2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, October 6, submission from Syria, Senegal, Mongolia, Honduras, Haiti, Costa Rica, China and Australia.

Friday, February 22, 2013

38th César Award Winners


Award ceremony was really fun to watch and only hope that next Sunday ceremony is as funny as this one was. BIG winner was Amour by master filmmaker extraordinaire Michael Haneke. BRAVO!

Winners are in *BLUE. Check post bottom for some pictures.

1/26/13
Yesterday the French Academy announced the nominations for the current edition and Noémie Lvovsky's Camille Rewinds leads with 13 nominations followed by Michael Haneke's Amour and Benoît Jacquot's Farewell My Queen with 10 nods each; with 9 nominations each Holy Motors by Léos Carax, In The House by François Ozon and Le Prénom by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière.

Poster for the 38th edition is truly outstanding with an awesome Simone Signoret photo that made me recall how beautiful this remarkable actress was in so many movies and how great actress she was in her whole career.

Awards ceremony will be on February 22 at Théâtre du Châtelet and will be broadcast live by Canal +; again Antoine de Caunes will host the ceremony and the Gala Dinner will be at Fouquet. Let's hope this year we will be able to watch a live streaming or maybe TV5 Monde will broadcast it live and not only deferred; however we always have Twitter that has become the best social media to learn winners when organizers do not stream live their ceremonies.

Absolutely another great year for French Cinema as there are many excellent films in this list plus some more mainstream movies that are equally great to watch and enjoy. These films are my kind of French films, the ones that have made me fall and continue to LOVE great French Cinema. Long Live Great French Cinema!

Best Film
Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell My Queen), Benoît Jacquot
*Amour (Love), Michael Haneke
Camille redouble (Camille Rewinds), Noémie Lvovsky
Dans la maison (In The House), François Ozon
De rouille et d’os (Rust & Bone) Jacques Audiard
Holy Motors, Léos Carax
Le prénom, Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière

Best First Film
Augustine, Alice Winocour
Comme des frères, Hugo Gélin
*Louise Wimmer, Cyril Mennegun
Populaire, Régis Roinsard
Rengaine, Rachid Djaïdani

Best Animated Film
Edmond était un âne, Franck Dion
*Ernest et Célestine, Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier
Kirikou et les hommes et les femmes, Michel Ocelot
Oh Willy, Emma de Swaef and Marc Roels
Zarafa, Rémi Bezançon and Jean-Christophe Lie

Best Foreign Film
The Angels' Share, Ken Loach
A perdre la raison (Our Children), Joachim Lafosse
*Argo, Ben Affleck
En kongelig affære (Royal Affair), Nikolaj Arcel
Laurence Anyways, Xavier Dolan
Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st), Joachim Trier
Rundskop (Bullhead), Michael R. Roskam

Best Director
Benoît Jacquot for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell My Queen)
*Michael Haneke for Amour (Love)
Noémie Lvovsky for Camille redouble (Camille Rewinds)
François Ozon for Dans la maison (In The House)
Jacques Audiard for De rouille et dos (Rust & Bone)
Leos Carax for Holy Motors
Stéphane Brizé for Quelques heures de printemps (A Few Hours of Spring)

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard in De rouille et d’os (Rust & Bone)
Catherine Frot in Les saveurs du palais (Haute Cuisine )
Noémie Lvovsky in Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
Corinne Masiero in Louise Wimmer
*Emmanuelle Riva in Amour (Love)
Léa Seydoux in Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell my Queen)
Hélène Vincent in Quelques heures de printemps (A Few Hours of Spring)

Best Supporting Actress
*Valérie Benguigui in Le prénom
Judith Chemla in Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
Isabelle Huppert in Amour (Love)
Yolande Moreau in Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
Edith Scob in Holy Motors

Best Female Newcomer
Alice de Lencquesaing in Au galop (In a Rush)
Lola Dewaere in Mince alors!
Julia Faure in Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
India Hair in Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
*Izia Higelin in Mauvaise fille

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri in Cherchez Hortense
Patrick Bruel in Le prénom
Denis Lavant in Holy Motors
Vincent Lindon in Quelques heures de printemps (A Few Hours of Spring)
Fabrice Luchini in Dans la maison (In the house)
Jérémie Renier in Cloclo (My Way)
*Jean-Louis Trintignant in Amour (Love)

