2018/2019 Key Dates
2018 Film Critics Awards News: Today, January 15, Winners from DenverFCS.

Thursday, February 08, 2018

68th Berlinale Complete Lineup - Final


Today post becomes final as have checked all films, feature and shorts, with those published in Berlinale official site to make the list accurate to what will happen at the festival in a few days.

There are some interesting movies but no movie has call more my attention than the movie from Paraguay, the first one ever to compete for the Golden Bear, as I'm very curious to find why film called the attention of fest organizers, enough to place it in the main Competition.  Also is the one film that has clear lesbian interest and of course, becomes must-be-seen for me.  Let's hope film surprises many and maybe collects awards.

According to available trailers and/or film stills, seems there are films that suggest to have awesome visuals which is usual among films in the Berlinale as well as the "strange" (weird) films especially in the Forum section.  Perhaps the most surprising is to find great directors in the Panorama and Forum sections and not in the Competion (competing, out of the competion or special screening); so, will pay attention to why Kim ki-duk, Sergei Loznitsa, Santiago Loza, Corneliu Porumboiu, Claire Simon and others are not honored with a better section to decide if will watch films or not.  Sigh.

---///---
1/30/18
First update with the new Documentary award, films in Forum and Generation.

---///---
1/26/18
Today will start the always VERY LONG annual post with (almost) ALL movies in the current edition of the Berlin International Film Festival, better-known as Berlinale.

This is the third year festival organizers release info drop-by-drop, so there are several sections that have completed their selection and most interesting, they released a date when the full program will be "released", afternoon of Tuesday February 6th.  So that becomes the date when this post will have the before-last update.

As every year, post will be in-progress until fest uploads films to their official site, so if you wish check as will have constant updates with whatever new info becomes available.  It's only when films are in official site when this post becomes final.

Lately, there is not much talk about the almost coup-d'etat that happened a few months ago, when a group of 79 German directors called for an overhaul of the festival after Dieter Kosslicks departs as he will step down when his contract ends in May 2019.  There are many interesting things directors talk about, but what I absolutely do not agree is in saying that Berlinale is inferior to Cannes and Venice; perhaps is a tad below Cannes but is surely above Venice.  I'm Koslick's fan, love his personality and recognize his great work to make -and keep- Berlinale one of the three major film festivals in the world as we can't ignore what he has done to young filmmakers and many more achievements.  When -and if- he goes I'll miss him perhaps even more than what I could miss Thierry Fremaux and surely what I missed Marco Mueller.  Sigh.

Talking about departure, most surprising was Wieland Speck departure from Panorama section where he was the head; now will take new responsibilities as Consultant of the Official Program (???!!!).  The new Panorama team is headed by Paz Lazaro who will work together with Michael Stutz and Andreas Struck.  If you do not know who Speck is then you probably have to learn about how the Teddy Award became to be what is today, the most prestigious festival award for LGTB films.  Sigh.

Competition
Opening Film: Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson, Germany and USA (animation)
3 Tage in Quiberon (3 Days in Quiberon), Emily Atef, Germany, Austria and France
Ang Panahon ng Halimaw (Season of the Devil), Lav Diaz, Philippines
Damsel, David Zellner and Nathan Zellner, USA
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot, Gus Van Sant, USA
Довлатов Dovlatov, Alexey German Jr., Russia, Poland and Serbia
Eva, Benoit Jacquot, France and Belgium
Figlia mia (Daughter of Mine), Laura Bispuri, Italy, Germany and Switzerland
In den Gängen (In the Aisles), Thomas Stuber, Germany
Khook (Pig), Mani Haghighi, Iran
La prière (The Prayer), Cédric Kahn, France
(*) Las Herederas (The Heiresses), Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Germany, Norway and France
Mein Bruder heißt Robert und ist ein Idiot (My Brother's Name is Robert and He is an Idiot), Philip Gröning, Germany, France and Switzerland
Museo (Museum), Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mexico
(*) Nu mă atinge-mă (Touch Me Not), Adina Pintille, Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria and France
Toppen av ingenting (The Real Estate), Måns Månsson and Axel Petersén, Sweden and UK
Transit, Christian Petzold, Germany and France
Twarz (mug), Malgorzata Szumowska, Poland
Utøya 22. juli (U - July 22), Erik Poppe, Norway

