2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, October 6, submission from Syria, Senegal, Mongolia, Honduras, Haiti, Costa Rica, China and Australia.

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

67th Festival de Cannes Official Selection - Update 4


As this year information has been coming in drops let's update post with today's drop. The closing film is 1964 A Fistful of Dollars by Sergio Leone which will be screened after the awards ceremony on Saturday, May 24th and will be hosted by Quentin Tarantino.

Also in the same "drop" the announcement that the Cinéma de la Plage will screen the 2014 film by Frédéric Auburtin, United Passion. A film about football that will take place on Sunday May 18 with the presence of the director, Gérard Depardieu and Sepp Blatter, FIFA President. As a reminder, if you wish to learn all films in the Cinéma de la Plage section go here.

But the most amazing news in the same "drop" is the Special Screening: a tribute to animated films announcement as tell us about the following:

This special session pays homage to animated films with Roger Allers, Gaëtan and Paul Brizzi, Joan C. Gratz, Mohammed Saeed Harib, Tomm Moore, Nina Paley, Bill Plympton, Joann Sfar and Michal Socha who were involved in Kahlil Ghibran’s The Prophet (provisional title). Lots of extracts of the film will be screened, presented by Salma Hayek, its producer (whose voice also features in the film). The evening event will take place on Saturday 17th May at 7.00 p.m.

Outstanding news as film is based in one of my favorite books of all times and definitively understand the use of animation when daring to translate Ghibran's masterful oeuvre to moving images. Oh! know will be impossible not to relate whatever filmmakers do with the writings of Ghibran, but I'm very curious and yes, have high hopes and expectations. Sigh.

---///---
4/17/14
Have to share that I really enjoy Thierry Fremaux humor and well, his work that is all about the movies! Press conference was amusing to say the least while learning the films in the competition was emotional when many of my wish list films made the selection; still, there were several pleasant surprises. Perhaps is only me but I feel there are too many American films and not enough French films (lol).

Yes there are some great films that are not in the selection and already there are a few controversies but let's enjoy today the selection, what organizers chose for this edition afterwards maybe will share the not so pleasant news.

Today 18 films were announced in competition but I assume that there will be more announcements as 18 is quite light and at least there has to be one more to be equal to last year in competition selection. Post will be constantly updated until becomes final; for starters next week organizers will announce the complete juries so will update accordingly.

Competition

Adieu Au Langage (Goodbye to Language 3D), Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland
Captives, Atom Egoyan, Canada
Deux Jours, Une Nuit, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller, USA
2つ目の窓 Futatsume No Mado (Still the Water), Naomi Kawase, Japan, France and Spain
Jimmy's Hall, Ken Loach, UK, Ireland and France
Kış Uykusu (Winter Sleep), Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, France and Germany
Le Meraviglie, Alice Rohrwacher, Italy
Левиафан Leviathan (Leviafan), Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia
Maps to the Stars, David Cronenberg, Canada, USA, France and Germany
Mommy, Xavier Dolan, France and Canada
Mr. Turner, Mike Leigh, UK
Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales), Damian Szifron, Argentina and Spain
Saint Laurent, Bertrand Bonello, France
Sils Maria (Clouds of Sils Maria), Olivier Assayas, France, Switzerland and Germany
The Homesman, Tommy Lee Jones, USA
The Search, Michel Hazanavicius, France and Georgia
Timbuktu (aka Timbuktu, Le Chagrin Des Oiseaux), Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritania and France

Out of Competition
Opening Film: Grace de Monaco, Olivier Dahan, France, USA, Belgium and Italy
Dragons 2 (aka How to Train Your Dragon 2), Dean Deblois, USA
归来 Gui Lai (Coming Home), Zhang Yimou, China
L’Homme qu’on aimait trop (In The Name of my Daughter), André Téchiné, France

The Jury
President: Jane Campion, producer, scriptwriter and director, New Zealand
Jia Zhang-ke, director, screenwriter, producer, China
Nicolas Winding Refn, director, screenwriter, producer, Denmark
Carole Bouquet, actress, France
Leila Hatami, Actress, Iran
Sofia Coppola, director, screenwriter, producer, USA
Jeon Do-yeon, actress, South Korea
Willem Dafoe, actor, USA
Gael Garcia Bernal, actor, director, producer, Mexico

