2019/2020 Key Dates
Film Critics Update: Today, January 14 - Winners from Denver FCS.

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

2019 Film Critics Awards - In Progress


Today, November 19 the post becomes alive for another year and activity will become intense until a week before Christmas when will quiet a bit; then, January activity will gain full force to end quietly around the first weeks of February 2020.

Buy now all the fuzz and buzz about #Oscars2020 International Feature Film category is over as we assume there will not be more disqualifications.  Industry attention turns now to what film critics and journalists will honor as certainly gives us an idea of which films could gather honors among Academy members.  We all know that not very often great films win AMPAS high honors, best example is 2019, so if you wish to guess right your Oscars office pool or any of the many online polls -some with good prices- then here will find info for better guessing.  Enjoy!

Post is a work in progress until the last critics group announces their winner which usually happens in early February.  Most critics' groups are American but there are groups from Canada, Ireland, UK and France.  As in previous years the first group to announce was FIPRESCI who this year gave the award to outstanding Roma; award is voted by film critics from all over the world.

Again this year will list winners in the following categories:  Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor and Best Documentary; if you wish to learn other winners there will be a link to group's official site or reliable industry source.

Most groups already announced -or estimate- their group winners announcement date, those announced dates can be found in blog's 2019/2020 Key Dates calendar.  Most dates come from group official site while some estimates come from industry sources.

Before the list, and to have ALL critics info in one post, is the summary for major film critics' groups; each American major group has a post in the blog and the link is included.

Major Critics' Groups

FIPRESCI
2019 Grand Prix: Roma by Alfonso Cuarón

Cahiers du Cinéma (CdC)
Official Site
Best of 2019: Official Site
First: Le Livre d'Image by Jean-Luc Godard

Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)
Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site MovieOn Post
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Mary Kay Place in Diane
Best Actor: Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory
Best Documentary: American Factory

Critics' Choice Movie Awards (BFCA)
Official Site
NominationsOfficial Site  MovieOn Post
Winners:  Official Site MovieOn Post
Winners DocumentaryOfficial Site
Best Film: Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
Best Director: (tie) Bong Joon-ho for Parasite and Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Golden Globe Awards (HFPA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site MovieOn Post
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: 1917
Best Director: Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: N/A

International Press Academy (Satellite Awards) (IPA) 
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Ford v Ferrari and Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Best Director: James Mangold for Ford v Ferrari
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story and Awkwafina in The Farewell
Best Actor: Christian Bale in Ford v Ferrari and Taron Egerton in Rocketman
Best Documentary: 63 Up

National Board of Review (NBR)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site  MovieOn Post
Best Film: The Irishman
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time ... In Hollywood
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems
Best Documentary: Maiden

New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site MovieOn Post
Best Film: The Irishman
Best Director: Benny and Josh Safdie for Uncut Gems
Best Actress: Lupita Nong'o in Us
Best Actor: Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory
Best Documentary: Honeyland

The List

African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official twitter Magazine article
Best Film: Us
Best Director: Jordan Peele for Us
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Eddie Murphy in Dolemite is My Name
Best Documentary: The Black Godfather

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (EDA Awards) (AWFJ)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary:  Apollo 11

Atlanta Film Critics Circle (AFCC)
facebook
Winners: facebook official twitter
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA)
Official Site
Nominations Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Black Film Critics Circle (BFCC)
facebook
Winners: Magazine article
Best Film: Dolemite is My Name
Best Director: (tie) Martin Scorsese for The Irishman and Kasi Lemmons for Harriet
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Eddie Murphy in Dolemite is my Name
Best Documentary: Toni Morrison: The Pieces I am

Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC)
Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site
Best Film: Little Women
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Little Women
Best Actor: Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems
Best Documentary: Honeyland

Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Sandler in Uncut Jems
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Chicago Indie Critics (CIC)
Official Site
NominationsOfficial Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite and Knives Out
Best Director: (tie) Greta Gerwig for Little Woman and Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Columbus Film Critics Association (COFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: 1917
Best Director: Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS1)
Official Site
Nominations: article
Winners: article
Best Film: 1917
Best Director: Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: Honeyland

Detroit Film Critics Society (DFCS2)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC)
Winners: article
Best Film: Marriage Story
Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Entertainment Weekly (EW)
Home
Best Films of 2019: Magazine Article
No. 1: Parasite