Out of Competition
7 Days in Entebbe, Jose Padilha, USA and UK
Ága, Milko Lazarov, Bulgaria, Germany and France
Black 47, Lance Daly, Ireland and Luxembourg
(**) Eldorado, Markus Imhoof, Switzerland and Germany (documentary)
Unsane, Steven Soderbergh, USA

Check available info and trailers @MOC

International Jury
President: Tom Tykwer, director, screenwriter, film composer, and producer Germany
Cécile de France, actress, Belgium
Chema Prado, Head of programming and director Spanish Cinemateque, photographer, Spain
Adele Romanski, producer, USA
Ryūichi Sakamoto, composer, Japan
Stephanie Zacharek, film critic, USA



Berlinale Special

Berlinale Special Gala
Das schweigende Klassenzimmer (The Silent Revolution), Lars Kraume, Germany 
Songwriter, Murray Cummings, UK (documentary)
The Bookshop, Isabel Coixet, Spain, UK and Germany
The Happy Prince, Ruppert Everett, Germany, Belgium and Italy
Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid), Pernille Fischer Christensen, Sweden, Germany and Denmark
捉妖記2 Zhuō yāo jì 2 (Monster Hunt 2), Raman Hui, China and Hong Kong

Berlinale Special
AMERICA Land of FreeKS, Ulli Lommel, Germany (documentary)
Gurrumul, Paul Williams, Australia (documentary)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: async At The Park Avenue Armory, Stephen Nomura Schible, USA and Japan  (documentary)
Tlmočník (The Interpreter), Martin Šulík, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic and Austria
Usedom - Der freie Blick aufs Meer (Usedom - Clear View at the Sea), Heinz Brinkmann, Germany (documentary)
(**) Viaje a los Pueblos Fumigados (A Journey to the Fumigated Towns), Fernando Solanas, Argentina (documentary)

Berlinale Series
Opening SeriesPicnic at Hanging Rock, Larysa Kondracki, Australia; Broadcaster: Foxtel
Bad Banks, Christian Schwochow, Germany and Luxemburg; Broadcaster: ZDF and Arte
Heimebane (Home Ground), Arild Andresen, and Johan Fasting Norway; Broadcaster: NRK
Liberty, Asger Leth and Mikael Marcimain, Denmark; Broadcaster: DR
The Looming Tower, Alex Gibney, USA; Broadcaster: Amazon and Hulu
Sleeping Bears, Keren Margalit, Israel; Broadcaster: Keshet
The Terror, Edward Berger, USA; Broadcaster: AMC, Amazon

Panorama
The first program curated by new section head Paz Lazaro, which seems has a "strong showing from Latin America" perhaps because this headline: Disobedience - "Body Politics", Resistance to Machismo.  Unfortunately after checking the final program it's clear that has a strong Brazilian presence and that's all.  The program for the 2018 edition has been finalized and features a total of 47 films from 40 countries with 37 world premieres and 16 directorial debuts.  20 films will be screened in the scope of Panorama Dokumente, while 27 fiction features are shown in Panorama Special as well as the main program.

