2018/2019 Key Dates
2018 Film Critics Awards News: Today, December 11, winners from African AmericanFCA, Critics' Choice Documentary, Sight&Sound magazine and San DiegoFCS. Nominations from Critics' Choice and SeattleFCS.

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

75th Venice International Film Festival Lineup


As was not easy to gather info about films countries submitted to Oscars 2019, decided to do the two missing posts about the 2018 Biennale as it's a lot easier to check info from only one source.  This is the lineup, the second will list the award winners.

Let's start by sharing that the festival poster was made by Lorenzo Mattotti. Mattotti says the following about his design, "I believe that a poster must have something intriguing about it, that attracts the eye, that attracts thought, but without revealing too much. It needs to have a sort of enigma, a sort of mystery to solve. After various attempts, I developed this idea of a girl of this female character – with a very graphic, unrealistic face – who looks with a rather serious expression through a lens. And instead of this lens, there’s Earth, planet Earth, symbolizing a gaze directed at us. Then there is a white square, and I believe that this combination is a successful match, because people wonder: what is that white square? I believe it is natural to think of it as a movie screen, the white screen. The gaze directed on the planet, directed on reality, must pass through this device, must be filtered through the screen".

The festival run was from August 29 to September 8, 2018.

Venezia75 Competition
Opening Film: First Man, Damien Chazelle, USA
22 July, Paul Greengrass, Norway and Iceland
Acusada (The Acused), Gonzalo Tobal, Argentina and Mexico
At Eternity's Gate, Julian Schnabel, USA and France
Capri-Revolution, Mario Martone, Italy and France
Doubles vies (Non-Fiction), Olivier Assayas, France
Frères ennemis (Close Enemies), David Oeljoffen, France and Belgium
Napszállta (Sunset), László Nemes, Hungary and France
Nuestro Tiempo (Our Time), Carlos Reygadas, Mexico, France, Germany, Denmark and Sweden
Peterloo, Mike Leigh, UK and USA
Roma, Alfonso Cuaron, Mexico
Suspiria, Luca Guadagnino, Italy
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel and Ethan Coen, USA
The Favorite, Yorgos Lanthimos, UK, Ireland, and USA
The Mountain, Rick Alverson, USA
The Nightingale, Jennifer Kent, Australia
The Sisters Brothers, Jacques Audiard, France, Belgium, Romania and Spain
Vox Lux, Brady Corbet, USA
Wek ohne Autor (Never Look Away), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany
What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire?, Roberto Minervini, Italy, USA, and France
Zan (Killing), Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan

Venezia75 Jury
President: Guillermo del Toro, director, Mexico
Sylvia Chang, actress, writer, singer, producer and director, Taiwan
Trine Dyrholm, actress, singer and songwriter, Denmark
Nicole Garcia, actress, director and screenwriter, France
Paolo Genovese, director and screenwriter, Italy
Malgorzata Szumowska, director, screenwriter and producer, Poland
Christoph Waltz, actor, Austria
Taika Waititi, director, screenwriter and actor, New Zealand
Naomi Watts, actress, UK

Out of Competition
Fiction
Closing FilmDriven, Nick Hamm, UK and USA
A Star is Born, Bradley Cooper, USA
A Tramway in Jerusalem, Amos Gitai, Israel and France
Dragged Across Concrete, S. Craig Zahler, Canada and USA
Les Estivants (The Estimates), Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, France and Italy
L'amica geniale, Saverio Costanzo, Italy and Belgium
La Quietud (The Stillness), Pablo Trapero, Argentina
Mi Obra Maestra (My Masterpiece), Gastón Duprat, Argentina and Spain
Ying (Shadow), Zhang Yimou, China
Un Peuple et son roi (A People and His King), Pierre Schoeller, France and Spain
Una Storia Senza Nome (A Story With No Name), Roberto Andò, Italy and France

Non Fiction
1938 Diversi (1938 Different), Giorgio Treves, Italy
A Letter to a Friend in Gaza, Amos Gitai, Israel
American Dharma, Errol Morris, USA
Aquarela, Victor Kossakovsky, UK and Germany
Carmine Street Guitars, Ron Mann, Canada
El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema (El Pepe: A Supreme Life), Emir Kusturica, Argentina, Uruguay and Serbia
Introduzione All'Oscuro (Introduction to the Dark), Gastón Solnicki, Argentina and Austria
Isis, Tomorrow. the Lost Souls of Mosul, Francesca Mannocchi and Alessio Romenzi, Italy and Germany
Monrovia, Indiana, Frederick Wiseman, USA
Ni de Lian (Your Face), Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan
Process, Sergei Loznitsa, Netherlands

