2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 13, winners from Dallas ForthWorthFCA, ChicagoFCA and Film Comment Magazine. Nominations from HoustonFCS, PhoenixCC. PhoenixFCS.

Friday, January 20, 2017

67th Berlinale Complete Lineup


Today I start the VERY LONG annual post with (almost) ALL movies in the current edition of the Berlin International Film Festival, better-known as Berlinale. Since late last year, festival organizers have been releasing information in drop by drop basis but recently the press releases started to pour with selections in the multiple fest sections.

As every year, post will be in progress until fest uploads films to their official site; until then post will have constant updates with whatever new info becomes available.

On Friday, January 20th fest organizers released the last press release with all films in competition and in Berlinale Special section, so we can assume that the final count is twenty-four (24) films in the festival main selection with eighteen (18) in competition and six (6) out of competition.

The selection has quite a few well-know directors like Hong Sangsoo, Calin Peter Netzer, Alex de la Iglesia, Agnieszka Holland, Danny Boyle, Sally Potter, Sebastian Lelio and more; but, none excites me as much as one of my most-favorite director.  Yes, Aki Kaurismäki has a new movie that's in competition at Berlinale 2017 and I'm already dying to watch it!

But there are some interesting news like the two directors that have their first feature film opening in a major film festival as Etienne Comar from France and Josef Hader from Austria are premiering their first opus in Berlinale 2017.  But perhaps more interesting is that both new directors have a strong trajectory in filmmaking as Etienne Comar has a long filmography as a producer and also is the screenwriter of such great films as Mon Roi, La rançon de la gloire and Des hommes et des dieux.  Then Josef Hader has an extensive filmography as an actor and perhaps many will recall him in Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe.  Yes, I'm curious to find how they will translate their knowledge into directing.

While Cannes is considering to do a Television Festival independent from the film festival, Berlinale 2017 already has a great selection of European TV series; perhaps what I miss most are some samples from outstanding Nordic TV series, sigh.  Just recall the awesome Berlinale 2016 Series Lineup that included fantastic The Night Manager by Susanne Bier. So Berlinale has been promoting TV before and as most of us already know and agree, nowadays TV series are like long-form films that you can watch -or should I say binge- one episode after the other.

Competition
Opening Film: (*) Django, Etienne Comar, France
Ana, mon amour, Călin Peter Netzer, Romania, Germany and France
밤의 해변에서 혼자 Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja (On the Beach at Night Alone), Hong Sangsoo, South Korea
(**) Beuys, Andres Veiel, Germany (documentary)
Colo, Teresa Villaverde, Portugal and France
Félicité, Alain Gomis, France, Senegal, Belgium, Germany and Lebanon
Hao ji le (Have a Nice Day), Liu Jian, China (animation)
Helle Nächte (Bright Nights), Thomas Arslan, Germany and Norway
Joaquim, Marcelo Gomes, Brazil and Portugal
ミスター・ロン Mr. Long, Sabu, Japan, Germany, Hong Kong, China and Taiwan
Pokot (Spoor), Agnieszka Holland, Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden and Slovakia
Rückkehr nach Montauk (Return to Montauk), Volker Schlöndorff, Germany, France and Ireland
Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul), Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
The Dinner, Oren Moverman, USA
The Party, Sally Potter, UK
Toivon tuolla puolen (The Other Side of Hope), Aki Kaurismäki, Finland and Germany
Una mujer fantástica (A Fantastic Woman), Sebastián Lelio, Chile, Germany, USA and Spain
(*) Wilde Maus (Wild Mouse), Josef Hader, Austria

Out of Competition
El Bar (The Bar), Alex de la Iglesia, Spain
Final Portrait, Stanley Tucci, UK and France
Logan, James Mangold, USA
Sage femme (The Midwife), Martin Provost, France and Belgium
T2 Trainspotting, Danny Boyle, UK
Viceroy's House, Gurinder Chadha, India and UK

International Jury
President: Paul Verhoeven, screenwriter and director, Netherlands
Dora Bouchoucha Fourati, producer, Tunisia
Olafur Eliasson, artist, Iceland
Maggie Gyllenhaal, actress, USA
Julia Jentsch, actress, Germanty
Diego Luna, actor, director, Mexico
Wang Quan'an, director, screenwriter, Chine