Main Program
Opening Film: リバーズ・エッジ Ribâzu ejji (River's Edge), Isao Yukisada, Japan
Die Reise nach Sundevit (The Journey to Sundevit), Heiner Carow, Germany, 1966
Garbage, Q, India
Hojoom (Invasion), Shahram Mokri, Iran
Horizonti (Horizon), Tinatin Kajrishvill, Georgia and Sweden
Jibril, Henrika Kull, Germany
Koly padayut dereva (When the Trees Fall), Marysia Nikitiuk, Ukraine, Poland and Macedonia
Land, Babak Jalali, Italy, France, Nethrlands, Mexico and Qatar
(*) La Omision (The Omission), Sebastian Schjaer, Argentina, Netherlands and Switzerland
La terra dell'abbastanza (Boys Cry), Damiano D'Innocenzo and Fabio D'Innocenzo, Italy
Lemonade, Ioana Uricaru, Romania, Canada, Germany and Sweden
Malambo, El Hombre Bueno (Malambo, The Good Man), Santiago Loza, Argentina
(*) Marilyn, Martin Rodriguez Redondo, Argentina and Chile
Mes provinciales (A Paris Education), Jean Paul Civeyrac, France
Tinta Bruta (Hard Paint), Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher, Brazil
Trinta Lumes (Thirty Souls), Diana Toucedo, Spain
(*) Xiao Mei, Maren Hwang, Taiwan

Panorama Special
Opening Film: Styx, Wolfang Fischer, Germany and Austria
L'Animale, Katharina Muckstein, Austria
La Enfermedad del Domingo (Sunday's Illness), Ramon Salazar, Spain
Genezis (Genesis), Arpad Bogdan, Hungary
Inkan, gongkan, sikan grigo inkan (Human, Space, Time and Human), Kim ki-duk, Korea 
Ondes de choc - Journal de ma tete (Shock Waves-Diary of My Mind), Ursula Meier, Switzerland
Ondes de choc - Prenom: Mathieu (Shock Waves-First Name: Mathieu), Lionel Baier, Switzerland
Profile, Timur Bekmambetov, USA, UK and Cyprus
(*) Rou qing shi (Girls Always Happy), Yang Mingming, China
Yardle, Idris Elba, UK
Yocho (Foreboding), Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan

Panorama Dokumente (documentaries)
Opening Film:   (**) Až přijde válka (When the War Comes), Jan Gebert, Czech Republic and Croatia
(**) Al Gami'ya (What Comes Around), Reem Saleh, Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar and Slovenia
Bixa Travesty (Tranny Fag), Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman, Brazil
(**) Ex Paje (Ex Shaman), Luiz Bolognesi, Brazil
Famillenleben (Family Life), Rosa Hannah Ziegler, Germany
(**) Game Girls, Alina Skrzeszewska, France and Germany
Generation Wealth, Lauren Greenfield, USA
Hotel Jugoslavija, Nicolas Wagnieres, Swtizerland
Je vois rouge (I See Red People), Bojina Panyotova, France and Bulgaria
Kinshasa Makambo, Dieudo Hamadi, Congo, France, Switzerland, Germany, Qatar and Norway
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A., Steve Loveridge, USA, UK, and Sri Lanka
O processo (The Trial), Maria Ramos, Brazil, Germany and Netherlands
(**) Obscuro Barroco, Evangelia Kranioti, France and Greece
Partisan, Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert and Adama Ulrich, Germany
Shakedown, Leilah Weinraub, USA
Shut Up and Play the Piano, Philipp Jedicke, Germany, France and UK
That Summer, Goran Hugo Olsson, Sweden, Denmark and USA
The Silence of Others, Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar, USA and Spain
The Silk and the Flame, Jordan Schiele, USA
(**) Zentralflughafen THF (Central Airport THF), Karim Ainouz, Germany, Brazil and France

Check available info and trailers for all Panorama films  @MOC

Forum

48th Forum
This year, Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art is putting on the Forum as part of the Berlinale for the 48th time. The main programme consists of 44 films, 35 of which world premieres.

