Friday, July 16, 2021

74th Festival de Cannes Award Winners


Without a doubt, this was one of the best award ceremonies I have seen ever as made me laugh loud with a river of tears coming out of my eyes, (LOL). So funny!!!

Yes, Spike Lee announced the Palm d'or winner right away before any other major awards!!! Some how made me recall the infamous Oscar moment when Waren Beatty announced the wrong Best Picture; but, Cannes is France and gee, felt so funny instead of embarrasing. Even the mistress of ceremonies lost control afterwards making the show even more fun to watch. Wish awards ceremonies were more like this one that those boring shows reading one award after another.

This year the festival was strange and many speculated since the very beginning that surely the awards were going to be "strange"; some even went to say that this year chaos will reign. Seems they were somehow right. Top winner is very controversial film already screening in Paris to controversial critics' reviews. But I'm glad that finally a woman won the Palme d'Or solo... yes, solo, as Jane Campion won ex-aequo with Kaige Chen.

So, this is it for this year, let's hope next editions will resemble more normality or as someone says, the "new" normal. See you next year.

---///---
7/16/21
Current year awards ceremony started earlier than in previous editions so here are those that have been announced by early Friday morning.

Will update post with awards announced today and post will be in progress until after the festival Awards Ceremony tomorrow night.

The Winners

Main Competition

Palme d'Or: Titane, Julia Ducournau, France and Belgium

Grand Prix (tie)
قهرمان, Ghahreman (A Hero), Asghar
Farhadi, Iran and France
Hytti Nro 6 (Compartment Number 6), Juho Kuosmanen, Finland, Estonia, Germany and Russia

Jury Award (tie)
Memoria, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Colombia, Mexico, France, UK, Germany and Thailand
ברך Ha' berech (Ahed's Knee), Nadav Lapid, Israel, Germany and France

Best Director:  Leos Carax for Annette, Leos Carax, France, Mexico, Switzerland, Belgium, Japan, and Germany
Best Screenplay:  Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Takaamasa Oe for ドライブ・マイ・カー Doraibu mai kâ (Drive My Car), Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan

Best Actress: Renate Reinsve in Verdens verste menneske (The Worst Person in the World), Joachim Trier, Norway, France, Denmark and Sweden
Best Actor:  Caleb Landry Jones in Nitram, Justin Kurzel, Australia

Camera d'Or: Murina, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, Croatia, Brazil, USA and Slovenia

Short Films Palme d'Or:  Tian xia wu ya (All the Crowds in the World), Tang Yi, Hong Kong
Special Mention: Céu de Agosto (August Sky), Jasmin Tenucci, Brazil

Un Certain Regard
Un Certain Regard Prize: Разжимая кулаки Razzhimaya Kulaki (Unclenching The Fists), Kira Kovalenko, Russia
Jury PrizeGroße Freiheit (Great Freedom), Sebastian Meise, Austria and Germany
Ensemble PrizeBonne Mère, Hafsia Herzi, France
Courage PrizeLa Civil, Teodora Ana Mihai, Romania, Mexico and Belgium
Prize of OriginalityDýrið (Lamb), Valdimar Jóhannsson, Iceland, Sweden and Poland
Special MentionNoche de Fuego (Prayers for the Stolen), Tatiana Huezo, Mexico, Brazil, Germany and Qatar

Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight)
SACD AwardLes Magnétiques (Magnetic Beats), Vincent Maël Cardona, France
Label Europa Cinemas PrizeA Chiara, Jonas Carpignano, Italy, France and USA

Carrose d'Or:  Frederick Wiseman

Semaine de la Critique (Critics' Week)
Feature Films
Grand PrixFeathers, Omar El Zohairy, France, Egypt, Netherlands and Greece
Rising Star Award:  Sandra Melissa Torres in Amparo, Simón Mesa Soto, Colombia, Sweden, Germany and Qatar
SACD Award: Elie Grappe and Raphaëlle Desplechin writers of Olga, Elle Grappe, Switzerland, Ukraine and France
GAN Foundation Support for Distribution Award: Condor French distributor of Rien à foutre (Zero Fucks Given), Julie Lecoustre and Emmanuel Marre, Belgium and France
Short Films
Canal+ Award: Brutalia, Days of Labour, Manolis Mavris, Greece and Belgium
Leitz Cine Discovery Prize: Duo Li (Lili Alone), Zuo Jing, China, Hong Kong and Singapore
Projects
Next Step Award: How to Have Sex, Molly Manning Walker, UK

Cinéfondation
First Prize: L'Enfant Salamandre (The Salamander Child), Théo Degen, Belgium, 26', INSAS
Second Prize:  매미 Cicada, Yoon Daewoen, Korea, 17', Korea National University of Arts
Third Prize:  (tie)
Prin oraş circulă scurte poveşti de dragoste (Love Stories on the Move), Carina-Gabriela Daşoveanu, Romania, 21' - UNATC "I.L. Caragiale"
Cantareira, Rodrigo Ribeyro, Brazil, 24', Academia Internacional de Cinema

