2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, August 23, submission from Dominican Republic. News from France and Denmark.
Save

Friday, February 05, 2016

66th Berlinale Complete Lineup


Finally today the post is ready with all the main sections: Competition,  Berlinale Special, Panorama, Forum, Generation, Perspektive Deutches Kino, Berlinale Shorts, NATIVe, Retrospective & Homage and Culinary Cinema. You will also find links to Talent Campus, European Film Market & Co-production Market and World Cinema Fund. There are a few more sections that didn't make it to the post, like Berlinale Classics but you can check them at the official site or use the info in the following paragraph.

If you wish to learn about any movie in the festival in a VERY FAST and clean way then my best suggestion is to download the fest app.  Very nice Berlinale 2016 app works on iphone and ipad. In the ipad photos and videos are amazing!  Imagine app is also available in other op's.

After checking info about ALL of the below films my head is overflowing with too-much information; then perhaps more interesting is the fact that among the messy clutter there are some films that stand out.

No doubt that most of the films in the main competition seem to be interesting but the ones that are must-be-seen for me are the ones by Denis Côté, Lav Diaz, Thomas Vinterberg, Mia Hansen-Løve, Jeff Nichols and André Téchiné as I see "everything" by them. Then I'm very-curious about the work of Vincent Pérez as a director as well as the film by Michael Grandage starring Colin Firth, Jude Law, Nicole Kidman and more.  From the rest I hope some films surprise us, specially the four-women story by Tomasz Wasilewski and most of all, the "visual poetry" that Crosscurrent by Yang Chao seems to have.

No doubt that the jury lead by Meryl Streep will have a great cinema feast and when the time to decide which films gets what, will be not an easy task.  Not a surprise for you all to learn that I'm very curious to find what Streep could like but there are other very strong-personality females in the jury, so wonder if there could be a female-consensus (lol) and if men in the jury will play the mediators (lol!).

Can't deny that what calls most my attention from the Berlinale Special section are a couple of TV Series ( especially Susanne Bier's The Night Manager) and the film by Pernilla August. Berlinale Panorama brings us quite a few films that could be great, starting with the great selection of films from South American directors, followed by films from great Ira Sachs, Doris Dörrie, Emir Baigazin, and Bouli Lanners. Most curious about the opening film but know the story has to be not-pleasant-to-watch as there is nothing pleasant about the "last woman to be publicy excecuted in Czechoslovakia".

Berlinale Forum is confusing and not easy to classify, which obviously makes it very interesting to those that enjoy non-traditional genres and experimental cinema.  Still there are some films like Adrian Sitaru's Illegitimate, Bence Fliegauf's Lily Lane, and the 177 minutes film Chamissos Schatten by Ulrike Ottinger (original work is 12 hours) that have very-well-known directors and yes, are must-be-seen for me.

Berlinale Generation always surprises me and 2016 edition is no exception as there are some films that tickle my interest and make me wish to know more before deciding to watch or skip them. Still the film that obviously is must be seen for me is Rara by Pepa San Martín.

So this is a brief summary of what spontaneously recall from what I've been doing for the last two (2) weeks. Know that during and after the festival more films will pop-up for us to consider watching them or not.

There is one thing that still have to figure out and hope organizers publish an official list. I'm talking about the First Feature award; we know the jurors and that there are 18 films, but we still do not know the films. Below have 19 films I learned were first feature film for the director, but not only there is one more but not sure if those are the ones that qualify according to fest rules. As soon as find out will do a specific post and fix here the (*) to the correct ones.

After each section there are links to available trailers and info about the films in the section. If you wish to see #Berlinale2016 in a very-visual way, then check the available film posters here.

Was a long-work but finally the post has become final!

---///---
1/21/16
The last time I did a very long post with everything that's going on at the Berlinale was in 2012; four years later I'm going to try to include in one post all the sections for the 2016 festival. So be prepared for a VERY-LONG post. The only section that will not be is this post is all about the Teddy30 as there will be specific posts for each anniversary activity and the film list.

There are 23 films in the Competition program but only 18 will be competing for the Golden Bear. The following countries are participating in the entire program: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Sweden, Tunisia, United Kingdom and United States of America. The Award Ceremony will take place at the Berlinale Palast on Saturday, February 20th, 2016.

