2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 18, winners from Rolling Stone magazine, PhoenixCC, UtahFCA, Kansas CityFCC and St. LouisFCA. Nominations from VancouverFCC.

Tuesday, August 07, 2012

69th Venice International Film Festival Lineup - Update


Today, August 7th, La Mostra announced the 18th film in competition and is none other than The Master by great Paul Thomas Anderson. Also announced today three more films in the out of competition and special event sections. The screening schedule will be online Wednesday, August 8th and will be checking to find if also includes info for films. To read the official announcement go here.

All four films are included in their respective sections.

---///---

La Biennale will run at Venice Lido from August 29th to September 8th, directed by newly appointed Alberto Barbera.

On July 26 announced the lineup and after August 15 movie info will be available at the official site. Official Selection organizers viewed a total of 3,231 films of which 1,459 were feature films and 1,772 short films.

This is the complete lineup that includes the Official Selection as well as the Autonomous Sections.

Official Selection

Venezia 69 Competition

These are the seventeen (17) films announced in the press conference but there is one (1) more film that will be announced later for a total of 18 films in competition.

Après mai (Something in the Air), Olivier Assayas, France
At Any Price, Ramin Bahrani, USA
アウトレイジ ビヨンド Autoreiji: Biyondo (Outrage Beyond), Takeshi Kitano, Japan
Bella Addormentata (Dormant Beauty), Marco Bellocchio, Italy and France
È stato il figlio, Daniele Ciprì, Italy
Измена Izmena (Betrayal), Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia
La Cinquiéme Saison, Peter Brosens and Jessica Hope Woodworth, Belgium, Netherlands and France
למלא את החלל Lemale Et Ha'Chalal (Fill The Void), Rama Burshtein, Israel
Linhas de Wellington, Valeria Sarmiento, Portugal and France
Paradies: Glaube (Paradise: Faith), Ulrich Seidl, Austria, France and Germany
Passion, Brian de Palma, France and Germany
피에타 Pieta, Kim Ki-Duk, South Korea
Sinapupunan (Thy Womb), Brillante Mendoza, Philippines
Spring Breakers, Harmony Korine, USA
Superstar, Xavier Giannoli, France and Belgium
The Master, Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
To The Wonder, Terrence Malick, USA
Un Giorno Speciale, Francesca Comencini, Italy

Jury
President: Michael Mann, director, screenwriter, producer, USA
Marina Abramovic, artist and performer, Serbia
Laetitia Casta, actress, France
Peter Ho-Sun Cha, producer and director, Hong Kong
Ari Folman, director and screenwriter, Israel
Matteo Garrone, director, Italy
Ursula Meier, director, Switzerland
Samantha Morton, actress, UK
Pablo Trapero, director and producer, Argentina

Out of Competition

Festival Opening Film: The Reluctant Fundamentalist, Mira Nair, India, Pakistan and USA
Festival Closing Film: L'Homme Qui Rit (The Man Who Laughs), Jean-Pierre Améris, France and Czech Republic

Bad 25, Spike Lee, USA (documentary)
Cherchez Hortense, Pascal Bonitzer, France
Den skaldede frisør (Love is All You Need), Susanne Bier, Denmark and Sweden
Disconnect, Henry-Alex Rubin, USA
Du Hast es Versprochen (Forgotten), Alex Schmidt, Germany
Enzo Avitabile Music Life, Jonathan Demme, Italy and USA (documentary)
Lullaby To My Father, Amos Gitai, Israel, France and Switzerland (documentary)
O Gebo E A Sombra, Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal and France
Shark (Bait 3D), Kimble Rendall, Australia and Singapore
Shokuzai (Penance), Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan
Sur un fil (The Tightrope), Simon Brook, France and Italy (documentary)
Tai Chi 0, Stephen Fung, China
The Company You Keep, Robert Redford, USA
The Iceman, Ariel Vromen, USA

Out of Competition - Special Screenings
Anton Tut Ryadom (Anton's Right Here), Lyubov Arkus, Russia (documentary)
Clarisse, Liliana Cavani, Italy (documentary)
Carmel, Amos Gitai, Israel and France
Comme Voglio Che Sia Il Mio Futuro?, Maurizio Zaccaro, Italy
Convitto Falcone, Pasquale Simenca, Italy
El Impenetrable, Daniele Incalcaterra and Fausta Quattrini, Argentina and France (documentary)
La Nave Dolce, Daniele Vicari, Italy and Albania (documentary)
Medici con L'Africa, Carlo Mazzacurati, Italy (documentary)
Sfiorando Il Muro, Silvia Giralucci and Luca Ricciardi, Italy (documentary)
Witness: Libya, Abdallah Omeish, USA
Ya Man Aach (It Was Better Tomorrow), Hinde Boujemaa, Tunisia (documentary)