Berlinale Special
Topical works by contemporary filmmakers, documentaries and extraordinary formats

TV Series
4 Blocks, Marvin Kren, Germany (6 episodes)
Acht Stunden sind kein Tag (Eight Hours Don't Make a Day), Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany, 1972 ( 5 episodes)
Der gleiche Himmel (The Same Sky), Oliver Hirschbiege, Germany and Czech Republic (9 episodes)
Gidseltagningen (Below The Surface), Kasper Barfoed, Denmark and Germany (8 episodes)
Patriot, Steve Conrad, USA (10 episodes)
SS-GB, Philipp Kadelbach, UK (5 episodes)
Zone Blanche (Black Spot), Thierry Poiraud and Julien Despaux, France and Belgium (8 episodes)

Feature Films
Es war einmal in Deutschland... (Bye Bye Germany), Sam Garbarski, Germany, Luxembourg and Belgium
In Zeiten des abnehmenden Lichts (In Times of Fading Light), Matti Geschonneck, Germany
(**) La Libertad del Diablo (Devil's Freedom), Everardo González, Mexico (documentary)
La Reina de España (The Queen of Spain), Fernando Trueba, Spain
Le jeune Karl Marx (The Young Karl Marx), Raoul Peck, France, Germany and Belgium
Masaryk (A Prominent Patient), Julius Sevcík, Czech Republic and Slovakia
Maudie, Aisling Walsh, Canada and Ireland
Nema-ye nazdik (Close Up), Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1990
the bomb, Kevin Ford, Smriti Keshari and Eric Schlosser, USA (experimental film)
The Lost City of Z, James Gray, USA
The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov, Askold Kurov, Estonia, Poland and Czech Republic (documentary)
Últimos días en La Habana (Last Days in Havana), Fernando Pérez, Cuba and Spain

Berlinale Special Tribute
Werner Nekes - Das Leben zwischen den Bildern, Ulrike Pfeiffer, Germany (documentary)

To check available info and trailers about Berlinale 2017 Competition, Out of Competition and Special go @MOC

Panorama
The selection for the Panorama 2017 program has been completed. Fifty-one (51) works from 43 countries have been chosen for screening in the section, including 21 in Panorama Dokumente and 29 feature films in the main program and Panorama Special.

The Special TEDDY Award is presented by the friends’ association TEDDY e.V. to a filmmaker whose accomplishments have made an especially significant contribution to the characterization of queer filmmaking over the years. This year the award goes to none other than outstanding director Monika Treut.

Main Program
Opening Film: Inxeba (The Wound), John Trengove, South Africa, Germany, Netherlands and France
1945, Ferenc Török, Hungary
Bing Lang Xue (The Taste of Betel Nut), Hu Jia, Hong Kong and China
Biss dass der Tod euch scheidet (Until Death Do Us Part), Heiner Carow, Germany, 1978
Centaur, Aktan Arym Kubat, Kyrgyzstan, France, Germany and Netherlands
Ciao Ciao, Song Chuan, China and France
Die Jungfrauenmaschine (Virgin Machine), Monika Treut, Germany, 1988
Discreet, Travis Mathews, USA
Fluidø, Shu Lea Cheang, Germany
Fra balkongen (From the Balcony), Ole Giaever, Norway
山鬼 Ghost in  Mountain, Yang Heng, China
God's Own Country, Francis Lee, UK
Insyriated, Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium, France and Lebanon
(*) Munmo Tashi Khyidron (Honeygiver Among the Dogs), Dechen Roder, Bhutan
The Misandrists, Bruce LaBruce, Germany
Pendular, Julia Murat, Brazil, Argentina and France