14 Apples by Midi Z, Taiwan and Myanmar
Afrique, la pensée en mouvement Part I by Jean-Pierre Bekolo, Senegal
Aggregat (Aggregate) by Marie Wilke, Germany
(*) An Elephant Sitting Still by Hu Bo, China 
Amiko by Yoko Yamanaka, Japan
Apatride (Stateless) by Narjiss Nejjar, Morocco and France
Aufbruch (Departure) by Ludwig Wüst, Austria
Casanovagen (Casanova Gene) by Luise Donschen, Germany
Classical Period by Ted Fendt, USA
Con el viento (Facing the Wind) by Meritxell Colell Aparicio, Spain, France and Argentina
(**) Den' Pobedy (Victory Day) by Sergei Loznitsa, Germany
Die Tomorrow by Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, Thailand
Djamilia (Jamila) by Aminatou Echard, France
(*) Drvo (The Tree) by André Gil Mata, Portugal – WP
Fotbal Infinit (Infinite Football) by Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania
Grass by Hong Sangsoo, Republic of Korea
Interchange by Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky, Canada
Jahilya by Hicham Lasri, Morocco / France
(*) Kaotični život Nade Kadić (The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić) by Marta Hernaiz, Mexico / Bosnia and Herzegovina
(*) La cama (The Bed) by Mónica Lairana, Argentina, Germany, Netherlands and Brazil
La casa lobo (The Wolf House) by Joaquín Cociña and Cristóbal León, Chile
Last Child by Shin Dong-seok, Republic of Korea
(**) L'empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection) by Julien Faraut, France
Los débiles (The Weak Ones) by Raúl Rico, Eduardo Giralt Brun, Mexico
Madeline's Madeline by Josephine Decker, USA
Maki'la by Machérie Ekwa Bahango,  Congo and France
Mariphasa by Sandro Aguilar, Portugal
(**) Minatomachi (Inland Sea) by Kazuhiro Soda, Japan and USA
(*) Notes On an Appearance by Ricky D'Ambrose, USA
Old Love by Park Kiyong, Korea
Our House by Yui Kiyohara, Japan
Our Madness by João Viana, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Qatar, Portugal and France
+ Accidence by Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson, Canada – WP
Premières armes (First Stripes) by Jean-François Caissy, Canada
(**) Premières solitudes (Young Solitude) by Claire Simon, France
SPK Komplex (SPK Complex) by Gerd Kroske, Germany
Syn (The Son) by Alexander Abaturov, France and Russia
Teatro de guerra (Theatre of War) by Lola Arias, Argentina and Spain
The Green Fog by Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, and Galen Johnson, USA and Canada
Tuzdan Kaide (The Pillar of Salt) by Burak Çevik, Turkey
Unas preguntas (One or Two Questions) by Kristina Konrad, Germany and Uruguay
(**) Waldheims Walzer (The Waldheim Waltz) by Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Tower. A Bright Day.) by Jagoda Szelc, Poland
Wild Relatives by Jumana Manna, Germany, Lebanon and Norway
Yours in Sisterhood by Irene Lusztig, USA

Forum Special Screenings
11 x 14 by James Benning, USA, 1976
Der Film verlässt das Kino: Vom Kübelkind-Experiment und anderen Utopien (Film Beyond Cinema: The Dumpster Kid Experiment and Other Utopias) by Robert Fischer, Germany 
Geschichten vom Kübelkind (Stories of the Dumpster Kid) by Ula Stöckl, Edgar Reitz, Germany, 1970
Kad budem mrtav i beo (When I Am Dead and Pale) by Živojin Pavlović, Yugoslavia, 1967
Santo contra Cerebro del mal (Santo vs. Evil Brain) by Joselito Rodríguez, Mexico, 1961
Shaiu Umar by Adamu Halilu, Nigeria, 1976
Tahia ya Didou by Mohamed Zinet, Algeria, 1971
Yama–Attack to Attack by Mitsuo Sato, Kyoichi Yamaoka, Japan, 1985

A Pink Tribute to Keiko Sato
Abnormal Family by Masayuki Suo, Japan 1984 
Gushing Prayer by Masao Adachi, Japan 1971
Inflatable Sex Doll of the Wastelands by Atsushi Yamatoya, Japan 1967

