2019/2020 Key Dates
Film Critics Update: Today, December 5 - Winners from New York FCC.

Saturday, September 07, 2019

76th Venice Film Festival Award Winners





This is the list of awards given at the 2019 Biennale Cinema. To check awards at official site go here and check official collateral awards list here.

Official Selection

Golden Lion for Best Film: Joker, Todd Phillips, USA

Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize: J'Accuse (An Officer and a Spy), Roman Polanski, France and Italy
Special Jury Prize: La Mafia non è più quella di una Volta, Franco Maresco, Italy (documentary)

Silver Lion for Best Director: Roy Anderson Om det oändliga (About Endlessness), Roy Andersson, Sweden Germany, and Norway

Copa Volpi for Best Actress: Ariane Ascaride in Gloria Mundi, Robert Guédiguian, France and Italy
Copa Volpi for Best Actor: Luca Marinelli in Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello, Italy and France
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best New Young Actress or Actor: Toby Wallace in Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy, Australia

Best Screenplay: Yonfan for 继园台七号 Ji yuan tai qi hao (No.7 Cherry Lane), Yonfan, Hong Kong (animation)

Lion of the Future - Luigi de Laurentiis Award for Best Debut Film: ستموت في العشرين  You Will Die at 20, Amjad Abu Alala, Sudan, France, Egypt, Germany, Norway and Qatar

Orizzonti Awards
Best Film: Атлантиду Atlantis, Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine
Special Jury Prize: Verdict, Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, Philippines
Best Director: Théo Court for Blanco en Blanco (White on White), Théo Court, Spain, Chile, France, and Germany
Best Actress: Marta Nieto in Madre (Mother), Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Spain and France
Best Actor: Sami Bouajila in Bik Eneich - Un Fils (A Son), Mehdi M. Barsaoui, Tunisia, France, Lebanon, and Qatar
Best Screenplay: Jessica Palud, Philippe Lioret and Diastème for Revenir, Jessica Palud, France

Best Short Film: Darling, Saim Sadiq, Pakistan and USA, 16'
Short Film nominee for the European Film Awards: Cães que Ladram aos Pássaros (Dogs Barking at Birds), Leonor Teles, Portugal, 20'

Venezia Classici
Best Documentary: Babenco - Alguém tem que ouvir o coração e dizer: Parou (Babenco - Tell Me When I Die), Bárbara Paz, Brazil
Best Restored Film: Extase (Ecstasy), Gustav Machatý, Czechoslovakia, 1932

Virtual Reality
Best VR Award (For Immersive Story): The Key, Céline Tricart, USA
Best VR Eperiencie Award (For Interactive Content): Alinha, Ricardo Lagano, Brazil
Best VR Stroy Award (For Linear Content): Daughters of Chibok, Joel Kachi Benson, Nigeria

Autonomous Sections

16th Giornate degli Autori
Director's Award: La LLorona (The Weeping Woman), Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala and France
Label Europa Cinemas: Boże Ciało (Corpus Christi), Jan Komasa, Poland and France
People's Choice Award: Un divan à Tunis (Arab Blues), Manele Labidi, France

34. Settimana Internazionalle della Critica (Venice International Film Critics' Week)
Grand Premio: جدار الصوت  Jeedar El Sot (All This Victory), Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon, France and Qatar
Circolo del Cinema Award: سيدة البح Sayidat Al Bahr (Scales), Shahad Ameen, UAE, Iraq and Saudi ArabiaMario Serandrei Award: جدار الصوت  Jeedar El Sot (All This Victory), Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon, France and Qatar
Audience Award: جدار الصوت  Jeedar El Sot (All This Victory), Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon, France and Qatar
Short Film Awards
Best Short Film: Veronica no sa fumare (Veronica Can't Smoke), Chiara Marotta, Italy
Award for Best Director: Veronica Spedicati for Il Nostro Tempo (Our time), Italy
Award for Best Technical ContributionLos Océanos son los Veradaderos Continentes (The Oceans are the Real Continents), Tommaso Santambrogio, Italy

Collateral Awards 

FIPRESCI Awards
Best Film of Venezia76: J'Acusse (An Officer and a Spy), Roman Polanski, France and Italy
Best Film in Orizzonti: Blanco en Blanco (White on White), Théo Court, Spain, Chile, France and Germany

SIGNIS Award: Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy, Australia
Special Mention: Waiting for the Barbarians, Ciro Guerra, Italy