Panorama Special
Opening Film: Tiger Girl, Jakob Lass, Germany
Berlin Syndrome, Cate Shortland, Australia
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino, Italy and France
Como Nossos Pais (Just Like Our Parents), Laís Bodanzky, Brazil
ضربة في الرأس Headbang Lullaby, Hicham Lasri, Morocco, France, Qatar and Lebanon
მძევლები Hostages, Rezo Gigineishvili, Russia, Georgia and Poland
彼らが本気で編むときは、 Karera ga Honki de amu toki wa (Close-Knit), Naoko Ogigami, Japan
Kaygi (Inflame), Ceylan Özgün Özçelik, Turkey
Kongens Nei (The King's Choice), Erik Poppe, Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Ireland
One Thousand Ropes, Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand
Pieles (Skins), Eduardo Casanova, Spain
Rekvijem za gospodju J. (Requiem for Mrs J), Bojan Vuletić, Serbia
Vaya, Akin Omotoso, South Africa
Vazante (The Surge), Daniela Thomas, Brazil and Portugal
When the Day Had No Name, Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia, Belgium and Slovenia

Supporting Film
Vênus - Filó a fadinha lésbica (Venus - Filly the Lesbian Little Fairy), Sávio Leite, Brazil

Panorama Dokumente
(**) Opening Film: Belinda, Marie Dumora, France
Bones of Contention, Andrea Weiss, USA
Casting JonBenet, Kitty Green, USA and Australia
Chavela, Catherine Gund and Daresha Kyi, USA
Combat au bout de la nuit (Fighting Through the Night), Sylvain L’Espérance, Canada
Denk ich an Deutschland in der Nacht (If I Think of Germany at Night), Romuald Karmakar, Germany
Dream Boat, Tristan Ferland Milewski, Germany
(**) (*)  El Pacto de Adriana (Adriana's Pact), Lissette Orozco, Chile
(**) Erase and Forget, Andrea Luka Zimmerman, UK
(**) Fünf Sterne (Five Stars), Annekatrin Hendel, Germany
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, France, USA, Belgium and Switzerland
(**) Istiyad Ashbah (Ghost Hunting), Raed Andoni, France, Palestine, Switzerland and Qatar
Mein wunderbares West-Berlin (My Wonderful West Berlin), Jochen Hick, Germany
No Intenso Agora (In the Intense Now), João Moreira Salles, Brazil
Política, manual de instrucciones (Politics, instructions manual), Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain
Revolution of Sound, Tangerine Dream, Margarete Kreuzer, Germany
日常對話 Ri Chang Dui Hua (Small Talk), Hui-chen Huang, Taiwan
Strong Island, Yance Ford, USA and Denmark
Tahqiq fel djenna (Investigating Paradise), Merzak Allouache, France and Algeria
Tania Libre, Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
Untitled, Michael Glawogger and Monika Willi, Austria and Germany

Check available info and trailers for Panorama films @MOC

Forum
The 47th Berlinale Forum is showing 43 films in its main program, 29 of which as world premieres and 10 as international premieres.

Main Program

Feature Films
(*) Adiós Entusiasmo (So Long Enthusiasm), Vladimir Durán, Argentina and Colombia
At Elske Pia (Loving Pia), Daniel Joseph Borgmann, Denmark
춘천, 춘천 Autumn, Autumn, Jang Woo-jin, Republic of Korea
Barrage, Laura Schroeder, Luxembourg, Belgium and France
Casting, Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany
Chemi bednieri ojakhi (My Happy Family), Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß, Germany, Georgia and France
Dayveon, Amman Abbasi, USA
Drôles d’oiseaux (Strange Birds), Elise Girard, France
El teatro de la desaparición (The Theatre of Disappearance), Adrián Villar Rojas, Argentina
Golden Exits, Alex Ross Perry, USA
Jassad gharib (Foreign Body), Raja Amari, Tunisia and France
מנשה Menashe, Joshua Z Weinstein, USA and Israel
三つの光 Mittsu no hikari (Three Lights), Kohki Yoshida, Japan
מוצא אל הים Motza el hayam (Low Tide), Daniel Mann, Israel and France
Newton, Amit V Masurkar, India
(*) Occidental, Neïl Beloufa, France
Rifle, Davi Pretto, Brazil and Germany
Somniloquies, Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France and USA
(*)تمارض   Tamaroz (Simulation), Abed Abest, Iran
Tiere (Animals), Greg Zglinski, Switzerland, Austria and Poland
Werewolf, Ashley McKenzie, Canada
夜空はいつでも最高密度の青色だ  Yozora ha itsudemo saikou mitsudo no aoiro da (The Tokyo Night Sky Is Always the Densest Shade of Blue), Yuya Ishii, Japan