Orizzonti

Feature Films

Araf (Araf. Somewhere in Between), Yesim Ustaoglu, Turkey
Bellas Mariposas, Salvatore Mereu, Italy
Boxing Day, Bernard Rose, UK and USA
El Sheita Elli Fat (Winter of Discontent), Ibrahim El Batout, Egypt
Gao Tamen, Wo Cheng Baihe Qu Le (Fly With The Crane), Ruijun Li, China
Gli Equilibristi, Ivano de Matteo, Italy and France
Ja Tozhe Hochu (I Also Want It), Alexey Blabanov, Russia
Kapringen (A Hijacking), Tobias Lindholm, Denmark
Khanéh Pedari (The Paternal House), Kianoush Ayari, Iran
Leones, Jazmin Lopez, Argentina, France and Netherlands
L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
Low Tide, Roberto Minervini, USA, Italy and Belgium
Menatek Ha-Maim (The Cutoff Man), Idan Hubel, Israel
San Zi Mei (Three Sisters), Bing Wang, France, Hong Kong and China (documentary)
Sennen No Yuraku (The Millennial Rapture), Kôji Wakamatsu, Japan
Tango Libre, Frédéric Fonteyne, Belgium, France and Luxembourg
Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour, Saudi Arabia and Germany
Yema, Djamila Sahraqui, Algeria and France

Short Films

Closing Film: Diamond Sutra, Ming-Liang Tsai, Taiwan, 20'

Bansulli (The Flute), Min Bham, Nepal, 15'
Cargo, Carlo Sironi, Italy, 15'
Cho-De (Invitation), Min-Young Yoo, South Korea, 16'
Frank-Étienne vers la béatitude, Constance Meyer, France, 15' (Great cast!)
I'm The One, Paola Morabito, Australia, 14'
La Sala, Alessio Giannone, Italy, 16'
Las Manos Limpias, Carlos Armella, Mexico, 11'
Living Still Life, Bertrand Mandico, France, Belgium and Germany, 16'
Luisa no está en casa, Celia Rico Clavellino, Spain, 19'
Marla, Nick King, Australia, 15'
Miracle Boy, Jake Mahaffy, USA, 17'
O Afinador, Fernando Camargo and Matheus Parizi, Brazil, 15'
Resistente, Renate Costa and Salla Sorri, Denmark, Paraguay and Finland, 20'
Titloi Telous (Out of Frame), Yorgos Zois, Greece, 10'

Jury
President: Pierfrancesco Favino, actor, Italy
Sandra de Hammer, film critic and festival director, Netherlands
Runa Islam, visual artist, UK/Bangladesh
Jason Kliot, producer, USA
Nadine Labaki, director and actress, Lebanon
Milcho Manchevski, director, USA/Macedonia
Amir Naderi, director, Iran

Other sections in the Official Selection are 80! a retrospective section on rare films from the Biennale's Historical Archives and Venice Classics that screens a selection of restored classic films and documentaries. To check these sections go here.

Autonomous Sections

9th Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days

Official Selection

Acciaio, Stefano Mordini, Italy
Blondie, Jesper Ganslandt, Sweden
(*) Crawl, Hervé Lasgouttes, France
(*) Hayuta Ve Berl (Epilogue), Amir Manor, Israel
(*) Heritage (Inheritance), Hiam Abbass, France, Israel and Turkey
Il Gemello (The Triplet), Vicenzo Marra, Italy
Kinshasa Kids, Marc-Henri Wajnberg, Belgium and France
(*) Keep Smiling, Rusudan Chkonia, France, Georgia and Luxemburg
무게 Mooge (The Weight), Jeon Kyu-hwan, South Korea
Pinocchio, Enzo d'Alò, Italy, France, Belgium and Luxemburg
Queen of Montreuil, Solveig Anspach, France
Stories We Tell, Sarah Polley, Canada

