2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 13, winners from Dallas ForthWorthFCA, ChicagoFCA and Film Comment Magazine. Nominations from HoustonFCS, PhoenixCC. PhoenixFCS.

Sunday, February 15, 2009

59th Berlinale Award Winners




Last night the fest had their award ceremony and here are the winners that include two women directors in the top awards (bravo!).

Prizes of the International Jury

Golden Bear for the Best Film: La Teta Asustada (The Milk Of Sorrow), Claudia Llosa, Spain and Peru

Silver Bear The Jury Grand Prix (tie):
Alle Anderen (Everyone Else), Maren Ade, Germany
Gigante, Adrián Biniez, Uruguay, Germany and Argentina

Silver Bear for Best Director: Asghar Farhadi for Darbareye Elly (About Elly), Iran
Silver Bear for Best Actress: Birgit Minichmayr in Alle Anderen (Everyone Else), Maren Ade, Germany
Silver Bear for Best Actor: Sotigui Kouyate in London River, Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria, France and UK

Alfred Bauer Prize (tie):
Gigante, Adrián Biniez, Uruguay, Germany and Argentina
Tatarak (Sweet Rush), Adrzej Wajda, Poland

To check all the Jury Prizes go here.

Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury: Lille Sodat, Annette K. Ohlenson, Denmark
Special Mentions:
London River, Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria, France and UK
My One And Only, Richard Loncraine, USA

FIPRESCI Prize: La Teta Asustada (The Milk Of Sorrow), Claudia Llosa, Spain and Peru
Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas: Sturm (Storm), Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany and Denmark

Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Prize: Sturm (Storm), Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany and Denmark

Best First Feature Award: Gigante, Adrián Biniez, Uruguay, Germany and Argentina

To check the Best First Feature awards official announcement go here .

Peace Film Award 2009: The Messenger, Oren Moverman, USA
Amnesty International Film Prize: Sturm (Storm), Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany and Denmark

Panorama Section
Ecumenical Prize
: Welcome, Philippe Lioret, France
FIPRESCI Prize: Nord (North), Rude Denstand Langlo, Norway
C.I.C.A.E. Prize: Ander, Roberto Castón, Spain
Label Europa Cinemas (tie)
Nord (North), Rude Denstand Langlo, Norway and
Welcome, Philippe Loiret, France
Audience Award: The Yes Men Fix The World, Mike Bonano, Andy Bichlbaum, and Kurt Engfehr, USA

Forum Section
Ecumenical Prize
: Treeless Mountain, So Yong Kim, USA and South Korea
FIPRESCI Prize: Ai no mukidashi (Love Exposure), Sono Sion, Japan
C.I.C.A.E. Prize: Cea mai fericita fata din lume, (The Happiest Girl in the World), Radu Jude, Romania and Netherlands
Caligari Film Prize: Ai no mukidashi (Love Exposure), Sono Sion, Japan
NETPAC Prize (tie):
Ma dai fu de zhen suo (Doctor’s Ma’s Country Clinic), Cong Feng, China and
Eoddeon gaien nal (The Day After), Lee Suk-Gyung, South Korea
Tagesspiegel Readers’ Prize: Hayat var (My Only Sunshine), Reha Erdem, Turkey, Greece and Bulgaria

Teddy Awards
Feature Film
: Rabioso Sol, Rabioso Cielo (Raging Sun, Raging Sky), Julián Hernández, Mexico
Best Essay: Fig Trees, John Greyson, Canada
Short Film: A Horse is Not A Metaphor, Barbara Hammer, USA

ELSE Siegessäule Reader's Choice Award: City Of Borders, Yun Suh, USA

Pespektive Deutsches Kino
Dialogue en Perspective: Gitti, Anna Deutsch, Germany
Special Mention: Polar, Michael Koch, Germany and Switzerland
Actor’s Award
Franziska Petri in Für Miriam (For Miriam) by Lars-Gunnar Lotz, Germany
Jacob Matschenz in Fliegen (Fly) by Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany

To check the Prizes of the Independent Juries go here.

Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear for Best Feature Film: C’est pas moi, je le jure! (It’s Not Me, I Swear!) by Philippe Falardeau, Canada
Special Mention: Max Pinlig (Max Embarrassing) by Lotte Svendsen, Denmark

Deutsche Kinderhilfswerk Grand Prix for Best Feature film: C’est pas moi, je le jure! (It’s Not Me, I Swear!) by Philippe Falardeau, Canada
Special Mention: Flickan (The Girl) by Fredrik Edfelt, Sweden

To read all the winners in the Generation section, including the Generation14plus category previously announced, go here.

If you’re wondering the reason for so many awards, just think that most awards come with money attached that definitively helps production costs.

There are many great movies that were honored but this year, unlike last year, I am definitively looking forward to watch the top award winner La Teta Asustada that I hope is as good as Madeinusa. Congratulations to Peru and Claudia Llosa for the honor they received at this prestigious festival.

No comments yet