Documentaries
2+2=22 [The Alphabet], Heinz Emigholz, Germany
Aus einem Jahr der Nichtereignisse (From a Year of Non-Events), Ann Carolin Renninger and René Frölke, Germany
Bickels [Socialism], Heinz Emigholz, Germany and Israel
Casa Roshell, Camila José Donoso, Mexico and Chile
Cuatreros (Rustlers), Albertina Carri, Argentina
Dieste [Uruguay], Heinz Emigholz, Germany
(**) El mar la mar, J.P. Sniadecki and Joshua Bonnetta, USA
El mar nos mira de lejos (The Sea Stares at Us from Afar), Manuel Muñoz Rivas, Spain and Netherlands
(**) For Ahkeem, Jeremy Levine, Landon Van Soest, USA
Loktak Lairembee (Lady of the Lake), Haobam Paban Kumar, India
(**) Maman Colonelle (Mama Colonel), Dieudo Hamadi, Congo and France
หมอนรถไฟ Mon rot fai (Railway Sleepers), Sompot Chidgasornpongse, Thailand
Motherland (Bayang Ina Mo), Ramona S. Diaz, USA and The Philippines
(**) მზის ქალაქი Mzis qalaqi (City of the Sun), Rati Oneli, Georgia, USA, Netherlands and Qatar
Offene Wunde deutscher Film (Open Wounds-A Journey through German Genre Films), Dominik Graf and Johannes F. Sievert, Germany 
Qiu (Inmates), Ma Li, China
Río Verde. El tiempo de los Yakurunas (Green River. The Time of the Yakurunas), Alvaro Sarmiento and Diego Sarmiento, Peru
Shu'our akbar min el hob (A Feeling Greater than Love), Mary Jirmanus Saba, Lebanon
Spell Reel, Filipa César, Germany, Portugal, France and Guinea-Bissau
Streetscapes [Dialogue], Heinz Emigholz, Germany
(**) Tigmi Nigren (House in the Fields), Tala Hadid, Morocco and Qatar
Tinselwood, Marie Voignier, France

Forum Expanded
The selection process for the 12th Forum Expanded has been finalized. This year’s theme is “The Stars Down to Earth”. There are forty-four (44) artistic works from a total of twenty-one (21) countries have been invited, including twenty-eight (28) films of various lengths, fifteen (15) installations and a performance. The opening of the group exhibition at the Akademie der Künste at the Hanseatenweg already takes place on February 8, one day before the start of the Berlinale. Thirteen (13) video and sound installations are being shown there, once again supplemented by film screenings from February 10 onward. SAVVY Contemporary present the exhibition "The Law of the Pursuer" by Amos Gitai and the multichannel sound installation Lago by Joshua Bonnetta is being exhibited at the Marshall McLuhan Salon of the Embassy of Canada.

Feature Films
Aapothkalin Trikalika (The Kali of Emergency), Ashish Avikunthak, India and Germany, 79’
Seif Tagreeby (Experimental Summer), Mahmoud Lotfy, Egypt, 69’
Serce Miłości – Director‘s Cut (A Heart of Love – Director‘s Cut), Łukasz Ronduda, Poland, 88’
SPIN, Ginan Seidl, Germany, 80’

