2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, August 20, news from Costa Rica and Colombia.
SaveSaveSave

Saturday, September 25, 2010

58th San Sebastian International Film Festival Awards Winners


Today the fest will close and I’m sure later on there will be an award ceremony but the awards have been announced and here they are.

Official Selection

Golden Shell for Best Film: Neds, Peter Mullan, UK, France and Italy

Special Jury Prize: Elisa K, Judith Colell and Jordi Cadena, Spain

Silver Shell for Best Director: Raúl Ruiz for Misterios de Lisboa (Mysteries of Lisbon), Portugal

Silver Shell for Best Actress: Nora Navas for Pa Negre (Black Bread), Agustí Villaronga, Spain
Silver Shell for Best Actor: Connor McCarron for Neds, Peter Mullan, UK, France and Italy

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography: Jimmy Gimferrer for Aita, José María de Orbe, Spain

Jury Prize for Best Screenplayer: Bent Hamer for Hjem til jul (Home for Christmas), Bent Hamer, Norway, Sweden and Germany
Special Mention: A Jamaâ (The Mosque), Daoud Aoulad-Syad, Morocco and France for “the complexity achieved by a simple story”.

FIPRESCI Award: Genpin, Naomi Kawase, Japan
SIGNIS Award: 《老那》Addicted to Love, Liu Hao, China

Zabaltegi-New Directors

Kusta-New Directors Award: Los Colores de la Montaña (The Colours of the Mountain), Carlos César Arbeláez, Colombia and Panama
Special Mentions:
La Vida Util (A Useful Life), Federico Veiroj, Uruguay and Spain
Smukke Mennesker (Nothing's All Bad), Mikkel Munch-Fals, Denmark

Horizontes Latinos

Best Film: Abel, Diego Luna, Mexico
Special Mention: A Tiro de Piedra (A Stone Throw Away), Sebastián Hiriart, Mexico

Films in Progress
Industry Award: Entre la Noche y El Dia, Bernardo Arellano, Mexico
Casa de America Award: Asalto al Cine, Iria Gomez Concheiro, Mexico

Cinema in Motion Award: Sur La Planche, Leila Kilani, Morroco and France

Another Look Award: Cerro Bayo, Victoria Galardi, Argentina
Special Mention: Blog, Elena Trape, Spain

Solidarity Award: 《老那》Addicted to Love, Liu Hao, China
Special Mention: Bicicleta, Cullera, Poma (Bicycle, Spoon, Apple), Carles Bosch, Spain

Sebastiane 2010 Award: 80 Egunean, Jon Garaño and Jose Mari Goenaga, Spain (lesbian interest)

Euskaltel Youth Award: Abel, Diego Luna, Mexico

IX International Film Students Meetings Awards
Panavision Award: Los Minutos, Las Horas, Janaina Marques – Escuela Internacional de Cine y TV- Cuba
Second Prize: Mitten marjoja Poimitaan, Elina Talvensaari – Aalto University- Finland
Third Prize: Ambiente Familiar, Carlos Leiva – Pontificia Universidad Catolica- Chile

Audience Awards
Best Film: Barney’s Version, Richard J. Lewis, Canada and Italy
Best European Film: How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr. Foster, Norberto López Amado and Carlos Carcas, UK and Spain

To read about winners today is in the home page at the official site but later I assume will be in the awards and jury members tab. Also there are two videos with jurors reading the awards at the press conference. I imagine that later there will be a video with the closing ceremony. Festival home page is here and other awards are here.

So it’s over see you next year.

No comments yet