Concert: “Georges Méliès Solitudes Cine-concert” with Sharif Sehnaoui, Khyam Allami, Magda Mayas, Tony Elieh and Abed Kobeissy

13th Forum Expanded
34 film and video works of all lengths and genres together with 15 installations have been invited from a total of 27 countries.  This year’s programme once again includes a variety of works that use documentary techniques to examine and explore the potential for both cinema and music to question, illustrate, analyse and bring about change in such a way that they are capable of intervening in social and political events on the global stage. In so doing, they also expand the very concept of the documentary.  Check press release with all films in this section at official site here.

Generation
Selected from considerably more than 2,000 submissions, this year a total of 65 full-length and short films from 39 production and co-production countries have been invited to compete in the Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus competitions.   In its 41st edition, Generation reinforces the Berlin International Film Festival’s reputation for presenting ambitious new discoveries in the international contemporary film scene to young people told at eye level. “Generation shows films that stay close to the daily lives and fields of experience of children and young people, frequently in challenging situations. And we won’t ever tire of promoting a broader understanding of film for young viewers. At the same time, a visit to Generation has to be a joyful one, an adventure - and whet the appetite for more great cinema,” comments section head Maryanne Redpath.

Generation Kplus

Feature Films
Opening Film: Den utrolige historie om den kæmpestore pære (The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear), Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie Næsby Fick, and Jørgen Lerdam, Denmark
Allons enfants (Cléo & Paul), Stéphane Demoustier, France
(*) Blue Wind Blows, Tetsuya Tomina, Japan
(**) Ceres, Janet van den Brand, Belgium and Netherlands (documentary)
Cirkeline, Coco og det vilde næsehorn (Circleen, Coco and the Wild Rhinoceros), Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
Dikkertje Dap (My Giraffe), Barbara Bredero, Netherlands, Belgium and Germany
(*) El día que resistía, Alessia Chiesa, Argentina and France
Gordon och Paddy (Gordon and Paddy), Linda Hambäck, Sweden
Les rois mongols (Cross My Heart), Luc Picard, Canada
Los Bando, Christian Lo, Norway and Sweden
Mochila de Plomo (Packing Heavy), Dario Mascambroni, Argentina
Sekala Niskala (The Seen and Unseen), Kamila Andini, Indonesia, Netherlands, Australia and Qatar
Supa Modo, Likarion Wainaina, Germany and Kenya
Wang Zha de yuxue (Wangdrak's Rain Boots), Lhapal Gyal, China

Short Films
A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl, Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Australia
Brottas (Tweener), Julia Thelin, Sweden
Cena d’aragoste (Lobster Dinner), Gregorio Franchetti, Italy and USA
De Natura, Lucile Hadžihalilović, Romania
Fisketur (Out Fishing), Uzi Geffenblad, Sweden
Fire in Cardboard City, Phil Brough, New Zealand, 9'
Hvalagapet, Liss-Anett Steinskog, Norway
Jaalgedi (A Curious Girl), Rajesh Prasad Khatri, Nepal
L’après-midi de Clémence (The Afternoon of Clémence), Lénaïg Le Moigne, France
Lost & Found, Bradley Slabe, Andrew Goldmith, Australia, 8'
Neko no Hi (Cat Days), Jon Frickey, Germany, 11'
Paper Crane, Takumi Kawakami, Australia
Pinguin (Penguin), Julia Ocker, Germany
Snijeg za Vodu (Snow for Water), Christopher Villiers, Bosnia Herzegovina and UK
Toda mi alegría (All My Joy), Micaela Gonzalo, Argentina
Tråder (Threads), Torill Kove, Norway and Canada
Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Three Dreams of My Childhood), Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer, Romania
Vdol´ i poperyok (Between the Lines), Maria Koneva, Russia
Yover, Edison Sánchez, Colombia, 14'