Medium-length and Short Films
Asbestos, Sasha Litvintseva and Graeme Arnfield, UK, 20’
A Tall Tale, Maya Schweizer, Germany and Ireland, 16’
The Brick House, Eliane Esther Bots, Netherlands, 16’
Camera Threat, Bernd Lützeler, Germany and India, 30’
Dark Adaption,Chris Gehman, Canada, 14’
HASHTI Tehran, Daniel Kötter, Iran, 59’
Heliopolis Heliopolis, Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy, Germany, 26’
Im Gehäus (In His Room), Eva C. Heldmann, Germany, 27’
Jokinen, Laura Horelli, Finland, 45’
Not Every Day is Spring, Haig Aivazian, Lebanon, 46’
Off Frame AKA Revolution until Victory, Mohanad Yaqubi, Palestine, France and Qatar, 63’
One Plus One Makes a Pharaoh's Chocolate Cake, Marouan Omara, Islam Kamal, Egypt and Switzerland, 37’
Popeye Sees 3D, Ken Jacobs, USA, 21’
Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder, Fern Silva, USA, 9’
Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, Poland and USA, 53’
Set, Peter Miller, Germany, 10’
The Shortest Day, Karø Goldt, Austria, 3’
Sokun Al Sulhufat (Turtles are Always Home), Rawane Nassif, Qatar and Lebanon, 12’
Tashlikh (Cast Off), Yael Bartana, Israel and Netherlands, 12’
Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon,Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan, 10’
Studies on the Ecology of Drama, Eija-Liisa Ahtila,Finland, 26’
Ulrike‘s Brain, Bruce LaBruce, Germany and Canada, 55’
Ulysses in the Subway, Paul Kaiser, Marc Downie, Ken and Flo Jacobs, USA, 59’
The Welfare of Thomás Ó Hallissy, Duncan Campbell, UK and Ireland, 31’

Performance
Confessions of an Actress, Susanne Sachsse, Germany
Group Exhibition at the Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Bawabet Yafa (Jaffa Gate) by RIWAQ (Conzept: Khaldun Bshara), Palestine
Constructed Futures: Haret Hreik by Sandra Schäfer, Germany
Hawamesh Aan Al-Hegra (Footnotes on Migration) by Take to the Sea, Egypt
Isla Santa Maria 3D by Oliver Husain (Canada)
Izadora (listening to versions of herself) by Merle Kröger, Izadora Nistor, Philip Scheffner, Germany
Pana Ha'Geshem (The Rain is Gone) by Noam Enbar, Israel and France
Purple, Bodies in Translation - Part II of A Yellow Memory from the Yellow Age by Joe Namy, Lebanon
Twelve by Jeamin Cha, Republic of Korea
UHF42 E01+E02 by Mike Crane, USA and Palestine
Untitled Fragments by James Benning, USA
When Things Occur by Oraib Toukan, Palestine and UK
Wutharr, Saltwater Dreams by Karrabing Film Collective, Australia
Towards Memory, Katrin Winkler, Germany
Marshall McLuhan Salon of the Embassy of Canada
Lago, Joshua Bonnetta, Canada and USA
SAVVY Contemporary
The Law of the Pursuer, Amos Gitai, Israel
Think Film No. 5: Archival Constellations
Material to Investigate the Present, the Future Past - An Encounter with the Archive by the Harun Farocki Institut
Lab Space – Film Lab as Physical Space and Its Influence on Creative Process, Lisabona Rahman, Indonesia
Reclaiming History, Unveiling Memory Part II, Didi Cheeka, Nigeria

The Forum section has a website of its own here. To check available info and trailers for Forum films go @MOC.

Generation
Generation is celebrating 40 years of film programming for Young Audiences. Congrats. On the occasion of the 40th anniversary edition of Generation, the section venue Haus der Kulturen der Welt will be exhibiting a selection of Generation posters from the past four decades. The posters will be presented digitally on an array of video monitors, inviting guests to embark on a visual journey into the past, in which both the development of the section and its sense of purpose since its founding in 1978 can be clearly seen and traced.

In 2017, a grand total of 62 short and feature-length films hailing from 41 countries of production will take part in the Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus competitions. Both programs feature a wide range of thematic concerns and aesthetic approaches. Animated productions rich in contrast, quiet observations, iconoclastic collages and sensitive dramas signalize the program.  The program is enriched by a great variety of approaches to documentary filmmaking.

In the short film competitions, Generation is presenting productions from a total of 28 countries. The three Kplus short film programs are colorful, sensitive and serious; the young protagonists face the challenges life has set before them with great bravery, staking out new spaces for themselves with growing self-confidence. With strong contrasts and brisk pacing, explosive and soothing moments and no lack of twists and turns, the two 14plus short film programs also pay tribute to the contradictory nature of our world.