L'Atelier
Prix ArteKino International: Cora, Evi Kalogiropoulou, Greece

5th La Résidence
Autumn Session: Saleh Kashefi, Iran
Spring Session: Inbar Horesh, Israel

Marché du Film

Docs-in Progress Awards

IEFTA Award: Cent'anni, Maja Doroteja Prelog, Slovenia, Poland and Italy
Think-Film Impact Award: Munni, Tahrima Khan, Bangladesh
DAE - Documentary Association of Europe Award: Gwetto, Michaël Andrianaly, Madagascar
Alphapanda Award: Three Promises, Yousef Srouji, Palestine, Egypt, USA
Cineli Digital Award: Of Dogs and Gods, Laurent Van Lancker, Belgium and France
VOSTAO Award: Punto de Encuentro (Meeting Point), Roberto Baeza, Chile
Honorary Mentions
Devi, Subina Shrestha, Nepal, UK and USA
Savoia, Beatrice Surano, Dunja Lavecchia and Morena Terranovia, Italy

Cannes XR Veer Future Award
Best VR Story Award: 轮回 Samsara Episode 1, Hsin Chien Huang,
Best VR Interactive Experience Award: The Hangman at Home, Michelle and Uri Kranot

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI
Main Competition:  ドライブ・マイ・カー Doraibu mai kâ (Drive My Car), Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan
Un Certain RegardUn Monde (Playground), Laura Wandel, Belgium
Critics' WeekFeathers, Omar El Zohairy, France, Egypt, Netherlands and Greece

Ecumenical Jury Award:  ドライブ・マイ・カー Doraibu mai kâ (Drive My Car), Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan

AFCAE Art House Cinema Award:  ドライブ・マイ・カー Doraibu mai kâ (Drive My Car), Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan
Special MentionLa Fracture, Catherine Corsini, France

L'Œil d'Or Documentary Award
: A Night of Knowing Nothing, Payal Kapadia,  India and France
Special Jury Award: Бабий Яр. Контекст Babi Yar. Context, Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine, France and Romania

Queer Palm
Feature FilmLa Fracture, Catherine Corsini, France
Short Film (tie)
La Caída del Vencejo (The Fall of the Swift), Gonzalo Quincoces, Spain, 13', ESCAC
Frida, Aleksandra Odić, Germany, 22', DFFB

25th Prix François Chalais:  هرمان, Ghahreman (A Hero), Asghar Farhadi, Iran and France
Special MentionFreda, Gessica Généus, Haiti, Benin, and France

Prix de la Citoyenneté:  قهرمان, Ghahreman (A Hero), Asghar Farhadi, Iran and France
Prix du Cinéma positif: علّي صوتك Haut et Fort (Casablanca Beats), Nabil Ayouch, Morocco and France

Prix CST de l’Artiste-Technicien: Vladislav Opeliants for Петровы в гриппе Petrovy v grippe (Petrov's Flu), Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia, Switzerland, France and Germany
Prix CST de la Jeune Technicienne de Cinéma: Armance Durix for Mi iubita, Mon amour, Noémie Merlant, France

Cannes Soundtrack Award (tie)
Rone for original music to Les Olympiades (Paris, 13th District), Jaques Audiard, France  
Ron Mael and Russel Mael aka Sparks for original music to Annette, Leos Carax, France, Mexico, Switzerland, Belgium, Japan, and Germany 

Prix de la Meillure Creation SonoreNoche de Fuego (Prayers for the Stolen), Tatiana Huezo, Mexico, Brazil, Germany and Qatar

19th Prix UniFrance Short Films
Grand Prix: Solarium, Johathan Koulavsky,
Special Jury Prize: Horacio, Caroline Cherrier
Special Mention: Le Bain, Anissa Daoud
Prix Be TVBon Amis, Martin Soudan
Prix Movistar+ Le Monde en Sol, Sandrine Stoïanov and Jean-Charles Finck
Prix RTBF: L'Inspection, Caroline Brami and Frederic Bas
Prix du Jury des Jeunes Professionnels: Le Monde en Sol, Sandrine Stoïanov and Jean-Charles Finck
Special Mention: Haut les cœurs, Adrian Moyse Dullin
Prix de la Distribution : Olivier Berlemont – oriGine films

Lights on Women Award: Aleksandra Odić for Frida, Germany, 22'

Beatrice Sartori AwardEuropa, Haider Rashid, Iraq and Italy

9th Pierre Angénieux

Pierre Angénieux Tribute:  Agnès Godard, France
Angénieux Special Encouragement: Pamela Albarrán, Mexico

Palm Dog Awards
Palm Dog:  Dora, Rosie and Snowbear in The Souvenir Part II, Joanna Hogg, UK and USA
Grand Prix du Jury (tie): Sophie in Red Rocket, Sean Baker, USA and  Panda in Dýrið (Lamb), Valdimar Jóhannsson, Iceland, Sweden and Poland
DogManitarian Award: Mastercard

Women in Motion Award: Salma Hayek
Women in Motion Young Talents Award: Shannon Murphy

Chopard Trophy for up-and-coming talent
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Jessie Buckley

Honorary Palm d'Or
Jodie Foster
Marco Bellocchio

No comments yet