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film: (*) Party Girl, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis, Marie Amachoukeli, France
Amour Fou, Jessica Hausner, Austria
Bird People, Pascale Ferran, USA
Charlie's Country, Rolf de Heer, Australia
(*) 도희야 Dohee-ya (A Girl at my Door), July Jung, South Korea
Eleanor Rigby, Ned Benson, USA
幻想曲 Fantasia, Wang Chao, China
Fehér Isten (White God), Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary, Germany and Sweden
Harcheck Mi Headro (That Lovely Girl), Keren Yedaya, Israel
Hermosa Juventud, Jaime Rosales, Spain
Incompresa, Asia Argento, Italy and France
Jauja, Lisandro Alonso, Argentina, Netherlands, France, Mexico, Denmark, Germany and USA
La Chambre Bleue, Mathieu Amalric, France
(*) Lost River (aka How to Catch a Monster), Ryan Gosling, USA
(*) Run, Phillipe Lacôte, Ivory Coast and France
(*) Snow in Paradise, Andrew Hulme, UK
The Salt of the Earth (aka Shade and Light), Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, France (documentary)
(*) Titli, Kanu Behl, India
Turist, Ruben Östlund, Sweden
Xenia, Panos Koutras, Greece, France and Belgium

Une Certain Regard Jury
President: Pablo Trapero, director, scriptwriter and producer, Argentina
Peter Becker, President of The Criterion Collection, USA
Maria Bonnevie, actress, Norway and Sweden
Géraldine Pailhas, actress, France
Moussa Touré, director, scriptwriter, producer, Senegal

Special Screenings
Caricaturistes - Fantassins de la Democratie (Cartoonists - Foot Soldiers of Democracy), Stéphanie Valloato, France (documentary)
Eau argentée, Mohamed Ossama, France and Syria (documentary)
El Ardor (The Ardor), Pablo Fendrik, Argentina, Brazil, France and USA
Géronimo, Tony Gatlif, France
Des Hommes et de la guerre (Of Men and War), Laurent Bécue-Renard, France and Switzerland (documentary)

Les Ponts de Sarajevo (Bridges of Sarajevo), 13 directors, Bulgaria, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France (shorts omnibus)
Directors: Teresa Villaverde (Portugal), Aida Begić (B&H), Jean-Luc Godard (Switzerland), Leonardo Di Constanzo (Italy), Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria), Vicenzo Marra (Italy), Ursula Meier (Switzerland), Vladimir Perisic (Serbia), Isid Le Besco (France), Sergei Loznitsa (Russia), Cristi Puiu (Romania), Marc Recha (Spain), and Angela Schanelec (Germany).

Maidan, Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine (documentary)
Red Army, Gabe Polsky, USA (documentary)
Ukkili kamshat (The Owners), Adilkhan Yerzhanov, Kazakhstan and France

Midnight Screenings
표적 Pyo Jeok (The Target), Chang, South Korea
The Rover, David Michôd, Australia and USA
The Salvation, Kristian Levring, Denmark

Cannes Classics
Paris, Texas, Wim Wenders, Germany, France, UK and USA, 1984

To check the 22 films and 2 documentaries in the current edition of Cannes Classics please go here.

70th Anniversary Celebration of Le Monde newspaper
Les Gens du Monde, Yves Jeuland, France (documentary)

Short Films Competition

Aïssa, Clément Tréhin-Lalanne, France, 8'
A Kivégzés (The Execution), Petra Szöcs, Hungary and Romania, 14'
Happo-en, Sato Masiko, Ohara Takayoshi, Seki Yutaro, Toyota Masayuki and Hirase Kentaro, Japan, 13'
Ja Vi Elsker (Yes We Love), Hallvar Witzø, Norway, 15'
Leidi, Simón Mesa Soto, Colombia and UK
Les Corps étrangers, Laura Wandel, Belgium, 15'
Sonuncu (The Last One), Sergey Pikalov, Azerbaijan, 15'
The Administration of Glory, Ran Huang, China, 15'
Ukhilavi Sivrtseebi (Invisible Spaces), Dea Kulumbegashvili, Georgia, 10'