Generation Kplus

Feature Films
Opening Film: Red Dog: True Blue, Kriv Stenders, Australia
Amelie rennt (Mountain Miracle - An Unexpected Friendship), Tobias Wiemann, Germany and Italy
As duas Irenes (Two Irenes), Fabio Meira, Brazil
앙뚜 Becoming Who I Was, Moon Chang-yong and Jeon Jin, Republic of Korea (documentary)
Die Häschenschule - Jagd nach dem Goldenen Ei (Rabbit School - Guardians of the Golden Egg), Ute von Münchow-Pohl, Germany
Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993), Carla Simón, Spain
Oskars Amerika (Oskar's America), Torfinn Iversen, Norway and Sweden
Piata Lod (Little Harbour), Iveta Grófová, Slovakia, Czech Republic and Hungary
Primero Enero (January),  Darío Mascambroni, Argentina
Richard the Stork, Toby Genkel and Reza Memari, Germany, Belgium, Luxemburg and Norway
Tesoros,  María Novaro, Mexico
Shi Tou (Stonehead), Xiang Zhao, China
Uilenbal (Owls & Mice), Simone van Dusseldorp, Netherlands
Upp i det blå (Up in the Sky), Petter Lennstrand, Sweden
Wallay, Berni Goldblat, France, Burkina Faso and Qatar

Short Films
1 Minuutje natuur (1 Minute of Nature), Stefanie Visjager and Katinka Baehr, Netherlands
Aaba (Grandfather), Amar Kaushik, India
Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe (The Little Bird and the Caterpillar),  Lena von Döhren, Switzerland
Dziedošais Hugo un viņa neticamie piedzīvojumi (Singing Hugo and His Incredible Adventures), Reinis Kalnaellis, Latvia
Em busca da terra sem males (In Search of the Land Without Evil), Anna Azevedo, Brazil
Engiteng‘ Narok Lukunya (Black Head Cow), Elizabeth Nichols. USA
Hedgehog´s Home,  Eva Cvijanovic, Canada and Croatia
Jazzoo,  Adam Marko-Nord, Sweden
Li.Le, Natia Nikolashvili, Georgia
Min Homosyster (My Gay Sister),  Lia Hietala, Sweden and Norway
Odd er et egg (Odd is an Egg),  Kristin Ulseth, Norway and Portugal
Promise,  Xie Tian, USA
Sabaku, Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands
Terrain de jeux (Playground),  Maxence Lemonnier, France
The Catch, Holly Brace-Lavoie, Canada
層層摺起的寂寞 The Dress on Her, Wen Chih Yi, Taiwan
Vulkánsziget (Volcano Island), Anna Katalin Lovrity, Hungary
Xalé Bu Rérr (Lost Child),  Abdou Khadir Ndiaye,  Senegal

Generation Kplus Jury
Aneta Ozorek, festival programmer, producer and film educator, Poland
Yoon Ga-eun, director, South Korea
Fabian Gasmia, producer, Germany



Generation 14plus

Feature Films
(**) Almost Heaven, Carol Salter, UK (documentary)
Ben Niao (The Foolish Bird), Huang Ji and Ryuji Otsuka, China
Butterfly Kisses, Rafael Kapelinski, UK
Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau (Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves), Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie, Canada
Emo the Musical, Neil Triffett, Australia
Freak Show, Trudie Styler, USA
Krolewicz Olch (The Erlprince), Kuba Czekaj, Poland
Loving Lorna, Annika Karlsoon and Jessica Karlsson, Sweden (documentary)
Mulher do pai (Nalu on the Border), Christiane Oliveira, Brazil and Uruguay
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea, Dash Shaw, USA
Não devore meu coração! (Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl!), Felipe Bragança, Netherlands, France and Brazil
Poi E: The Story of Our Song, Tearepa Kahi, New Zealand (documentary)
The Inland Road, Jackie van Beek, New Zealand
(**) Shkola nomer 3 (School Number 3), Yelizaveta Smith and Georg Genoux, Ukraine and Germany (documentary)
(**) Soldado (Soldier), Manuel Abramovich, Argentina (documentary)
Weirdos, Bruce McDonald, Canada

