2018/2019 Key Dates
2018 Film Critics Awards News: Today, December 12, nominations from Online Association of FemaleFC and WomenFCC. Winners from Film Comment magazine.

Tuesday, October 02, 2018

75th Venice Film Festival Award Winners


As promised and because it's easy to read in one single place all winners, here are the winners of the 2018 Biennale Cinema.

Watched awards live but ceremony was not much entertaining and with so many American movies in the festival I was not that much interested in learning winners (sigh) nor watching clips.

Nevertheless I'm glad that most awards went to interesting possibilities and well-known and much-admired-by-me directors like Jacques Audiard, Yorgos Lanthimos and Julian Schanbel.  Worth mentioning that Audiard's award relaxes me a bit as I'm still anxious about his first film in a language that is not his mother tongue as there are so-many disasters with so-few successes when extraordinary directors work on English-language productions. Sigh.

Official Selection

Golden Lion for Best Film: Roma, Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico

Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize: The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos, UK, Ireland and USA

Special Jury Prize: The Nightingale, Jennifer Kent, Australia

Silver Lion for Best Director: Jacques Audiard for The Sisters Brothers, France, Belgium, Romania, and Spain

Copa Volpi for Best Actress: Olivia Colman in The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos, UK, Ireland and USA
Copa Volpi for Best Actor: Willem Dafoe in At Eternity's Gate, Julian Schanbel, USA and France
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best New Young Actress or Actor: Baykali Ganambarr in The Nightingale, Jennifer Kent, Australia

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel and Ethan Coen, USA
Lion of the Future - Luigi de Laurentiis Award for Best Debut Film: Yom adaatuo zouli (The Day I Lost My Shadow), Soudade Kaadan, Syria, Lebanon, France and Qatar

Orizzonti Awards
Best Film: Kraben Rahu (Manta Ray), Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Thailand, France and China
Special Jury Prize: Anons (The Announcement), Mahmut Fazil Coskun, Turkey and Bulgaria
Best Director: Emir Baigazin for Ozen (The River), Kazakhstan, Poland and Norway
Best Actress: Natalya Kudryashova in Tchelovek kotorij udivil vseh (The Man Who Surprised Everyone), Natasha Merkulova and Aleksey Chupov, Russia, Estonia and France
Best Actor: Kais Nashif in Tel Aviv On Fire, Sameh Zoabi, Luxembourg, France, Israel and Belgium
Best Screenplay: Pema Tseden for Jinpa, Pema Tseden, China

Best Short Film: Kado, Aditya Ahmad, Indonesia
Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Glianni, Sara Fgaier, Italy and France

Venezia Classici
Best Documentary: The Great Buster: A Celebration, Peter Bogdanovich, USA
Best Restored Film: La Notte di San Lorenzo, Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 1982

Virtual Reality
Best VR Award (Immersive Story): Spheres, Eliza McNitt, USA and France
Best VR Experience Award (For Interactive Content): Buddy VR, Chuck Chae, South Korea
Best VR Story Award (For Linear Content): L'Île des Mort, Benjamin Nuel, France

To check winners at official site go here.

Autonomous Sections

15th Giornate degli Autori
Director's Award: C'est ça l'amour (Real Love), Claire Burger, France

Label Europa Cinemas: Joy, Sudabeh Mortezai, Austria

People's Choice Award: Ricordi?, Valerio Mieli, Italy and France

Hearst Film Award-Best Female Director: Sudabeh Mortezai for Joy, Austria

Nuovoimaie Talent Award: Linda Caridi in Ricordi?, Valerio Mieli, Italy and France


33rd Settimana Internazionalle della Critica (Venice International Film Critics' Week)
Award for Best Director: Domenico De Orsi for Gagarin, mi mancherai (Gagarin, I Will Miss You), Italy
Award for Best Technical Contribution: Quelle brutte cose (Those Bad Things), Loris Giuseppe Nese, Italy
Verona Film Club Award: Bêtes blondes (Blonde Animals), Maxime Matray and Alexia Walther, France
Mario Serandrei Award:  Lissa Ammetsajjel (Still Recording), Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub (documentary)
Sun Film Group Audience Award: Lissa Ammetsajjel (Still Recording), Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub (documentary)
Award for Best Short Film: Malo Tempo, Tommaso Perfetti, Italy