Competition
24 Wochen (24 Weeks), Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany
Alone in Berlin, Vincent Pérez, Germany, France and UK
Boris sans Béatrice (Boris without Beatrice), Denis Côté, Canada
Cartas da guerra (Letters from War), Ivo M. Ferreira, Portugal
长江图 Chang Jian Tu (Crosscurrent), Yang Chao, China
اژدها وارد می‌شود Ejheda Vared Mishavad! (A Dragon Arrives!), Mani Haghighi, Iran
Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea), Gianfranco Rosi, Italy and France (documentary)
Genius, Michael Grandage, UK and USA
Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery), Lav Diaz, Philippines and Singapore
(*) نحبك هادي Inhebbek Hedi (Hedi), Mohamed Ben Attia, Tunisia, Belgium and France
Kollektivet (The Commune), Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, Sweden and Netherlands
L'Avenir (Things to Come), Mia Hansen-Løve, France and Germany
Midnight Special, Jeff Nichols, USA
Quand on a 17 ans (Being 17), André Téchiné, France
Smrt u Sarajevu (Death in Sarajevo), Danis Tanović, France and Bosnia Herzegovina
Soy Nero, Rafi Pitts, Germany, France and Mexico
Zero Days, Alex Gibney, USA (documentary)
Zjednoczone Stany Miłości (United States of Love), Tomasz Wasilewski, Poland and Sweden

Out of Competition
Opening Film: Hail Caesar!, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, USA and UK
Chi-Raq, Spike Lee, USA
Des nouvelles de la planète Mars (News from Planet Mars), Dominik Moll, France and Belgium
Mahana (The Patriarch), Lee Tamahori, New Zealand
Saint Amour, Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern, France and Belgium

International Jury
President: Meryl Streep, USA
Lars Eidinger, Germany
Nick James, UK
Brigitte  Lacombe, France
Clive Owen, UK
Alba Rohrwacher, Italy
Malgorzata Szumowska, Poland

Berlinale Special
Berlinale Special will feature current works by contemporary filmmakers, documentaries and unique formats.

Galas
A Quiet Passion, Terence Davies, UK and Belgium
Den allvarsamma leken (A Serious Game), Pernilla August, Sweden, Denmark and Norway
クリーピー Kurîpî (Creepy), Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan
Miles Ahead, Don Cheale, USA

Documentaries
National Bird, Sonia Kennebeck, USA
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble, Morgan Neville, USA
The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger, Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Bartek Dziadosz, Tilda Swinton, UK
Where To Invade Next, Michael Moore, USA)

Series
Brand-new TV series from Denmark, Britain, Israel, Australia, New Zealand and the US will round off the Berlinale Special program.
Better Call SaulSeason 2, USA
Cleverman, Wayne Blair and Leah Purcell, Australia and New Zealand
Love, Nina, SJ Clarkson, UK
The Night Manager, Susanne Bier, UK and Spain
Splitting Up Together, Hella Joof, Denmark
The Writer, Shay Capon, Israel

Tributes
Berlinale Camera to Tim Robbins: Dead Man Walking, Tim Robbins, USA, 1995
Tribute to Davide Bowie: The Man Who Fell to Earth, Nicolas Roeg, UK, 1976
Tribute to Alan Rickman: Sense and Sensibility, Ang Lee, USA and UK, 1995
Tribute to Ettore Scola: Le Bal, Ettore Scola, Italy, France and Algeria, 1983

Check available Berlinale Competition and Berlinale Special trailers and info @MOC

Panorama
The selection for this year’s Panorama is now complete: 51 films from 33 countries have been picked, of which 17 will screen in Panorama Dokumente, and 34 fiction features in the main program and Panorama Special. 33 films are world premieres, nine are international premieres and nine, European premieres. The 30th Teddy Award is also being celebrated with an anniversary series of 17 films.

Main Program
Opening FilmJá, Olga Hepnarová (I, Olga Hepnarová), Tomáš Weinreb and Petr Kazda, Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia and France
Aquí no ha pasado nada (Much Ado about Nothing), Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile, USA and France
La Helada Negra (The Black Frost), Maximiliano Schonfeld, Argentina
(*) Jonathan, Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany
죽여주는 여자 Jug-yeo-ju-neun Yeo-ja (The Bacchus Lady), E J-yong, Korea
لانتوری Lantouri, Reza Dormishian, Iran
Little Men, Ira Sachs, USA
Mãe só há uma (Don’t Call me Son), Anna Muylaert, Brazil
Nakom, Kelly Daniela Norris and TW Pittman, Ghana and USA
Nunca vas a estar solo (You'll Never Be Alone), Alex Anwandter, Chile
(*) The Ones Below, David Farr, UK
Les premiers, les derniers (The First, the Last), Bouli Lanners, France and Belgium
(*) Remainder, Omer Fast, UK and Germany
Shelley, Ali Abbasi, Denmark and Sweden
Shepherds and Butchers, Oliver Schmitz, South Africa, USA and Germany
S one strane (On the Other Side), Zrinko Ogresta, Croatia and Serbia
جوّع كلبك Starve Your Dog, Hicham Lasri, Morocco
(*) Sufat Chol (Sand Storm), Elite Zexer, Israel
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau (Paris 05:59), Olivier Ducastel and Jacques Martineau, France

