2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, September 26, submission from Canada.
Save

Saturday, February 15, 2014

64th Berlin International Film Festival Award Winners


With a normal awards ceremony 2014 Berlinale closes their sixty-four edition with "unexpected" top awards (which is fantastic) and some emotions expressed mainly by filmmakers and actors from Asian countries, which is highly unusual.

There are some films that won no awards and are must be seen for me because the excellent directors and yes, I'm very curious about the winners from Japan and China. So let's hope they become available near me before the Berlinale next edition. Sigh.

Prize list from festival organizers is at bottom of post. Enjoy!

Sehen im nächsten Jahr!!!

Competition

Golden Bear for Best Film: 白日焰火 Bai Ri Yan Huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice), Yinan Diao, China

Silver Bear Jury Grand Prix: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, UK and Germany

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: Aimer, boire et chanter (Life of Riley), Alain Resnais, France

Silver Bear for Best Director: Richard Linklater for Boyhood, USA

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Haru Kuroki in  小さいおうち Chiisai Ouchi (The Little House), Yôji Yamada, Japan
Silver Bear for Best Actor: Fan Liao in 白日焰火 Bai Ri Yan Huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice), Yinan Diao, China

Silver Bear for Best Script: Dietrich Brüggemann and Anna Brüggemann for Kreuzweg (Stations of the Cross), Dietrich Brüggemann, Germany
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution in the categories Camera, Editing, Score, Costume Design or Set Design: Zeng Jian for 推拿 Tui Na (Blind Massage), Ye Lou, China and France

Best First Feature Award: Güeros, Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mexico

Generation

Generation Kplus

Children's Jury
Crystal Bear for Best Film: Killa, Avinash Arun, India
Special Mention: Hitono Nozomino Yorokobiyo (Joy of Man's Desiring), Masakazu Sugita, Japan
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Sprout, Ga-eun Yoon, South Korea
Special Mention: Sepatu Baru (On Stopping the Rain), Aditya Ahmad, Indonesia

International Jury
Grand Prix for Best Film: Ciencias Naturales (Natural Sciences), Matías Lucchesi, Argentina and France
Special Mention: Killa, Avinash Arun, India
Special Prize for Best Short Film: Moy lichniy los' (My Own Personal Moose), Leonid Shmelkov, Russia
Special Mention: el (Away), Roland Ferge, Hungary

Generation 14Plus

Youth Jury

Crystal Bear for Best Film: 52 Tuesdays, Sophie Hyde, Australia
Special Mention: ärtico (artic), Gabri Velàzquez, Spain

Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Mike, Petros Silvestros, UK
Special Mention: Emo (the musical), Neil Triffett, Australia

International Jury
Grand Prix: Violet, Bas Devos, Belgium and Netherlands
Special Mention: Einstein and Einstein, CAO Baoping, China

Special Prize for the Best Short Film: Vetrarmorgun (Winter Morning), Sarakis Stórá, Faeroes
Special Mention: Søn (Son), Kristoffer Kiørboe, Denmark

Short Films

Golden Bear: Tant qu'il nous reste des fusils à pompe (As long as shotguns remain), Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel, France
Silver Bear Jury Prize: Laborat, Guillaume Cailleau, Germany
DAAD Short Film: Person to Person, Dustin Guy Defa, USA
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Taprobana, Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal, Sri Lanka and Denmark, 24'

Collateral Awards - Prizes Independent Juries

FIPRESCI
Competition: Aimer, boire et chanter (Life of Riley), Alain Resnais, France
Panorama: Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (The Way He Looks), Daniel Ribeiro, Brazil
Forum: Forma, Ayumi Sakamoto, Japan

Ecumenical Jury Awards
Competition: Kreuzweg (Stations of the Cross), Dietrich Brüggemann, Germany and France
Special Mention: '71, Yann Demage, UK
Panorama: Calvary, John Michael McDonagh, Ireland and UK
Special Mention: Triptyque (Triptych), Robert Lepage and Pedro Pires, Canada
Forum: Sto Spiti (At Home), Athanasios Karanikolas, Greece and Germany

Label Europa Cinemas: Blind, Eskil Vogt, Norway and Netherlands (Panorama)

NETPAC Prize (tie)
Cheol-ae-kum (A Dream of Iron), Kelvin Kyung Kun Park, USA and South Korea
Non-fiction Diary, Jung Yoon-suk, South Korea

Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas: Boyhood, Richard Linklater, USA

Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d’Art et d’Essai (C.I.C.A.E.)
Panorama: Kuzu (The Lamb), Kutlug Ataman, Turkey and Germany
Forum: She's Lost Control, Anja Marquardt, USA

FGYO-Dialogue en Perspective: Anderswo (Anywhere Else), Ester Amrami, Germany
Special Mention: nebel (fog), Nicole Vögele, Germany

Caligari Film Prize: Das große Museum (The Great Museum), Johannes Holzhausen, Austria

Teddy Awards
Best Film: Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (The Way He Looks), Daniel Ribeiro, Brazil
Special Jury Prize: Pierrot Lunaire, Bruce LaBruce, Germany and Canada
Best Documentary: Der Kreis (The Circle), Stefan Haupt, Switzerland
Best Short Film: Mondial 2010, Roy Dib, Lebanon, 19'

Peace Film Prize: We Come as Friends, Hubert Sauper, France and Austria
Amnesty International Film Prize: Al Midan (The Square), Jehane Noujaim, Egypt and USA
Cinema Fairbindet Prize: Concerning Violence, Göran Hugo Olsson, Sweden, USA and Denmark

Made In Germany - Perspektive Fellowship (tie)
Sandra Kaudelka for Intershop
Sebastian Mez for 274

Heiner Carow Prize: Meine Mutter, ein Krieg und ich (My Mother, a War and Me), Tamara Trampe and Johann Feindt, Germany

Think:Film Award: Provenance, Amie Siegel, USA

Arte International Prize: Emir Baigazin for The Wounded Angel, Kazakhstan
VFF Talent Highlight Pitch Award: Bavo Defurne for Souvenir, Belgium
Dolby Atmos Policy Trailer: Yulia Glukhova, Russia

Honorary Golden Bear: Ken Loach
Berlinale Camera: Karl "Baumi" Baumgartner, producer and distributor

Readers' Juries and Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Awards
Feature Film
First Place: Difret, Zeresenay Berhane Mehari, Ethiopia
Second Place: Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (The Way He Looks), Daniel Ribeiro, Brazil
Third Place: Patardzlebi (Brides), Tinatin Kajrishvili, Georgia and France
Documentary
First Place: Der Kreis (The Circle), Stephan Haupt, Switzerland
Second Place: Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel, USA
Third Place: Meine Mutter, ein Krieg und ich (My Mother, a War and Me), Tamara Trampe and Johann Feindt, Germany

The Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury Award: Boyhood, Richard Linklater, USA
The Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury Award: Zamatoví teroristi (Velvet Terrorists), von Pavol Pekarčík, Ivan Ostrochovský and Peter Kerekes, Slovakia, Czech Republic and Croatia
ELSE -The Siegessäule Readers' Jury Award: 52 Tuesdays, Sophie Hyde, Australia

No comments yet