Generation Kplus International Jury
Amanda Duthie, festival director, Australia
Sanna Lenken, director and screenwriter, Sweden
Carla Simon, director, Spain



Generation 14plus

Feature Films
Opening Film: 303, Hans Weingartner, Germany
Adam, Maria Solrun, Germany, Iceland, USA and Mexico
Cobain, Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands, Belgium and Germany
Danmark (Denmark), Kasper Rune Larsen, Denmark
(*) Dressage, Pooya Badkoobeh, Iran
Fortuna, Germinal Roaux, Switzerland and Belgium
(*) Güvercin (The Pigeon), Banu Sivaci, Turkey
Hendi va Hormoz (Hendi & Hormoz), Abbas Amini, Iran and Czech Republic
High Fantasy, Jenna Bass, South Africa
Kissing Candice, Aoife McArdle, Ireland
Les faux tatouages (Fake Tattoos), Pascal Plante, Canada
(*) Para Aduma (Red Cow), Tsivia Barkai Jacov, Israel
Retablo, Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio, Peru, Germany and Norway
Unicórnio (Unicorn), Eduardo Nunes, Brazil
Virus Tropical, Santiago Calcedo, Colombia
(**) What Walaa Wants, Christy Garland, Canada and Denmark

Short Films
Fry-Up, Charlotte Regan, UK
Follower, Jonathan B. Behr, Germany, 10'
Je fais où tu me dis (Dressed for Pleasure), Marie de Maricourt, Switzerland, 17
Juck, Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, and Ulrika Bandeira, Sweden, 18'
Kiem Holijanda, Sarah Veltmeyer, Netherlands
Na zdrowie! (Bless You!), Paulina Ziólkowska, Poland, 5'
Neputovanja (Untravel), Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr., Serbia and Slovakia
Nuuca,  Michelle Latimer , USA and Canada, 13'
Playa (Beach), Francisco Borrajo, Mexico
Pop Rox, Nate Trinrud, USA, 14'
Premier amour (First Love), Jules Carrin, Switzerland
Sinfonía de un mar triste (Symphony of a Sad Sea), Carlos Morales, Mexico, 13'
Tangles and Knots, Renée Marie Petropoulos, Australia
Three Centimetres, Lara Zeidan, UK, 9'
Vermine (Vermin), Jeremie Becquer, Denmark, 6'
Voltage, Samira Ghahremani, Austria

Check available info and trailers for all Generation films @MOC

Generation 14plus International Jury
Felipe Bragança, director, Brazil
Mark Rogers, cinematographer,  Australia
Verena von Stackelberg, producer and Wolf founder, Germany



Perspektive Deutsches Kino
14 films, including six full-length fiction and four documentary films, will compete for the Kompass-Perspektive-Preis. In addition, a neighborhood film project that focuses on Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz in Berlin will be a guest at Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2018.

Die defekte Katze (A Dysfunctional Cat), Susan Gordanshekan, Germany
(**) draußen (outside), Johanna Sunder-Plassmann and Tama tobias-Macht, Germany (documentary)
Feierabendbier (After-Work Beer), Ben Brummer, Germany
Impreza - Das Fest (Impreza - The Celebration), Alexandra Wesolowski, Germany (documentary)
Kein sicherer Ort (No Safe Place), Antje Beine, Germany, 22' (medium-lenght)
Kineski zid (Great Wall of China),  Aleksandra Odić, Germany, 36' (medium-length)
(*) Luz, Tilman Singer, Germany
, Sophia Bösch, Germany and Sweden, 30' (medium-length)
Rückenwind von vorn (Away You Go), Philip Eichholtz, Germany
Storkow Kalifornia, Kolja Malik, Germany, 29' (medium-length)
(**) The Best Thing You Can Do With Your Life, Zita Erffa, Germany and Mexico (documentary)
Überall wo wir sind (Everywhere We Are), Veronica Kaserer, Germany (documentary) 
Verlorene (Lost Ones), Felix Hassenfratz, Germany
(*) Whatever Happens Next, Julian Pörksen, Germany and Poland