Panorama Special
Aloys, Tobias Nölle, Switzerland and France
Antes o Tempo Não Acabava (Time Was Endless), Sérgio Andrade and Fábio Baldo, Brazil and Germany
Auf Einmal (All of a Sudden), Aslı Özge, Germany, Netherlands and France
Goat, Andrew Neel, USA
Grüße aus Fukushima (Fukushima, mon Amour), Doris Dörrie, Germany
(*) Indignation, James Schamus, USA
Junction 48, Udi Aloni, Israel, Germany and USA
Kater (Tomcat), Händl Klaus, Austria
Maggie's Plan, Rebecca Miller, USA
女が眠る時 Onna ga Nemuru Toki (While the Women Are Sleeping), Wayne Wang, Japan
Раненый ангел Ranenyy Angel (The Wounded Angel), Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan, France and Germany
El Rey del Once (The Tenth Man), Daniel Burman, Argentina
La Route d'Istanbul (Road to Istanbul), Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria, France and Belgium
San Fu Tian (Dog Days), Jordan Schiele, Hong Kong and China
War on Everyone, John Michael McDonagh, UK

Panorama Dokumente
Opening Film: Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann, Switzerland and Germany
Brüder der Nacht (Brothers of the Night), Patric Chiha, Austria
Curumim, Marcos Prado, Brazil
Der Ost-Komplex (The GDR Complex), Jochen Hick, Germany
Don't Blink - Robert Frank, Laura Israel, USA and France
Hotel Dallas, Livia Ungur and Sherng-Lee Huang, Romania and USA
Inside the Chinese Closet, Sophia Luvarà, Netherlands
Kiki, Sara Jordenö, Sweden and USA
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures, Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato, USA and Germany
Mariupolis, Mantas Kvedaravicius, Lithuania, Germany, France and Ukraine
Mi Yohav Oti Achshav? (Who's Gonna Love Me Now?), Tomer Heymann and Barak Heymann, Israel and UK
Strike a Pose, Ester Gould and Reijer Zwaan, Netherlands
The Lovers and the Despot, Rob Cannan and Ross Adam, UK
Uncle Howard, Aaron Brookner, UK and USA
Weekends, Lee Dong-ha, Korea
吾土 Wu Tu (My Land), Fan Jian, China
Zona Norte, Monika Treut, Germany

Check Berlinale Panorama available trailers and info @MOC

Forum
The 46th Berlinale Forum will show a total of 44 films in its main program, of which 34 are world premieres and nine international premieres. One regional focus of this year’s program is the Arab region. Films shot by often young directors from an area that stretches between Egypt and Saudi Arabia explore both the past and present of their homelands

Main Program

Feature Films
Akher ayam el madina (In the Last Days of the City), Tamer El Said, Egypt, Germany, UK and UAE
あるみち Aru michi (A Road), Daichi Sugimoto, Japan
(*) Baden Baden, Rachel Lang, Belgium and France
بركة يقابل بركة Barakah yoqabil Barakah (Barakah Meets Barakah), Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia
樹大招風 Chu Tai Chiu Fung (Trivisa) by Frank Hui, Vicky Wong and Jevons Au, Hong Kong and China
Dans les bois (The End), Guillaume Nicloux, France
Deadweight, Axel Koenzen, Germany and Finland
(*) Эликсир (Elixir), Daniil Zinchenko, Russia
Die Geträumten (The Dreamed Ones), Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Fantastic, Offer Egozy, USA
火 Hee, Kaori Momoi, Japan
How Heavy This Hammer, Kazik Radwanski, Canada
老石 Lao Shi (Old Stone), Johnny Ma, China and Canada
Le Fils de Joseph (The Son of Joseph), Eugène Green, France and Belgium
Ilegitim (Illegitimate), Adrian Sitaru, Romania, Poland and France
(*) אינרציה Inertia, Idan Haguel, Israel
Liliom Ösvény (Lily Lane), Bence Fliegauf, Hungary
Maquinaria Panamericana (Panamerican Machinery), Joaquín del Paso, Mexico and Poland
Nikdy nejsme sami (We Are Never Alone), Petr Václav, Czech Republic and France
Posto avançado do progresso (An Outpost of Progress), Hugo Vieira da Silva, Portugal
Short Stay, Ted Fendt, USA
Tales of Two Who Dreamt, Andrea Bussmann and Nicolás Pereda, Canada and Mexic
(*) Toz bezi (Dust Cloth), Ahu Öztürk, Turkey and Germany
Vlažnost (Humidity), Nikola Ljuca, Serbia, Netherlands and Greece
Yarden (The Yard), Måns Månsson, Sweden and Germany
枝繁叶茂 Zhī fán yè mào (Life after Life), Zhang Hanyi, China