Arca CinemaGiovani Award
Best Film Venezia76: Ema, Pablo Larraín, Chile
Best Italian Film: Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello, Italy and France

Fanheart3 Awards
Graffetta d'Oro: Joker, Todd Phillips, USA
Nave d'ArgentoBabyteeth, Shannon Murphy, Australia
VR Fan Experience: Wolves in the Walls: It's All Over, Pete Billington,  USA

FEDIC Award: Sole, Carlo Sironi, Italy and Poland
Special Mention: Nevia, Nunzia De Stefano, Italy
Special Mention Short Film:  Supereroi senza superpoteri (Superheroes Without Superpowers), Beatrice Baldacci, Italy, 13'

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
Giuseppe Capotondi, Donald Sutherland and Mick Jagger for The Burnt Orange Heresy, Giuseppe Capotondi, UK and Italy

Francesco Pasinetti Awards - SNGCI
Best Film: Il sindaco del Rione Sanità (The Mayor of Rione Sanità), Mario Martone, Italy
Best Actress: Valeria Golino in Adults in the Room, Tutto il mio folle amore and 5 è il numero perfetto all in 2019 Biennale Cinema
Best Actor: Francesco Di Leva and Massimiliano Gallo in Il sindaco del Rione Sanità (The Mayor of Rione Sanità), Mario Martone, Italy
Special Pasinetti Award: Citizen Rosi, Didi Gnocchi and Carolina Rosi, Ital

Green Drop Award: J'Acusse (An Officer and a Spy), Roman Polanski, France and Italy
Green Drop Award Special Edition: Terry Gilliam

Human Rights Award: عرايس الخوف Les épouvantails (The Scarecrows), Nouri Bouzid, Tunisia, Morocco and Luxembourg
Special Mention: Blanco en Blanco (White on White), Théo Court, Spain, Chile, France and Germany

Nuovo Imaie Talent Award 
Best Newcomer Actress: Virginia Apicella in Nevia, Nunzia De Stefano, Italy
Best Newcomer Actor: Claudio Segaluscio in Sole, Carlo Sironi, Italy and Poland

Sfera 1932 Award: Woman, Yann Arthus-Bertrand and Anastasia Mikova, France (documentary)
Special Mention: 气球 Qiqiu (Balloon), Pema Tseden, China

Sorriso Diverso Award: Mio fratello rincorre i dinosauri, Stefano Cipriani, Italy
Best Foreign Film: J'Acusse (An Officer and a Spy), Roman Polanski, France and Italy

Soundtrack Stars Award: Hildur Guðnadóttir for Joker, Todd Philips, USA
Special Mention: Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy, Australia
Special Soundtrack Stars Award: Ferzan Ozpetek

Adele and Christopher Smithers Award: Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy, Australia
Brian Award:  المرشحة المثالية The Pefect Candidate, Haifaa Al-Mansour, Germany and Saudi Arabia
Cinema for UNICEF 2019Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird), Václav Marhoul, Czech Republic, Ukraine and Slovakia
Edipo Re Award: Boże Ciało (Corpus Christi), Jan Komasa, Poland and France
Enrico Fulghignoni-CICT-UNESCO Award: 45 Seconds of Laughter, Tim Robbins, USA
Filming Italy Award: American Skin, Nate Parker, USA
Interfilm Award: Bik Eneich - Un Fils (A Son), Mehdi M. Barsaoui, Tunisia, France, Lebanon and Qatar
Lanterna Magica Award: Sole, Carlo Sironi, Italy and Poland
Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award:  Il sindaco del Rione Sanità (The Mayor of Rione Sanità), Mario Martone, Italy
Lizzani AwardNevia, Nunzia De Stefano, Italy
Queer Lion Award: El Príncipe (The Prince), Sebastián Muñoz, Chile, Argentina, Belgium
UNIMED Award: Ema, Pablo Larraín, Chile
Zavattini Award: Beatrice Baldacci for Supereroi senza superpoteri (Superheroes Without Superpowers), Beatrice Baldacci, Italy, 13'

La Pellicola de'Oro Award:  Emiliano Novelli for Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello, Italy and France

Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement: Pedro Almodóvar and Julie Andrews
Jaeger-Le Coultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award: Costa-Gravas
Premio Robert Bresson: Lucrecia Martel
Campari Passion for Film Award: Luca Bigazzi, cinematographer
SIAE Award: Marco Bellocchio

No comments yet