Out of Competition
Opening Film: On the Road, Michael Winterbottom, UK

Short Films
After the Smoke, Nick Waterman, Australia
In a Nutshell, Fabio Friedli, Switzerland
La prima sueca (Swedish Cousin),  Inés María Barrionuevo and Agustina San Martín, Argentina
Libélula (Firefly), José Pablo Escamilla González Aragón, Mexico
Milk, Daria Vlasova, Russia and Lithuania
Morning Cowboy, Fernando Pomares, Spain
Sheva Dakot (Seven Minutes), Assaf Machnes, Israel
Smashed, Sean Lahiff, Australia
SNIP,  Terril Calder, Canada
The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do, Juanita Onzaga, Belgium and Colombia
U Plavetnilo (Into the Blue), Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Croatia / Slovenia / Sweden,
White Riot: London, Rubika Shah, UK
Wolfe, Claire Randall, Australia (documentary)

Out of Competition
Sirènes, Monaco, Emmanuel Trousse, screening out of competition - WP

Generation 14plus Jury
Bejamin Cantu, director, Germany and Hungary
Jennifer Reeder, director, USA
Roberto Doveris, director, Chile



To check available info and trailers for Generation films go @MOC

Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Fourteen (14) films, including nine (9) full-length and documentary films, have been invited for the section that this year has the theme, The Millennial Generation, as most invited directors are in their early 30's and were coming of age around the turn of the millennium thus were shaped and socialized by this period.

Opening Film: Back for Good, Mia Spengler (feataure film)
Opening Film: Gabi, Michael Fetter Nathansky (medium-length feature film)

Die beste aller Welten (The Best of All Worlds), Adrian Goiginger
Die Tochter (Dark Blue Girl), Mascha Schilinski
Ein Weg (Paths), Chris Miera
Millennials, Jana Bürgelin
Selbstkritik eines bürgerlichen Hundes (Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog), Julian Radlmaier
Zwischen den Jahren (End of the Season), Lars Henning

Medium-long Feature Film
Final Stage, Nicolaas Schmidt
Kontener (Container), Sebastian Lang
Mikel, Cavo Kernich
Tara, Felicitas Sonvilla

Documentaries
(**) Eisenkopf (Ironhead), Tian Dong
Könige der Welt (We were kings), Christian von Brockhausen and Timo Großpietsch

Check available info and trailers for Perskective Deutsches Kino films @MOC

(*) First Feature in Competition for the Best First Feature Award
Best First Feature Award Jury
Jayro Bustamante, director and screenwriter, Guatemala
Clotilde Courau, actress, France
Mahmoud Sabbagh, author, director and producer, Saudi Arabia



(**) Compete for the new Glashütte Original Documentary Award
Glashütte Original Documentary Award Jury
Daniela Michel, film critic and film festival director, Mexico
Laura Poitras, director, USA
Samir, director, screenwriter and cameraman, Iraq and Switzerland



Berlinale Shorts
Twenty-three (23) films from nineteen (19) countries will be competing for the Golden and the Silver Bear as well as the Audi Short Film Award and a nomination for the 2017 European Film Awards.

Altas Cidades de Ossadas (High Cities of Bone), João Salaviza, Portugal, 19'
Avant l'envol, Laurence Bonvin, Switzerland, 20’
The Boy from H2, Helen Yanovsky, Israel and Palestine, 21'
Call of Cuteness, Brenda Lien, Germany, 4’
Centauro (Centaur), Nicolás Suárez, Argentina, 14’
Cidade Pequena (Small Town), Diogo Costa Amarante, Portugal, 19’
Coup de Grâce, Salomé Lamas, Portugal, 26’
The Crying Conch, Vincent Toi, Canada, 20’
Ensueño en la Pradera (Reverie in the Meadow), Esteban Arrangoiz Julien, Mexico, 17’
Estás vendo coisas (You are seeing things), Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca, Brazil, 18’
Everything, David OReilly, USA and Ireland, 11’
Le film de l'été (The Summer Movie), Emmanuel Marre, France / Belgium, 30’
Fishing Is Not Done On Tuesdays, Lukas Marxt and Marcel Odenbach, Germany / Austria, 15’
Fuera de Temporada (Out of Season), Sabrina Campos, Argentina, 23’
Hiwa, Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece, 11’
Os Humores Artificiais (The Artificial Humors), Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal, 30’
keep that dream burning, Rainer Kohlberger, Germany / Austria, 8’
Kometen (The Comet), Victor Lindgren, Sweden, 11’
Martin Pleure (Martin Cries), Jonathan Vinel, France, 16’
Miss Holocaust, Michalina Musielak, Poland and Germany, 22’
Oh Brother Octopus, Florian Kunert, Germany, 27’
The Rabbit Hunt, Patrick Bresnan, USA and Hungary, 12’
Street of Death, Karam Ghossein, Libanon and Germany, 23’