Guest Projects
Film Waderungen (Film Walks), 27 participants, Germany (doc-series)
Landrauschen (Country Noise), Lisa Miller, Germany
Ohne diese Welt (Without This World), Nora Fingscheidt, Germany (documentary)

(*) Competing for the First Feature Award.  There are 18 films nominated the award.
First Feature Award Jury
Jonas Carpignano, director, Italy
Calin Peter Netzer, director, Romania
Noa Regev, director of Cinemateque and Jerusalem fest, Israel



(**) Competing for the Documentary Award. Also The Green Lie by Werner Boote screened at Culinary Cinema. There are 18 films competing for the award.
Documentary Award Jury
Gintia Gil, doc festival director, Portugal
Ulrike Ottinger, director, screenwriter, cinematographer, artist and phtographer, Germany
Eric Schlosser, journalist, playwright, screenwriter and filmmaker, USA



Berlinale Shorts
22 films from 18 countries will be competing for the Golden and Silver Bear, as well as the Audi Short Film Award and a nomination for the European Film Awards.  The short films in this year's international competition look reality in the eye and actively contribute to the current socio-political discourse. Different strategies of empowerment are brought to bear. Self-determinedly, the filmmakers capture small moments, local stories and topics, and connect them to events of great impact. Whether the films are animated, documentary or fiction – experimentation is the order of the day. The performative element is part of the strategy. Gender relations and power structures are still far from being equal or balanced, but they are the subject of these works.

Films screening in Berlinale Shorts 2018

After/Life, Puck Lo, USA, 15'
Alma Bandida (The Hooligan Soul), Marco Antônio Pereira, Brazil, 15’
And What Is the Summer Saying, Payal Kapadia, India, 23’
Babylon, Keith Deligero, Philippines, 20
Blau, David Jansen, Germany, 15’
Burkina Brandenburg Komplex, Ulu Braun, Germany, 19’
Circle, Jayisha Patel, UK, India and Canada, 14’
City of Tales, Arash Nassiri, France, 21’
Coyote, Lorenz Wunderle, Switzerland, 10’
Imfura, Samuel Ishimwe, Switzerland and Rwanda, 36’
Madness, João Viana, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Qatar, Portugal and France, 13‘
Onde o Verão Vai (episódios da juventude), David Pinheiro Vicente, Portugal, 20’
Russa, João Salaviza & Ricardo Alves Jr., Portugal and Brazil, 20’
Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi, Denmark, 21’
Terremoto Santo (Holy Tremor), Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca, Brazil, 20’
T.R.A.P, Manque La Banca, Argentina, 16’
While I Yet Live, Maris Curran, USA, 15’
Wishing Well, Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 13‘

Berlinale Shorts II: Inside the circle of lighting from outer space
Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off), Lukas Marxt, Germany and Austria, 14'
Berlinale Shorts III: Ecstasy of Life
The Men Behind the Wall, Ines Moldavsky, Israel, 28'
Berlinale Shorts IV: In the night a whisper is a Roar
Des jeunes filles disparaissent (Young Girls Vanish), Clément Pinteaux, France, 16'
Berlinale Shorts V: Step across yesterday
Le Tigre de Tasmanie (The Tasmanian Tiger), Vergine Keaton, France, 14'

Out of Competition
Besida, Chuko Esiri, Nigeria, 12’
The Shadow of Utopia, Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria, 23’

50 years since 1968: The Berlinale Shorts special program “1968 – Red Flags for Everyone” will present aesthetic strategies that are still relevant to this day. “Without raising the question of social unrest, it would be impossible to examine 1968 – the subjective gaze in its aesthetic diversity is the kaleidoscope that makes the conditions then accessible today. By radically reducing everything to the material itself, the artists free film from any sort of narrative and allow a new reality to become apparent,” states Berlinale Shorts curator Maike Mia Höhne.

