2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, September 26, submission from Canada.
Save

Sunday, May 22, 2016

69th Festival de Cannes Award Winners


Today is the day! Will do a post with links to the Closing Ceremony and will update winners as they're announced.

Will write about winners and the closing ceremony later.  Now will watch the winners photocall, press conference and more...

---///---
5/21/16
As the first Cannes awards were given yesterday, decided to start this post that will be in progress until after the festival awards ceremony that seems will be on Sunday as tomorrow, Saturday May 21, there are two in competition films that will have their premiere.

So here are the awards that were announced yesterday and will update post with as soon as the awards are announced today.



Main Competition

Palme d'Or: I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach, UK and France

Grand Prix: Juste La Fin du Monde (It's Only the End of the World), Xavier Dolan, Canada and France
Jury Award: American Honey, Andrea Arnold, UK

Best Director: (tie)
Cristian Mungiu for Baccalauréat (Family Photos), Cristian Mungiu, Romania, France and Belgium
Olivier Assayas for Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas, France, Germany, UK, Czech Republic and Belgium

Best Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi for Forushande (The Salesman), Asghar Farhadi, Iran and France

Best Actress: Jaclyn Jose in Ma'Rosa, Brillante Mendoza, Philippines
Best Actor: Shahab Hosseini in  Forushande (The Salesman), Asghar Farhadi, Iran and France

Camera d'Or: Divines, Houda Benyamina, France

Short Films
Palme d'Or: Timecode, Juanjo Giménez, Spain
Special MentionA moça que dançou com o diabo (The Girl who Danced with the Devil), João Paulo Miranda Maria, Brazil

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Award: Hymyilevä mies (The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki), Juho Kuosmanen, Finland
Jury Prize: 小风琴 Fuchi ni Tatsu (Harmonium), Kôji Fukada, Japan
Special Prize Un Certain Regard: La Tortue Rouge (Red Turtle), Michael Dudok de Wit, France and Japan
Award for Best Director: Matt Ross for Captain Fantastic, USA
Award for Best Screenplay: Delphine and Muriel Coulin for Voir du Pays (Stopover), Delphine and Muriel Coulin, France

Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight)

Feature Films
SACD Prize: L'Effet Aquatique (The Together Project), Solveig Anspach, France and Iceland
Special Mention: Divines, Houda Benyamina, France
CICAE Arte Cinema Prize: Wolf and Sheep, Shahrbanoo Sadat, Denmark, Sweden and France
Label Europa Cinemas Prize: Mercenaire, Sacha Wolff, France

Short Films
Illy Prize: Chasse Royale, Lise Akoka and Romane Gueret, France
Special Mention: Zvir (The Beast), Miroslav Sikavica, Croatia

Semaine de la Critique (Critics' Week)

Grand Prix: Mimosas, Oliver Laxe, Spain, Morocco, France and Qatar
Visionary Award: Albüm, Mehmet Can Mertoğlu , France, Romania and Turkey
SACD Award: Diamond Island, Davy Chou, Cambodia, France and Germany
GAN Foundation Support for Distribution Award: שבוע ויום Shavua ve Yom (One Week and a Day), Asaph Polonsky, Israel

Short Films
Canal+ Award: L'Enfance d'Un Chef (Birth of a Leader), Antoine de Bary, France
Cine Discovery Prize: Prenjak (In the Year of Monkey), Wregas Bhanuteja, Indonesia

Cinefondation

First Prize: Anna, Or Sinai, Israel,
Second Prize: In the Hills, Hamid Ahmadi, UK
Third Prize (tie)
A nyalintás nesze (The Noise of Licking), Nadja Andrasev, Hungary
La Culpa, Probablemente (The Guilt, Probably), Michael Labarca, Venezuela

L'Atelier
Prix Arte International: Santiago Mitre for La Cordillera, Argentina

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI
Main Competition: Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade, Germany and Austria
Un Certain Regard: Câini (Dogs), Bogdan Mirica, Romania, France and Bulgaria
Semaine de la Critique:  Grave (Raw), Julia Ducournau, France and Belgium

Ecumenical Jury Award: Juste La Fin du Monde (It's Only the End of the World), Xavier Dolan, Canada and France
Special Mentions
American Honey, Andrea Arnold, UK
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach, UK and France

L’Œil d’Or Documentary Award: Cinema Novo, Eryk Rocha, Brasil
Special Mention: The Cinema Travelers, Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya, India

Queer Palm
Feature Film: Les Vies de Thérèse, Sebastien Lifshitz, France
Short Film: Gabber Lover, Anna Cazenave Cambet, France

Prix François Chalais: Ученик Uchenik (The Student), Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia

Prix Vulcain: Ryu Seong-Hee for 아가씨 Agassi (The Handmaiden), Park Chan-wook, South Korea
Prix Angénieux for Career Achievement: Peter Suschitzky

Cannes Soundtrack Awards
Best Composer: Cliff Martinez for Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn
Best Music Supervisor: Bruno Dumont for Ma Loute, Bruno Dumont

14th Prix UniFrance Short Films
Grand Prix: Un Grand Silence, Julie Gourdain, France, 29'
Special Jury Prize: Réplique, Antoine Giorgini, France, 18'
Prix Coup de Coeur RTI: Au bruit des clochettes, Chabname Zariab, France, 25'
Prix Coup de Coeur Movistar+: Colocataires, Delphine Priet-Mahéo, France, 11'
Prix Coup de Coeur Grand Action: Réplique, Antoine Giorgini, France, 18'

Palm Dog Awards
Palm Dog: Nellie plays Marvin in Paterson, Jim Jarmusch, USA
Grand Prix du Jury: Jack in Victoria (In Bed With Victoria), Justine Triet, France
Dogumanitarian Award: Shea in I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach, UK and France

Honorary Palme d'Or: Jean-Pierre Léaud

Prix France Culture Consécration: Frederick Wiseman
Prix France Culture Cinéma des étudiants: Alexander Nanau for Toto et ses soeurs

Women in Motion Awards: Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis
Women in Motion Young Talent Award: Leyla Boujid, Gaya Jiji and Ida Panahandeh

Chopard Trophy
Bel Powley for The Diary of a Teenage Girl
John Boyega for Star Wars Episode VII - The Force Awakens

Videos

Ecumenical Award Ceremony (Xavier Dolan from minute 9)

No comments yet