2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, August 23, submission from Dominican Republic. News from France and Denmark.
Save

Sunday, February 10, 2013

2013 BAFTA Awards Winners


Posting winners as they are announced....  Twitter reactions to Affleck winning over Haneke are pouring and some are hilarious!

Argo is 2013 BAFTA top winner. Ceremony is over and I'm glad as was hoping Amour getting MORE love than what got. Sigh.

Winners are in *BLUE.


1/9/13
Early today the British Academy announced the nominations for the current edition and in my opinion these nominations look very similar to what we will learn tomorrow from Hollywood. Leading the pack is Lincoln (10 nods) that many foresee will get the most nods tomorrow as already got here and in the Golden Globes. Following close by Skyfall, Life of Pi and Les Misérables; perhaps the surprise is that Joe Wright’s Anna Karenina got six nominations as film was received with a cool critical reception and besides one or two categories film is not seen as a contender in Oscars.

Also surprising is the absence of great independent films like Sightseers or Berberian Sound Studio as in the best film category nods include mainly mainstream films and were shut down from tech categories.

But the best news for me is that Amour got four nominations which gives me hope that Oscar could give film an opportunity in Best Film as surely if BAFTA had more slots than five, film could have gotten a nod. Great!

Now the aprox. 6,500 Academy members will have to vote to decide winners to be announced at the awards ceremony hosted by Stephen Fry on February 10 at the Royal Opera House in London.

These are the nominations.

Best Film
*Argo, Ben Affleck
Les Misérables, Tom Hooper
Life of Pi, Ang Lee
Lincoln, Steven Spielberg
Zero Dark Thirty, Kathryn Bigelow

Outstanding British Film
Anna Karenina, Joe Wright
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, John Madden
Les Misérables, Tom Hooper
Seven Psychopaths, Martin McDonagh
*Skyfall, Sam Mendes

Animated Film
*Brave, Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman and Steve Purcell
Frankenweenie, Tim Burton
Paranorman, Chris Butler and Sam Fell

Film Not in the English Language
*Amour (Love), Michael Haneke
Hodejegerne (Headhunters), Morten Tyldum
Jagten (The Hunt), Thomas Vinterberg
De rouille et d'os (Rust and Bone), Jacques Audiard
Intouchables (Untouchable), Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache

Director
Michael Haneke for Amour
*Ben Affleck for Argo
Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained
Ang Lee for Life of Pi
Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director of Producer
*Director Bart Layton and Producer Dimitri Doganis for The Imposter
Director/writer David Morris, Director/producer Jacqui Morris, Director/writer Dexter Fletcher and writer Danny King for Wild Bill
Director James Bobin for The Muppets
Director/writer Tina Gharavi for I Am Nasrine

Leading Actress
*Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Helen Mirren in Hitchcock
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard in Rust and Bone

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams in The Master
*Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables
Helen Hunt in The Sessions
Judi Dench in Skyfall
Sally Field in Lincoln

Leading Actor
Ben Affleck in Argo
Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
*Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin in Argo
*Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained
Javier Bardem in Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln

Original Screenplay
Michael Haneke for Amour
*Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained
Paul Thomas Anderson for The Master
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola for Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal for Zero Dark Thirty

Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio for Argo
Lucy Allibar and Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
David Magee for Life of Pi
Tony Kushner for Lincoln
*David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey for Anna Karenina
Danny Cohen for Les Misérables
*Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi
Janusz Kaminski for Lincoln
Roger Deakins for Skyfall

Editing
*William Goldenberg for Argo
Fred Raskin for Django Unchained
Tim Squyres for Life of Pi
Stuart Baird for Skyfall
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg for Zero Dark Thirty

Production Design
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer for Anna Karenina
*Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson for Les Misérables
David Gropman and Anna Pinnock for Life of Pi
Rick Carter and Jim Erickson for Lincoln
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for Skyfall

Costume Design
*Jaqueline Durran for Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor for Great Expectations
Paco Delgado for Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston for Lincoln
Colleen Atwood for Snow White and The Huntsman

Make Up and Hair
Ivana Primorac for Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel and Howard Berger for Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor and Rick Findlater for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
*Lisa Westcott for Les Misérables
Lois Burwell and Kay Georgiou for Lincoln

Original Music
Dario Marianelli for Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat for Argo
Mychael Danna for Life of Pi
John Williams for Lincoln
*Thomas Newman for Skyfall

Sound
Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Wylie Stateman for Django Unchained
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge and Chris Ward for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
*Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst for Les Misérables
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett and D. M. Hemphill for Life of Pi
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers for Skyfall

Special Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb and Andrew Lockley for The Dark Night Rises
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
*Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer for Life of Pi
The Avengers (nominees TBC)
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood and Paul Butterworth for Prometheus

Documentary
The Imposter, Bart Layton
Marley, Kevin Macdonald
McCullin, David Morris and Jacqui Morris
*Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul
West of Menphis, Amy Berg

Short Animation
Here To Fall, Kris Kelly and Evelyn McGrath
I’m Fine Thanks, Eamonn O’Neill
*The Making of Longbird, Will Anderson and Ainslie Henderson

Short Film
The Curse, Fyzal Boulifa and Gavin Humphries
Good Night, Muriel d’Asembourg and Eva Sigurdardottir
*Swimmer, Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton and Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult, Johnny Barrington and Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Perhaps with exception of the many nods for Skyfall plus Anna Karenina, these nods definitively look like what Oscar could nominate tomorrow.  Perhaps the hardest category for voters has to be Director as how can anyone compare the work of master filmmaker Michael Haneke to other directors?  Just being nominated along Haneke is a huge honor for the other nominees.

Watch the recording of the live announcement.

No comments yet