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI Awards
Best Film of Venezia75: Napszállta (Sunset), László Nemes, Hungary and France
Best Film in Settimana: Lissa Ammetsajjel (Still Recording), Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub (documentary)

SIGNIS Award: Roma, Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico
Special Mention: 22 July, Paul Greengrass, Norway and Iceland

Arca CinemaGiovani Award
Best Film Venezia75: Werk Ohne Autor (Never Look Away), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany
Best Italian Film: Capri-Revolution, Mario Martone, Italy and France

Fair Play Cinema Award: What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire, Roberto Minervini, Italy, USA and France
Special Mentions
Zen sul ghiaccio sottile (Zen in the Ice Rift), Margherita Ferri, Italy
Lissa Ammetsajjel (Still Recording), Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub (documentary)

FEDIC Award: Sulla Mia Pelle, Alessio Cremonini, Italy
Special Mention: Ricordi?, Valerio Mieli, Italy and France
FEDIC MENTION - Il Giornale del Cibo: I Villani, Daniele De Michele, Italy

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award: Julian Schnabel and Willem Dafoe

Francesco Pasinetti Awards - SNGCI
Best Film: Capri-Revolution, Mario Martone, Italy and France
Special Pasinetti Award: Alessandro Borghi and Jasmine Trinca in Sulla Mia Pelle, Alessio Cremonini, Italy

Green Drop Award: Willem Dafoe in At Eternity's Gate, Julian Schabel,  USA and France

Human Rights Award: A Letter to a Friend in Gaza, Amos Gitai, Israel
Special Mentions
Peterloo, Mike Leigh, UK and USA
1938 Diversi (1930 Different), Giorgio Trevies, Italy

Sorriso Diverso Award: Un Giorno All'Improviso, Ciro d'Emilio, Italy

Soundtrack Stars Award: Capri-Revolution, Mario Martone, Italy, music by Sacha Ring and Philipp Thimm
Best Original Song: A Suspirium by Thom Yorke for Suspiria, Luca Guadagnino, Italy
Special Mention: Judy Hill for What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire, Roberto Minervini, Italy, USA and France

Smithers Foundation-CICT-UNESCO Award: A Star is Born, Bradley Cooper, USA
Special Mention: The Mountain, Rick Alverson, USA

Brian Award: Sulla Mia Pelle, Alessio Cremonini, Italy
Cinema for UNICEF 2018: What you gonna do when the world's on fire?, Roberto Minervini, Italy, USA and France
Edipo Re Award: Lissa Ammetsajjel (Still Recording), Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub (documentary) 
Enrico Fulghignoni-CICT-UNESCO Award: El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema (El Pepe, A Supreme Life), Emir Kusturica, Argentina, Uruguay and Serbia
Gillo Pontecorvo Award: The Road Not Taken, Tang Gaopeng, China
Interfilm Award: Tel Aviv On Fire, Sameh Zoabi, Luxembourg, France, Israel and Belgium
Laterna Magica Award: Amanda, Mikhael Hers, France
Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award: Werk Ohne Autor (Never Look Away), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany
Lizzani Award: Capri-Revolution, Mario Martone, Italy and France
Open Award:
Queer Lion Award: José, Li Cheng, Guatemala and USA
Sfera 1932 Award: Capri-Revolution, Mario Martone, Italy and France
UNIMED Award: A Tramway in Jerusalem, Amos Gitai, Israel and France

La Pellicola d'Oro Award
Franco Ragusa for Special Effects in Suspiria, Luca Guadagnino, Italy
Katia Schweiggl for Best Tailor for  Capri-Revolution, Mario Martone, Italy and France
Lifetime Achivement: Sartoria Atelier Nicolao di Stefano Nicolao

HFPA Award (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
Presented to three filmmakers (director, producer) from the Orizzonti category awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize
Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award (Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group)
To the director winner of the Award for a Debut Film of the 75th Venice Film Festival

Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement: Vanessa Redgrave and David Cronenberg
Jaeger-Le Coultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award: Zhang Yimou

No comments yet