Special Presentations

6 Sull'Autobus, Simone Dante Antonelli, Giacomo Bisordi, Rita de Donato, Irene di Lelio, Antonio Ligas, Emiliano Russo, Italy (Short Collection)
Bob Wilson's Life and Death of Marina Abramovic, Giada Colagrande, Italy
L'Uomo Che Amava Il Cinema, Marco Segato, Italy
Non Mi Avete Convinto. Pietro Ingrao, un eretico, Filippo Vendemmiati, Italy
Terra Matta. Il Novecento italiano di Vincenzo Rabito analfabeta siciliano, Constanza Quatriglio, Italy

Venice Nights (documentaries)

La Cose Belle, Agostino Ferrente and Giovanni Piperno, Italy
Francesco De Gregori - Finestre Rotte, Stefano Pistolini, Italy
Il Risveglio Del Fiume Segreto. In viaggio sul Po con Paolo Rumiz, Alessandro Scillitani, Italy
My Friend Johnny, Alessandra Cardone, Italy
Nozze D'Agosto, Andrea Parena, Italy
The Golden Temple, Enrico Masi, UK, France and Italy
Tralalà, Masbedo (ie Nicolo Massazza and Iacopo Bedogni), Italy

Women's Tales

The Powder Room, Zoe Cassavetes, Italy and UK
Muta, Lucrecia Martel, Argentina, Paraguay and Italy
The Woman Dress, Giada Colagrande, Italy and USA
It's Getting Late, Massy Tadjedin, USA and Italy
Meshes of the Afternoon, Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid, USA, 1943

Women's Tales screens four "short films" (long ads) sponsored by Miu Miu. Films are visually outstanding with crazy/wild stories. Watch the first three shorts at the MOC blog they are worth watching. The last short film is not an ad as is one of the most influential works in American experimental cinema and you can also watch complete short at MOC.

To check info about each film in this section go here where you also can check the films in the Cinema Corsaro section and the three (3) Lux Prize finalists.

27th Settimana Internazionale Della Critica - Venice International Film Critics Week

The 2012 selection includes seven (7) first time director’s full-length films from all over the world, plus two special events.

(*) Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die), Gabriela Pichler, Sweden
(*) La città ideale (The Ideal City), Luigi Lo Cascio, Italy
(*) Küf (Mold), Ali Aydin, Turkey and Germany
(*) O Luna In Thailandia (A Month in Thailand), Paul Negoescu, Romania
(*) No Quiero Dormir Sola (She Doesn't Want to Sleep Alone), Natalia Beristain, Mexico
(*) Welcome Home, Tom Heene, Belgium
(*) Xiao He (Lotus), Liu Shu, China

Out of Competition

Opening Film: Water, Nir Sa’ar, Maya Sarfaty, Mohammad Fuad, Yona Rozenkier, Mohammad Bakri, Ahmad Bargouthi, Pini Tavger, Tal Haring, Israel, Palestine and France

Closing Film: Kiss Of The Dammed, Xan Cassavetes, USA

To read info for each film go here.

(*) First Feature, competes for "Luigi De Laurentiis" award for a Debut Film. Please note that not all first feature films are known, will update as soon as info becomes available for the Official Selection.

Debut Film Jury
President: Shekhar Kapur, director and producer, India
Michel Demopoulos, film critic and historian, France/Greece
Isabella Ferrari, actress, Italy
Matt Reeves, film writer, director and producer, USA
Bob Sinclair, DJ and record producer, France

There are some very interesting films in the festival and the numerous sections, many are must be seen for me just because the director and/or the amazing cast that includes the likes of Isabelle Huppert, Noomi Rapace, Catherine Deneuve, Alba Rohrwacher, Hiam Abbass, Cecile De France, Gerard Depardieu, Marina Fois, Toni Servillo, Javier Bardem, and more. I believe that this year the fest has something for everyone and perhaps is true as I find it a lot more comprehensive and condensed with a wide selection of films from all over the world, especially when you include films from the autonomous sections.

For those following the circuit festivals "transformation" into becoming more "inclusive", La Mostra has many female directors including four (4) in the main competition. As soon as organizers announce the list of films that will compete for the 6th Queer Lion will publish them but from what I read today, spontaneously I couldn't identify any film with LGTB interest, unless Brian De Palma's remake goes more explicit than the original French film then there is one that will be in consideration. Seems info will be published after August 20th.

Think that will do a day by day coverage of festival hoping that will be more interesting than last year, soon we will find out how the new administration "improves" the oldest festival in the world.

Cheers!

Check some trailers -plus the short films- @MOC

No comments yet