Documentaries
A Magical Substance Flows into Me, Jumana Manna, Palestinian Territories, UK and UAE
And-Ek Ghes..., Colorado Velcu and Philip Scheffner, Germany
בין גדרות Bein gderot (Between Fences), Avi Mograbi, Israel and France
Dubina dva (Depth Two), Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia
Eldorado XXI, Salomé Lamas, Portugal and France
翡翠之城 Fei cui zhi cheng (City of Jade), Midi Z, Taiwan and Myanmar
Havarie, Philip Scheffner, Germany
Homo sapiens, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Kate Plays Christine, Robert Greene, USA
Landstück (Piece of Land), Volker Koepp, Germany
Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump),  Moritz Siebert and Estephan Wagner,  Denmark
مخدومين Makhdoumin (A Maid for Each), Maher Abi Samra, Lebanon, France and Norway
منازل بلا أبواب Manazil bela abwab (Houses without Doors), Avo Kaprealian, Syria and Lebanon (docufiction)
P.S. Jerusalem, Danae Elon, Canada and Israel
(*) Rio Corgo, Maya Kosa and Sergio da Costa, Switzerland and Portugal
德昂 Ta’ang, Wang Bing, Hong Kong, China and France
Tempestad, Tatiana Huezo, Mexico
The Revolution Won’t Be Televised, Rama Thiaw, Senegal

Special Screenings
Chamissos Schatten (Chamisso’s Shadow), Ulrike Ottinger, German (photography show)
Rudolf Thome – Überall Blumen (Rudolf Thome – Flowers Everywhere), Serpil Turhan, Germany
Verfluchte Liebe deutscher Film (Doomed Love – A Journey through German Genre Films), Dominik Graf and Johannes F. Sievert, Germany (documentary)

Hachimiri Madness: Japanese Indies from the Punk Years
1/880000の孤独 The Isolation of 1/880000, Sogo Ishii, Japan, 1977
電柱小僧の冒険 Denchu Kozo no boken (The Adventure of Denchu-Kozo), Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan, 1988
俺は園子温だ !! I Am Sion Sono!!, Sion Sono, Japan, 1984
東京白菜関K 者 Tokyo Cabbageman K, Akira Ogata, Japan, 1980
聖テロリズム Saint Terrorism, Masashi Yamamoto, Japan, 1980
男の花道 Otoko no hanamachi (A Man’s Flower Road), Sion Sono, Japan, 1986
はなされる GANG Hanasareru Gang, Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan, 1984
愛の街角2 丁目3 番地 Happiness Avenue, Katsuyuki Hirano, Japan, 1986
High-school Terror, Macoto Tezka, Japan, 1979
雨女 The Rain Women, Shinobu Yaguchi, Japan, 1990
UNK, Macoto Tezka, Japan, 1979

Forum Expanded
The theme of this year’s Forum Expanded is “Traversing the Phantasm”. Forum Expanded is curated by Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (head curator), Anselm Franke, Nanna Heidenreich, Bettina Steinbrügge and Ulrich Ziemons.