Berlinale Shorts Special Program - 1968-Red Flags for Everyone
Alaska, Dore O., Federal Republic of Germany, 18‘, 1968
Antigone, Ula Stöckl, Federal Republic of Germany, 9‘, 1964
Farbtest Rote Fahne (Color Test: The Red Flag), Gerd Conradt, Federal Republic of Germany, 12‘, 1968
Fundevogel (Founding-Bird), Claudia von Alemann, Federal Republic of Germany, 22‘, 1967
I Ruhrområdet (In the Ruhr Region), Peter Nestler, Sweden, 34‘, 1967
Ja/Nein (Yes/No), Ernst Schmidt jr., Austria, 3‘, 1968
Kunst & Revolution (Art & Revolution), Ernst Schmidt jr., Austria, 2‘, 1968
My Name is Oona, Gunvor Nelson, USA, 10‘, 1969
Na und…? (So what...?), Marquard Bohm and Helmut Herbst, Federal Republic of Germany, 33‘, 1966
Programmhinweise (Program Advice), Christiane Gehner, Federal Republic of Germany, 10‘, 1970
Rohfilm (Raw Film), Birgit and Wilhelm Hein, Federal Republic of Germany, 20‘, 1968
Tapp und Tastkino (Tap and Touch Cinema), VALIE EXPORT, Austria, 2‘, 1968

Berlinale Shorts Jury
Diogo Costa Amarante, filmmaker, Portugal
Jyoti Mistry,  filmmaker and academic, South Africa
Mark Toscano, filmmaker and curator, USA



NATIVe
This year, the Berlinale special presentation NATIVe − A Journey into Indigenous Cinema will pass review and at the same time turn its glance towards the future.

12th Culinary Cinema
The 12th Culinary Cinema will be held under the motto “Life Is Delicate” from February 18 to 23, 2018. Nine documentaries and a fictional film focusing on the relationship between food, culture, and politics are being presented this year.

Retropsective - Weimar Cinema Revisited
The Retrospective of the 68th Berlin International Film Festival will focus on the great variety of cinema in the Weimar era. Some one hundred years ago, at the end of World War I and the dawn of the Weimar Republic, one of the most productive and influential phases in German filmmaking began unfolding, a creative era that went on to shape international perception of the country’s film culture, even to the present day. For “Weimar Cinema Revisited”, the festival will present a total of 28 programmes of narrative, documentary, and short films made between 1918 and 1933.

Berlinale Goes Kiez
Berlinale Goes Kiez has been bringing the festival to independent cinemas across the city and the surrounding area since its inception in 2010. This special series honours the work of those arthouse theatres whose committed owners and operators devote their lives to keeping a vital cinema culture going and whose patrons appreciate their wide programmatic range the entire year round. Use link to check full section program.

Books At Berlinale
Twelve International Novels with screen potential.  Producers can once again discover twelve new, unusual literary works that could be turned into films. The selected books will be showcased at the popular presentation, which has been a part of the Berlinale Co-Production Market since 2006, in cooperation with the Frankfurt Book Fair.

16th Berlinale Talent Campus
250 filmmakers from 81 countries in Berlin, including 128 women and 122 men. 40 film projects.

European Film Market & Co-Production Market
36 new feature film projects that are looking for co-producers from 28 countries.

Homage
The 68th edition of the Berlin International Film Festival is dedicating this year’s Homage to American film and theatre actor Willem Dafoe and presenting him with an Honorary Golden Bear in recognition of his life’s work.

The Berlinale Camera
Beki Probst, President of the European Film Market, Switzerland
Katriel Schory, producwr and Executive Director of the Israel Film Fund, Israel
Jiří Menzel, director and actor, Czech Republic

Check available posters at my Pinterest here.

No comments yet