil and Spain
Special Teddy Award: Falk Richter

Amnesty International Film PrizeEspero tua (re)volta (Your Turn), Eliza Capai, Brazil (documentary)
Caligari Film PrizeHeimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit (Heimat Is A Space in Time), Thomas Heise, Germany and Austria
Guild Film Prize:  Господ постои, името и е Петрунија Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija), Teona Stugar Mitevska, Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia and France
Heiner Carow Prize:  Schönheit & Vergänglichkeit (Beauty and Decay), Annekatrin Hendel, Germany (documentary)
Label Europa CinemasŠavovi (Stitches), Miroslav Terzić, Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia and Bosnia Herzegovina

Peace Film PrizeEspero tua (re)volta (Your Turn), Eliza Capai, Brazil (documentary)
Special Mentions
Système K (System K), Renaud Barret, France (documentary)
Midnight Traveler, Hassan Fazili and Emelie Mahdavian, USA, UK, Qatar and Canada (documentary) 

Readers' Juries and Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Awards
Feature Films
1st Place37 Seconds, Hikari, Japan
2nd PlaceŠavovi (Stitches), Miroslav Terzić, Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia and Bosnia Herzegovina
3rd PlaceBuoyancy, Rodd Rathjen, Australia
Documentary Films
1st Place: Talking About Trees, Suhaib Gasmelbari, France, Sudan, Germany, Chad and Qatar (documentary)
2nd Place: Midnight Traveler, Hassan Fazili and Emelie Mahdavian, USA, UK, Qatar and Canada (documentary) 
3rd Place: Shooting the Mafia, Kim Longinotto, Ireland and USA (documentary)

The Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury AwardSystemsprenger (System Crasher), Nora Fingscheidt, Germany
The Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury AwardMonștri. (Monsters.), Marius Olteanu, Romania

Prizes Berlinale Co-Production Market & Berlinale Talents (Development Awards)

ArteKino International PrizeA Responsible Adult, Shira Geffen, Israel
Baumi Script Development Award: Martin Rehbock for The Mule With Three Legs, Germany
Euroimages Co-Production Development Award: Alcarràs, Carla Simón, Spain
VFF Talent Hightlight Award:  Vicenzo Cavallo in Bufis, Mahad Ahmed, Kenya

Robert Bosch Stifung Prize for International Cooperation
Documentary Film:
Abo Zabaal 1989, Bassam Mortada, Germany and Egypt
Do You Love Me, Lana Deher, Germany and Lebanon
Special Mention: Fouledh, Mehdi Hmili, Germany and Tunisia
Short Film Fiction: Homeless Hearts, Mohamed Sabbah, Germany and Lebanon

Compass-Perspektive-AwardBorn in Evin, Maryam Zaree, Germany and Austria
Kompagnon-Fellowship Awards
Berlinale Talents: Transit Times, Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu, Germany, Moldova and Romania
Perspektive Deutsches Kino: To Be Continued (WT), Julian Pörksen, Germany

Honorary Golden Bear:  Charlotte Rampling
Berlinale Camera: Sandra Schulerg, Wieland Speck, Agnès Varda, and Herrmann Zschoche

No comments yet