Feature Films
Continuity, Omer Fast, Germany, 85'
Invention, Mark Lewis, Canada and UK, 87'
Mannerlaatta (Tectonic Plate), Mika Taanila, Finland, 73'
Moderation, Anja Kirschner, Greece, Italy, Egypt and UK, 149'
Muito Romântico, Melissa Dullius and Gustavo Jahn, Germany and Brazil, 74'
Sign Space, Hila Peleg, Germany, 70'

Medium-length and Short Films
A Boy Needs a Friend, Steve Reinke, Canada and USA, 23'
Abu Ammar is Coming, Naeem Mohaiemen, Bangladesh, Lebanon and UK, 6'
المرحلة الرابعة Al Marhala Al Rabiaa (The Fourth Stage), Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon and UAE, 37'
Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton, Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson, Canada, 31'
Bunker Drama, Mike Crane, USA and Lithuania, 30'
ESIOD 2015, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Austria and Germany, 39'
Expired, Islam Kamal, Egypt, 14'
فتحي لا يعيش هنا بعد الآن Fathy La Yaeesh Hona Baad Ala'n (Fathy Doesn't Live Here Anymore), Maged Nader, Egypt, 11'
From the Notebook of..., Robert Beavers, USA, 48'
Fugue, Kerstin Schroedinger, Canada and Germany, 8'
في المستقبل، أكلوا من أفخر أنواع البورسلين In the Future They Ate from the Finest Porcelain, Larissa Sansour and Søren Lind, Palestine, Denmark, UK and Qatar, 29'
كما تحلق الطيور Kama Tohalleq al Teyour (As Birds Flying), Heba Amin, Egypt, 7'
La Cupola, Volker Sattel, Germany, 45'
Le Corbusier [IIIII] Asger Jorn [Relief], Heinz Emigholz, Germany and Denmark, 29'
Now: End of Season, Ayman Nahle, Lebanon, 20'
O Pássaro da Noite, Marie Losier, Portugal and France, 20'
Ruina, Gabraz Sanna, Brazil, 14'
Stones Gods People, Joe Namy, Lebanon, 5'
The Communist Revolution Was Caused By The Sun, Anton Vidokle, USA and Kazakhstan, 33'
The Illinois Parables, Deborah Stratman, USA, 60'
The Lamps,Shelly Silver, USA, 4'
The Right, Assaf Gruber, Germany and Poland, 12'
Transmission from the Liberated Zones, Filipa César, Portugal, France and Germany, 30'
Wadee'at tasallul (Offside), Marwan Hamdan, Lebanon, 20'
We Demand, Claudrena N. Harold and Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 10'
ذاكرة عبّاد الشمس Zakerat Abad El Shams (A Stroll Down Sunflower Lane), Mayye Zayed, Egypt, 14'

To check Performance, Reading, Exhibitions and other events in Forum Expanded go official site here.

Watch available Berlinale Forum trailers and info @MOC

Generation
A total of 63 feature-length and short films produced or co-produced in 35 countries have been invited to participate in the two competitions Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus. The program was selected from around 2000 feature-length and short films submitted to Generation this year, which is more than in any year previously.

Generation Kplus

Feature Films
Opening Film: Siv Sover vilse (Siv Sleeps Astray), Catti Edfeldt and Lena Hanno Clyne, Sweden and Netherlands

ENTE GUT! Mädchen allein zu Haus (Fortune Favors the Brave), Norbert Lechner, Germany
Genç Pehlivanlar (Young Wrestlers), Mete Gümürhan, Turkey and Netherlands
Jamais contente, Emilie Deleuze, France
Little Men, Ira Sachs, USA (will also be in Panorama)
Mavi Bisiklet (Blue Bicycle), Ümit Köreken, Turkey and Germany
Ottaal (The Trap), Jayaraj Rajashekaran Nair, India
(*) Rara, Pepa San Martín, Chile and Argentina
Rauf, Barış Kaya and Soner Caner, Turkey
Solan og Ludvig - Herfra til Flåklypa (Louis & Nolan – The Big Cheese Race), Rasmus Sivertsen, Norway
Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster – Der Kinofilm (Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster), Ted Sieger, Matthias Bruhn and Michael Ekbladh, Germany, Switzerland and Sweden
Woorideul (The World of Us), Yoon Ga-eun, Korea
Zud, Marta Minorowicz, Germany and Poland