Filmcomment Film Society of Lincoln Center (FFSLC)
Official Site
Best Films of 2019
No.1: Parasite

Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Director: Céline Sciamma for Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (Dorian Awards) (GALECA)
Official Site
Nominations: article
Winners: article
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory
Best Documentary: Honeyland

Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

The Guardian UK Top 10 films (TGUS and TGUK)
Official Site
UK Countdown
US Countdown
Best Film UK: The Irishman
Best Film US: Parasite

Hollywood Critics Associations (HCS - formerly known as LAOFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: 1917
Best Director: Noah Baumbach for Marriage Story
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Houston Film Critics Society (HFCS)
facebook
Nominations: article
Winners: Official Twitter
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Indiana Film Journalist Association (IFJA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Marriage Story
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marrigae Story
Best Documentary: For Sama

Indiewire Annual Critics Survey Voted by 304 critics from "dozens" of countries (IW)
Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA)
Winners: article twitter
Best Film: Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: 1917
Best Director: Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: (tie) Apollo 11 and Amazing Grace

Las Vegas Film Critics Society (LVFCS)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

London Film Critics Circle (LFCC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site

National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Little Women
Best Actress: Mary Kay Place in Diane
Best Actor: Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory
Best Documentary: Honeyland

Nevada Film Critics Society (NFCS)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Marriage Story
Best Director: Noah Baumbach for Marriage Story
Best Actress: (tie) Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story and Charlize Theron in Bombshell
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

New Mexico Film Critics (NMXFC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Twitter
Best Film: The Irishman
Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Best Actress: Adèle Haenel in Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Actor: Levan Gelbakhiani in And Then We Danced
Best Documentary: Diego Maradona

New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)
Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site  Official Twitter Magazine article
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA)
Official Site
NominationsOfficial Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA)
facebook
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Irishman
Best Director: Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Charlize Theron in Bombshell
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC)
Official Site Facebook
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems
Best Documentary: American Factory

Online Association of Female Film Critics (OAFFC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story and Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Online Film Critics Society (OFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Boon Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle (PFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Twitter
Best Film: Knives Out
Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Joker
Best Director: Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: One Child Nation

RollingStone Magazine (RS)
Home
Best Movies of 2019: Magazine article
No.1: The Irishman

St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official twitter
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Irishman
Best Director: Benny and Josh Safdie for Uncut Gems
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor (tie): Adam Driver in Marriage Story and Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Best Documentary: One Child Nation

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

ScreenDaily UK Magazine (SD)
Home
Best Films of 2019: Official Site
Top Screen Overall: Monos

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Sight&Sound Film Magazine (164 International Critics) (S&S)
Home
The 50 best films fo 2019 article
Best Film: The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg, UK
Best Documentary: For Sama

Southeastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA)
Official Site Awards Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger in Judy
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA)
Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: American Factory

Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Sam Mendes for 1917
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Vancouver Film Critics Circle (VFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Scalett Johansson in Marriage Story
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Honeyland

Washington DC Area Film Critics (WAFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Apollo 11

Women Film Critics Circle (WFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Member Article
Best Film: Harriet
Best Director: N.A.
Best Actress: (tie) Cynthia Erivo in Harriet and Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Best Actor: Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Best Documentary: Varda by Agnès

Tally

The following is a summary with winners in the five main categories. Tally will be update when each group makes their announcement.

Best Film
28 - Parasite (AFCC, NYFCO, WAFCA, LAFCA, TFCA, SEFCA, DFCS2, FFSLC, EW, BOFCA, CFCA, TGUS, IW, PCC, SFCS, UFCA, VFCC, OAFFC, HFCS, COFCA, NCFCA, NSFC, CIC, OFCS, GALECA, AWFJ, AFCA, GAFCA)
7 - The Irishman (NBR, NYFCC, NMXFC, SDFCS, RS, TGUK, NTFCA)
7 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (LVFCS, OFCC, StLFCA, IPA, SFBAFCC, BFCA, IFCA)
5 - 1917 (DFWFCA, KCFCC, HFPA, HCS, DFCS1)
3 - Marriage Story (NFCS, DFCC, IFJA)
2 - Knives Out (PFCC, CIC)
1 - Roma (FIPRESCI)
1 - The Souvenir (S&S)
1 - Harriet (WFCC)
1 - Us (AAFCA)
1 - Dolemite is My Name (BFCC)
1 - Little Woman (BSFC)
1 - Joker (PFCS)
1 - Ford v Ferrari (IPA)
1 - Portrait of a Lady on Fire (FFCC)
1 - Le Livre d'Image (CdC)
1 - Monos (SD)