Out of Competition
Monangambeee, Sarah Maldoror, Algeria, 18’

Berlinale Shorts Jury
Christian Jankowski, Artist and Art Professor, Germany
Kimberly Drew, New York Metropolitan Museum of Art curator and social media manager, USA
Carlos Núñez, Festival programmer and film producer, Chile



Check available info and tralers for Berlinale Short films @MOChttp://storytellertrailers.blogspot.com/search/label/BerlinaleShorts17

NATIVe
A Journey into Indigenous Cinema will focus in 2017 on Indigenous cinema from the Arctic. The film program for the special series, which is comprised of nine short and ten feature-length films, will also be complemented by a number of events featuring discussion and other spoken word formats. To check the official press release with all films go here.  All films can be seen here.

11th Culinary Cinema
 "Passion Food" is the motto of the eleventh Culinary Cinema which this year will present twelve (12) recent full-length documentary films and documentary-series focusing on the relationship between food, culture and politics.  Following these screenings, star chefs Eneko Atxa, Alexander Koppe, Tim Raue, Sebastian Frank and Christian Lohse will take turns serving a menu inspired by the films in the Gropius Mirror Restaurant.

Opening Film: Soul, Angel Parra and José Antonio Blanco, Spain
André – The Voice of Wine, Mark Tchelistcheff, USA, Russia, UK, Italy and France
Atlantic, Risteard Ó Domhnaill, Ireland, Norway and Canada
At The Fork, John Papola, USA
Boone, Christopher LaMarca, USA
Chef's Table - Jeong Kwan, David Gelb, USA
Chef's Table - Tim Raue, Abigail Fuller, USA
Hand.Line.Cod, Justin Simms, Canada
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry, Laura Dunn, USA
Monsieur Mayonnaise, Trevor Graham, Australia,France, USA and Germany
Schumanns Bargespräche (Schumann’s Bar Talks), Marieke Schroeder, Germany
Theater of Life, Peter Svatek, Canada

Check available info and trailers for Culinary Cinema films @MOC

15th Berlinale Talent Campus
Under the title "Courage: Against All Odds",  Berlinale Talents takes on the significance of everyday bravery and fearlessness for today's film professionals.  Two-hundred fifty (250) exceptional talents and over one-hundred (100) international experts and mentors will get together in the six-day program.

European Film Market & Co-Production Market
Mexico is the very first "Country in Focus" at the European Film Market, which gives the Mexican film industry and filmmakers the opportunity to introduce themselves in greater depth. The 14th edition of the Berlinale Co-Production Market has a selection of 36 promising feature-films from 29 countries.  Check more events and activities at official site here.

Honorary Golden Bear and Homage
The Italian costume designer Milena Canonero will receive an Honorary Golden Bear for her lifetime achievement. The Homage of the 67th Berlin International Film Festival is also dedicated to her.

“Milena Canonero is an extraordinary costume designer. With her designs she has contributed decisively to the style of many cinematic masterpieces. With this year’s Homage, we would like to honour a great artist as well as direct attention to another film profession,” says Berlinale Director Dieter Kosslick.

The presentation of the Honorary Golden Bear at the Berlinale Palast on February 16, 2017 will be accompanied by a screening of the film The Shining by Stanley Kubrick.  There are ten (10) additional films to be screen under the Homage section that you can check here.

The Berlinale Camera
Since 1986 the Berlin International Film Festival has presented the Berlinale Camera to film personalities or institutions to which it feels particularly indebted and wishes to express its thanks. At the 67th Berlin International Film Festival, three personalities will be awarded the Berlinale Camera: film producer and distributor Nansun Shi (Hong Kong, China), actor Geoffrey Rush (Australia), and film critic and author Samir Farid (Egypt).



To check the movie posters of all Berlinale 2017 section go to my pinterest here.

No comments yet