Short Films
Aurelia y Pedro (Aurelia and Pedro), Omar Robles and José Permar, Mexico, 16'
Cats & Dogs, Gerd Gockell and Jesús Pére, Switzerland and Germany, 6'
Chopping Onions, Adinah Dancyger, USA, 16'
El inicio de Fabrizio (Fabrizio’s Initiation), Mariano Biasin, Argentina, 17'
En la azotea (On the Roof),  Damià Serra Cauchetiez, Spain, 12'
Kill Your Dinner, Bryn Chainey, Australia, 13'
Le renard minuscule (The Teeny-Weeny Fox),  Aline Quertain and Sylwia Szkiladz, France, Switzerland and Belgium,
Lili,  Siri Melchior, Denmark and UK, 12'
Little Doll, Kate Dolan, Ireland, 12'
Neiwa, Abraham Cruz Herrera and Javier Vázquez Cervantes, Mexico, 15'
Nina,  Emmanuel Elliah and Maria Körkel, Belgium, 8'
Ninnoc, Niki Padidar, Netherlands, 19'
Semele, Myrsini Aristidou, USA and Cyprus, 13'
Simon's Cat: Off to the Vet,  Simon Tofield, UK, 13'
Skatekeet,  Edward Cook, Netherlands, 16'
Take Your Partners, Siri Rodnes, UK, 11'
The Boyfried Game, Alice Englert, Australia, 7'
Zeezucht (Jonas and the Sea),  Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands, 12'

Generation Kplus Jury
Anne Kodura, Germany
Nagesh Kukunoor, India
Kathy Loizoi, UK

Generation 14plus

Feature Films
Opening Film: Girl Asleep, Rosemary Myers, Australia

6A, Peter Modestij, Sweden
Ani ve snu! (In Your Dreams!), Petr Oukropec, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Bulgaria
(*) Avant les rues (Before the Streets), Chloé Leriche, Canada
(*) Born to Dance, Tammy Davis, New Zealand
El soñador (The Dreamer), Adrián Saba, Peru and France
Es esmu šeit (Mellow Mud), Renāra Vimbas, Latvia
Las Plantas (Plants), Roberto Doveris, Chile
Ma Révolution (My Revolution), Ramzi Ben Sliman, France
رویای دم صبح Royahaye Dame Sobh (Starless Dreams), Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran (documentary)
सैराट Sairat (Wild), Nagraj Manjule, India
Тряпичный союз Triapichniy Soyuz (Rag Union), Mikhail Mestetskiy, Russia
Valderama, Abbas Amini, Iran
Hei chu you shen me (What's in the Darkness), Yichun Wang, China
Zhaleika, Eliza Petkova, Germany

Short Films
Balcony, Toby Fell-Holden, UK, 17'
Berlin Metanoia, Erik Schmitt, Germany, 15'
Blind Vaysha,  Theodore Ushev, Canada, 8'
Carousel, Kal Weber, UK, 6'
Crystal Lake,  Jennifer Reeder, USA, 20'
El Edén (Eden), Andrés Ramírez Pulido, Colombia, 20'
Jacked, Rene Pannevis, UK, 15'
Kroppen är en ensam plats (The Body Is a Lonely Place),  Ida Lindgren, Sweden, 10'
Léchez-nous, Miaou, Miaou! (Lick Us, Meow, Meow!), Marie de Maricourt, Switzerland, 16'
Mamma vet bäst (Mother Knows Best),  Mikael Bundsen, Sweden, 12'
Mushkie, Aleeza Chanowitz, Israel, 13'
O noapte in Tokoriki (A Night in Tokoriki), Roxane Stroe, Romania, 18'
Refugee Blues, Stephan Bookas and Tristan Daws, UK, 6'
Sensiz (Without You), Nariman Aliev, Ukraine, 15'
Spoetnik, Noёl Loozen, Netherlands, 11'
That Day,  Stephanie Ard, USA, 10'
The Ballad of Immortal Joe, Hector Herrera, Canada, 6'

Generation 14plus Jury
Sam de Jong, Netherlands
Petros Silvestros, UK
Liz Watts, Australia

Generation Special Screenings
Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (The Diary of Anne Frank), Hans Steinbichler, Germany
Life on the Border, Hazem Khodeideh, Basmeh Soleiman, Sami Hossein, Ronahi Ezaddin, Diar Omar, Delovan Kekha, Mahmod Ahmad and Zohour Saeid, Irak (8 documentary short films)

Cross-Section Films
Die Reise nach Sundevit (The Journey to Sundevit), Heiner Carow, GDR, 1966 (Also in Retrospective)
Meteorstraße (Meteor Street), Aline Fischer, Germany (Also in Perspective Deutsches Kino)

Check Berlinale Generation trailers and info @MOC

Perspektive Deutsches Kino
With twelve films, including eight full-length films as well as four medium-long fiction and documentary films, the Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2016 is now complete.