Best Supporting Actor
*Guillaume de Tonquedec in Le prénom
Samir Guesmi in Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
Benoît Magimel in Cloclo (My Way)
Claude Rich in Cherchez Hortense
Michel Vuillermoz in Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)

Best Male Newcomer
Félix Moati in Télé gaucho
Kacey Mottet Klein in L’enfant d’en haut (Sister)
Pierre Niney in Comme des frères
*Matthias Schoenaerts in De rouille et d’os (Rust & Bone)
Ernest Umhauer in Dans La Maison (In the House)

Best Original Screenplay
Bruno et Denis Podalydès for Adieu Berthe ou l’enterrement de Mémé (Granny's Funeral)
*Michael Haneke for Amour (Love)
Noémie Lvovsky, Florence Seyvos, Maud Ameline and Pierre-Olivier Mattei for Camille redouble (Camille Rewinds)
Léos Carax for Holy Motors
Florence Vignon & Stéphane Brizé for Quelques heures de printemps (A Few Hours of Spring)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lucas Belvaux for 38 Témoins (38 Witnesses)
Gilles Taurand and Benoît Jacquot for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell My Quee)
François Ozon for Dans la maison (In The House)
*Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain for De rouille et d’os (Rust & Bone)
Matthieu Delaporte & Alexandre de la Patellière for Le prénom

Best Cinematography
*Romain Winding for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell my Queen)
Darius Khondji for Amour (Love)
Stéphane Fontaine for De rouile et d’os (Rust & Bone)
Caroline Champetier for Holy Motors
Guillaume Schiffman for Populaire

Best Editing
Luc Barnier for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell my Queen)
Monika Willi for Amour (Love)
Annette Dutertre and Michel Klochendler for Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
*Juliette Welfling for De rouile et d’os (Rust & Bone)
Nelly Quettier for Holy Motors

Best Original Soundtrack
Bruno Coulais for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell my Queen)
Gaetan Roussel for Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
Philippe Rombi for Dans la maison (In the House)
*Alexandre Desplat for De rouile et d’os (Rust & Bone)
Rob and Emmanuel d’Orlando for Populaire

Best Sound
Brigitte Taillandier, Francis Wargnier and Olivier Goinard for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell my Queen)
Guillaume Sciama, Nadine Muse and Jean-Pierre Laforce for Amour (Love)
*Antoine Deflandre, Germain Bouylay and Eric Tisserand for Cloclo (My Way)
Brigitte Taillandier, Pascal Villard and Jean-Paul Hurier for De rouile et d’os (Rust & Bone)
Erwan Kerzanet, Josefina Rodriguez and Emmanuele Croset for Holy Motors

Best Costumes
*Christian Gasc for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell my Queen)
Pascale Chavanne for Augustine
Madeline Fontaine for Camille Redouble (Camille Rewinds)
Mimi Lempicka for Cloclo (My Way)
Charlotte David for Populaire

Best Set Design
*Katia Wyszkop for Les Adieux à la reine (Farewell my Queen)
Jean-Vincent Puzos for Amour (Love)
Philippe Chiffre for Cloclo (My Way)
Florian Sanson for Holy Motors
Sylvie Olivé for Populaire

Best Documentary
Bovines ou la vraie vie des vaches, Emmanuel Gras
Duch, le maître des forges, Rithy Panh
*Les invisibles, Sébastien Lifshitz
Journal de France, Claudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon
Les nouveaux chiens de garde, Gilles Balbastre and Yannick Kergoat

Best Short Film
Ce n’est pas un film de cow-boys, Benjamin Parent
Ce qu’il restera de nous, Vincent Macaigne
*Le cri du homard, Nicolas Guiot
Les meutes, Manuel Schapira
La vie parisienne, Vincent Dietschy

As has been proven across the pond, this is the YEAR when Michael Haneke is being recognized as the filmmaker extraordinaire he truly is; his master opus Amour has been collecting so many honors that makes me believe it's a record and when the awards season is over will confirm it as I'm willing to count each and all the awards the movie collected plus other honors. Let's hope that French Academy members also highly honors Haneke's "perfect" film but I do recognize there are some categories were film was nominated that have great competition.

Cheers!!!

In Photos: Winners, Emmanuelle Riva, Valérie Benguigui, Guillaume de Tonquedec, Matthias Schoenaerts, and Jacques Audiard

No comments yet