Special Events
Il diario de angela - noi due cineasti, Yervant Gianikian, Italy
They'll Love Me When I'm Dead, Morgan Neville, USA
The Other Side of the Wind, Orson Welles, USA, Iran and France

Orizzonti (Horizons)
Feature Films
Amanda, Mikhaël Hers, France
Anons (The Announcement), Mahmut Fazil Coşkun, Turkey and Bulagaria
Charly Says, Mary Harron, USA
Deslembro, Flavia Castro, Brazil, France and Qatar
Erom (The Love Trilogy: Stripped), Yaron Shani, Israel and Germany
Hamchenan ke mimordam (As I Lay Dying), Mostafa Sayari, Iran
Jinpa, Pema Tseden, China
Kucumbu tubuh indahku (Memories of My Body), Garin Nugroho, Indonesia
Kraben Rahu (Manta Ray), Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Thailand, France and China
La profezia dell'armadillo, Emanuele Scaringi, Italy
L'Enkas, Sarah Marx, France
Ozen (The River), Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan, Poland and Norway
La noche de 12 años, Alvaro Brechner, Spain, Argentina, Uruguay and France
Soni, Ivan Ayr, India
Sulla mia pelle (On My Skin), Alessio Cremonini, Italy
Tchelovek kotorij udivil vseh (The Man Who Surprised Everyone), Natasha Mekulova and Aleksey Chupov, Russia, Estonia and France
Tel Aviv On Fire, Same Zoabi, Luxembourg, France, Israel and Belgium
Un giorno all'improvviso (If Life gives you Lemons), Ciro d'Emilio, Italy
Yom Adaatou Souli (The Day I Lost My Shadow), Soudade Kaadan, Syria, Lebanon, France and Qatar

Short Films
Competition
All Inclusive, Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Switzerland
Gli anni, Sara Fgaier, Italy and France
Kado (A Gift), Aditya Ahmad, Indonesia
L'été et tout le reste, Sven Bresser, Netherlands
Leoforos Patision (Patision Avenue), Thanasis Neofotistos, Greece
Los Bastardos, Tomas Posse, Argentina
Manila is Full of Men Named Boy, Andrew Stephen Lee, Philippines and USA
Na li (Down There), Yang Zhengfan, China and France
Ninfe, Isabella Torre, Italy
Sex, strakh i gamburgery (Sex, Fear and Hamburgers), Eldar Shibanov, Kazakhstan
Staircase, Mohsen Banihashemi, Iran
Strano telo (Foreign Body), Dušan Zorić, Serbia

Out of Competition
Blu, Massimo D'Anolfi and Martina Parenti, Italy

Orizzonti Jury
President: Athina Tsangari, director, screenwriter and producer, Greece
Michael Almereyda, director, screenwriter and producer, USA
Fatemeh Motamed-Aria, actress, Iran
Frédéric Bonnaud, film critic, France
Mohamed Hefzy, screenwriter and producer, Egypt
Alison McLean, director and screenwriter, Canada
Andrea Pallaoro, director and screenwriter, Italy

Luigi De Laurentiis Venice Award for Debut Film Jury
President: Ramin Bahrani, director and screenwriter, Iran and USA
Carolina Crescentini, actress, Italy
Kaouther Ben Hania, director and screenwriter, Tunisia
Hayashi Kanako, curator and artistic director, Japan
Gaston Solnicki, director, Argentina

Venezia Classici
Multiple restored films here

Documentary Films
24/25 Il fotogramma in più, Giancarlo Rolandi and Federico Pontiggia, Italy
Friedkin Uncut, Francesco Zippel
Humberto Mauro, Andre Di Mauro, Brazil
Living the Light - Robby Müller, Claire Pijman, Netherlands and Germany
Nice Girls Don't Stay For Breakfast, Bruce Weber, USA
The Great Buster: A Celebration, Peter Bogdanovich, USA
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema, Mark Cousins, UK

Venezia Classici Jury
President: Salvatore Mereu, director and screewriter, Italy
26 cinema history students, Italy

Sconfini
A selection of works of different genres, lengths and targets. The section may include art-house and genre movies, experimental and artists’ films, TV series and crossover productions.
Check films here

Biennale College Cinema
An advanced training workshop for the development and production of three micro-budget audio-visual works, open to teams of directors and producers from around the world.
Check films here

Venice Virtual Reality
A maximum of 30 world-premieres or international premieres of VR Immersive Stories of any length and of any VR format.
Check films here

Venice Virtual Reality Jury
President: Susanne Bier, director and screenwriter, Denmark
Alessandro Baricco, writer, Italy
Clémence Poésy, actress, France

No comments yet