(*) Agonie (Agony), David Clay Diaz
Die Prüfung (The Audition), Till Harms
(*) Liebmann, Jules Hermann
Lotte, Julius Schultheiß
(*) Meteorstraße (Meteor Street), Aline Fischer
TORO, Martin Hawie
(*) Valentina, Maximilian Feldmann
(*) Wer ist Oda Jaune? (Who is Oda Jaune?), Kamilla Pfeffer
(*) Wir sind die Flut (We Are the Tide), Sebastian Hilger

Short Films
A Quiet Place, Ronny Dörfler, 24'
Las cuatro esquinas del círculo (Four Corners of a Circle), Katarina Stanković, 25'
(*) Pallasseum – Unsichtbare Stadt (Pallasseum – Invisible City), Manuel Inackr, 25' (documentary)
11 Short Films by students of the Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf and the Bauhaus Universiät Weimar about the current refugee situation

Guests of Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2016
Hinter dem Schneesturm (Beyond the Snowstorm), Levin Peter (documentary)
Research Refugees: Meinungsaustausch (Research Refugees: Duologue), Sophia Bösch and Sophie Linnenbaum, 4' (experimental documentary)

Section also screens the program LOLA at Berlilnale with films long-listed for the German Film Awards (aka LOLA) by the German Film Academy (Deutsche Filmakademie).  Check section catalog/brochure at the end of the post to learn the films.

Watch Berlinale Perspektive Deutsches Kino available trailers and info @MOC

(*) First Feature in competition for the Best First Feature Award

Festival Director Dieter Kosslick and the heads of the Competition, Panorama, Forum, Generation, and Perspektive Deutsches Kino sections have nominated a total of 18 directorial debuts.

Jury of First Feature Award
Michel Franco, Mexico
Enrico Lo Verso, Italy
Ursula Meier, Switzerland and France

Berlinale Shorts
25 films from 21 countries compete for the Golden and Silver Bear, the nominee for the European Film Awards and, for the second consecutive year, the Audi Short Film Award.

Another City, Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam, 25’
Bai Niao (White Bird), Wu Linfeng, China, 30'
Balada de um Batráquio (Batrachian's Ballad), Leonor Teles, Portugal, 11’
El Buzo (The Diver), Esteban Arrangoiz, Mexico, 16’
Das águas que passam (Running Waters), Diego Zon, Brazil, 23’
Estate (Summer), Ronny Trocker, France and Belgium, 7’
Freud und Friends (Freud and Friends), Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal and Switzerland, 23’
He Who Eats Children, Ben Russell, USA, 25’
Hopptornet (Ten Meter Tower), Axel Danielson and Maximilien Van Aertryck, Sweden, 17’
In the Soldier's Head, Christine Rebet, USA and France, 4’
Jin zhi xia mao (Anchorage Prohibited), Chiang Wei Liang, Taiwan, 16’
Kaputt (Broken – The Women’s Prison at Hoheneck), Volker Schlecht and Alexander Lahl, Germany, 7’
Love, Réka Bucsi, France and Hungary, 14’
A Man Returned, Mahdi Fleifel, UK, Netherlands and Denmark, 30’
Moms On Fire, Joanna Rytel, Sweden, 12’
Notre Héritage (Our Legacy), Jonathan Vinel and Caroline Poggi, France, 24’
Oustaz, Bentley Brown, Chad, 21’
personne, Christoph Girardet and Matthias Müller, Germany, 15’
Nimit Luang (Prelude to the General), Pimpaka Towira, Thailand, 11’
Reluctantly Queer, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana and USA, 8’
Six Cents in the Pocket, Ricky D’Ambrose, USA, 14’
Tsomet Haruhot (Winds Junction), Rotem Murat, Israel, 22’
Die Unzugänglichkeit der griechischen Antike und ihre Folgen (The Inaccessibility of Ancient Greece and Its Impact), Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann amd Paul Spengemann, Germany, 13’
Vintage Print, Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria, 13’
Vita Lakamaya, Akihito Izuhara, Japan, 8’

Out of Competition
Los murmullos (Murmurings), Rubén Gámez, Mexico, 25’

International Short Film Jury
Sheikha Hoor Al-Qasimi, UAE
Katerina Gregos, Greece
Avi Mograbi, Israel

Check Berlinale Shorts trailers and info @MOC

NATIVe
With mixed feelings this year’s NATIVe is saying goodbye to last year’s focus on Latin America and welcoming the Arctic as next year’s geographical focus. In the 2016 NATIVe programme, which will bridge the gap between the two editions, one film will represent each of these regions. They will provide the impetus to carry on the journey into the far north.