Cinéfondation Selection

Home Sweet Home, Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet and Stéphane Paccolat, France, 10', Supinfocom Arles
Last Trip Home, Han Fengyu, Singapore, 25', Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Lievito Madre (Sourdough), Fulvio Risuleo, Italy, 17', Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Les Oiseaux-Tonnerre (Thunderbirds), Léa Mysius, France, 22', La Fémis
Leto Bez Meseca (Moonless Summer), Stefan Ivančić, Serbia, 31', Faculty of Dramatic Arts
Niagara, Chie Hayakawa, Japan, ENBU Seminar
Our Blood, Max Chan, USA, 25', Hampshire College
Oh Lucy!, Atsuko Hirayanagi, Singapore, NYU Tisch School of the Arts Asia
Provincia, György Mór Kárpáti, Hungary, 21', University of Theatre and Film Arts
Skunk, Annie Silverstein, USA, 16', The University of Texas at Austin
Soom (Breath), Kwon Hyun-ju, South Korea 33', Chung-Ang University
Stone Cars, Reinaldo Marcus Green, USA, 14', NYU Tisch School of the Arts
The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375, Omar El Zohairy, Egypt, 18', High Cinema Institute Academy of Arts
The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs, UK, 7', National Film and Television School
The Visit, Inbar Horesh, Israel, 27', Minshar for Art, School and Center
Une Vie Radieuse (A Radiant Life), Meryll Hardt, France, Le Fresnoy

Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury
President: Abbas Kiarostami, director and screenwriter, Iran
Noémie Lvovsky, director, screenwriter and actress, France
Daniela Thomas, director and visual artist, Brazil
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, director, Chad and France
Joachim Trier, director, Norway

(*) First film, competes for the Camera d'Or

Caméra d'Or Jury
President: Nicole Garcia, actress and director, France
Richar Anconina, actor
Gilles Gaillard, technician
Sophie Grassin, journalist and critic
Héléna Klotz, director
Lisa Nesselson, journalist
Philippe van Leeuw, director, chief cameraman,

Gilles Gaillard represents FICAM (Federation of the Cinematographic industries, the Broadcasting and the Multimedia), Héléna Klotz, represents SRF (Society of the Directors of Films), Lisa Nesselson represents French Syndicate of the Film critic and Philippe Van Leeuw represents AFC (French Association of the managers of Film photography). Nicole Garcia, Richard Anconina and Sophie Grassin were chosen by the Festival de Cannes.

To check films in official site go here but there is no info yet as will be up one week before the fest starts.

If you wish to watch the press conference with English translation check the following video.



Post Updates Writings

---///---
5/11/14
Finally today organizers announced all the jury members for the Un Certain Regard section that as was announced a long time ago is presided by Pablo Trapero.

Jury members have been added to post.

---///---
4/30/14
Early this morning fest organizers announced additions to the Official Selection and to my surprise -until this very moment- there are no additions to the competition as films are in the Out of Competition, Un Certain Regard and Special Screenings sections.

The best news is that we have the André Téchiné film from my wish list that will bring Catherine Deneuve to Cannes; also in the movie, L’Homme qu’on aimait trop, Adèle Haenel and Guillaume Canet. Then we have another film from my wish list, Géronimo by Tony Gatlif with Céline Sallette. Other films are by Kornél Mundruczó, Laurent Bécue-Renard, Adilkhan Yerzhanov and Pablo Fendrik.

Films have been added to their respective sections and you can check them below.

---///---
4/28/14
Today the main jury was announced and to my surprise has more women than men, think this is a first for Cannes (note: not really, last time was in 2009 but then NO one was worry about female directors or female in the film industry -not as much as today) and perhaps for any of the major festivals. But the most pleasant surprise is to find great Chinese director Jia Zhang-ke in the jury as most of you know he is one of my favorite directors.

As always the Cannes jury is quite eclectic which makes me wonder if there is a cinema style that will prevail but it is always a hard to guess situation. Still I do have a favorite movie in the main competition, a movie that have seen only film stills that look absolutely breathtaking, a movie that is three hours long and imagine that when watching I will want more as always happens with his movies, a movie by master filmmaker Nuri Bilge Ceylan. So will the jury go Ceylan? Up-to-today have NO idea!

Check the jury members down below after the film in competition list.

No comments yet