Best Director
26 - Bong Joon-ho (AFCC, NYFCO, WAFCA, LAFCA, TFCA, BSFC, BOFCA, CFCA, IW, PCC, SFCS, VFCC, SFBAFCC, IFJA, OAFFC, HFCS, COFCA, NCFCA, CIC, OFCS, GALECA, AWFJ, AFCA, GAFCA, BFCA)
8 - Sam Mendes (DFWFCA, KCFCC, NTFCA, PFCS, UFCA, HFPA, BFCA, DFCS1)
7 - Martin Scorsese (NMXFC, PFCC, SEFCA, DFCS2, BFCC, OFCC, DFCC)
4 - Quentin Tarantino (NBR, LVFCS, StLFCA, IFCA)
2 - Benny and Josh Safdie (NYFCC, SDFCS)
2 - Greta Gerwig (NSFC, CIC)
2 - Noah Baumbach (NFCS, HCS)
1 - Jordan Peele (AAFCA)
1 - Kasi Lemmons (BFCC)
1 - James Mangold (IPA)
1 - Céline Sciamma (FFCC)

Best Actress
27 - Lupita Nyong'o (NYFCC, NYFCO, WAFCA, PFCC, SDFCS, TFCA, WFCC, AAFCA, BFCC, BOFCA, CFCA, IW, KCFCC, OFCC, PCC, SFCS, SFBAFCC, IFJA, OAFFC, COFCA, NCFCA, CIC, OFCS, AWFJ, AFCA, GAFCA, HCS)
11 - Scarlett Johansson (DFCS2, DFWFCA, NFCS, StLFCA, UFCA, VFCC, IPA, DFCC, FFCC, OAFFC, DFCS1)
10 - Renée Zellweger (AFCC, NBR, SEFCA, LVFCS, PFCS, HFCS, HFPA, GALECA, BFCA, IFCA)
2 - Charlize Theron (NFCS, NTFCA)
2 - Mary Kay Place (LAFCA, NSFC)
1 - Adèle Haenel (NMXFC)
1 - Cynthia Erivo (WFCC)
1 - Saoirse Ronan (BSFC)
1 - Awkwafina (IPA)

Best Actor
28 - Adam Driver (AFCC, WAFCA, PFCC, SDFCS, TFCA, SEFCA, WFCC, DFCS2, CFCA, DFWFCA, IW, KCFCC, NFCS, PCC, SFCS, UFCA, VFCC, DFCC, IFJA, FFCC, OAFFC, HFCS, COFCA, NCFCA, CIC, OFCS, AWFJ, GAFCA)
9 - Joaquin Phoenix (NYFCO, SDFCS, NTFCA, PFCS, HFPA, HCS, BFCA, IFCA, DFCS1)
7 - Adam Sandler (NBR, BSFC, BOFCA, LVFCS, OFCC, StLFCA, AFCA)
5 - Antonio Banderas (NYFCC, LAFCA, SFBAFCC, NSFC, GALECA)
2 - Eddie Murphy (AAFCA, BFCC)
1 - Levan Gelbakhiani (NMXFC)
1 - Christian Bale (IPA)
1- Taron Egerton (IPA)

Best Documentary
33 - Apollo 11 (AFCC, BFCA, NYFCO, WAFCA, PFCC, SEFCA, DFCS2, BOFCA, CFCA, DFWFCA, IW, KCFCC, LVFCS, NFCS, NTFCA, PCC, StLFCA, SFCS, UFCA, SFBAFCC, DFCC, FFCC, OAFFC, HFCS, COFCA, NCFCA, CIC, OFCS, AWFJ, AFCA, GAFCA, HCS, IFCA)
6 - Honeyland (NYFCC, BSFC, VFCC, NSFC, GALECA, DFCS1)
3 - American Factory (LAFCA, TFCA, OFCC)
2 - One Child Nation (SDFCS, PFCS)
2 - For Sama (S&S, IFJA)
1 - Maiden (NBR)
1 - Diego Maradona (NMXFC)
1 - Varda by Agnès (WFCC)
1 - The Black Godfather (AAFCA)
1 - Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (BFCC)
1 - Amazing Grace (KCFCC)
1 - 63 Up (IPA)

No comments yet