El abrazo de la serpiente (Embrace of the Serpent), Ciro Guerra, Colombia, Venezuela and Argentina, 2015
Qapirangajuq: Inuit Knowledge and Climate Change, Zacharias Kunuk and Ian Mauro, Canada, 2010

Retrospective & Homage

Berlinale to pay Tribute to David Bowie, Alan Rickman and Ettore Scola. To read the press release go official site here.

The Retrospective of the 66th Berlin International Film Festival is dedicated to the year 1966, a turning point in German cinema dating back fifty years. Check news here.

Honorary Golden Bear for lifetime achievement to German cinematographer Michael Ballhaus, to whom the festival is also dedicating this year’s Homage. Check info here.

The first digitally restored version of Fritz Lang’s Der müde Tod (Destiny) will be presented as part of the Berlinale Classics program. Check info here. Six newly-restored films from Germany, Japan, Taiwan and US check info here.

10th Culinary Cinema
Make Food Not War” is the motto of the 10th Culinary Cinema.
Ants on a Shrimp, Maurice Dekkers, Netherlands (documentary)
Café Nagler, Mor Kplansky, Israel and Germany (documentary)
Campo a través. Mugaritz, intuyendo un camino. (Off-Road. Mugaritz, Feeling a Way), Pep Gatell, Spain (documentary)
Cooked - Fire/Air, Alex Gibney and Ryan Miller, USA (documentary-series)
In Defense of Food, Michael Schwarz, USA (documentary)
Kivalina, Gina Abatemarco, USA (documentary)
Vlees Verlagen (Need for Meat), Marijn Frank, Netherlands (documentary)
Noma-My Perfect Storm, Pierre Deschamps, UK (documentary)
Portret van een tuin (Portrait of a Garden), Rosie Stapel, Netherlands (documentary)
The Singhampton Project, Jonathan Staav, Canada (documentary)
Wanton Mee, Eric Khoo, Singapur (docu-fiction)

Short Films 
How to Build an Igloo, Douglas Wilkinson, Canada, 1949, 11'
Schwarzbunt Marchen, Detlev Buck and Roger Heereman, Germany, 1989, 12'
Vormittags-Spuk (Ghosts Before Breakfast), Hans Richter, Germany, 1928, 9'

Check Berlinale Culinary available trailers and info @MOC

14th Berlinale Talent Campus
Under the title “The Nature of Relations”, Berlinale Talents focuses in its 14th edition on the power, force and energy of interconnected thinking and creating. Use title link to check info.

European Film Market & Co-Production Market
The second edition of its exclusive “CoPro Series” event has seven selected series projects that will be looking for co-production and financing partners.  Use title link to check for more info.

Selected Projects for “CoPro Series” 2016
The Disappearance (23/5 Filmproduktion), Germany
Avrupa (Circe Film), The Netherlands
The Illegal (Conquering Lion Pictures), Canada
Wars Inc. (Drama Team), Israel
Brotherhood (Friland Produksjon), Norway
Lucky Per (Nordisk Film Production), Denmark

Project selected in cooperation with Séries Mania
DNA (Eyeworks Scandi Fiction), Denmark

23rd World Cinema Fund
10 film projects selected from 120 submissions from a total of 47 countries.  Check info here.

Comments from first posting on 1/21/16

The official press conference hasn't happen yet, but organizers have been publishing since the end of last year -and drop by drop-, the films that make the Competition, Panorama, Forum, Generation, Perspektive Deutsches Kino, Berlinale Shorts, Berlinale Special, NATIVe and more festival sections.

No doubt that the best news the festival offers this year is not about the movies but about one particular juror, the International Jury President! Berlinale 2016 big achievement is having persuaded Meryl Streep to be part of a festival jury for the very first time in her very-long and illustrious career. On top and according to US industry publications, she will give a Masterclass to the 300 emerging film professionals taking part in this year's Berlinale Talents program. Know that I will enjoy all the nitty gritty that will surround her during the festival.

The Program Press Conference for the 66th Berlin International Film Festival will be held on February 2, 2016, at 11.00 am in the Press and Information Office of the German Federal Government. This post will be updated after the press conference to become final IF we learn that all films in each section have been announced.

Still to start the fest-fun will publish what we know up-to-today press release that informs the Competitive section is complete.

No comments yet