2018/2019 Key Dates
2018 Film Critics Awards News: Today, January 18, Winners from NationalAFC and GeorgiaFCA.

Saturday, February 24, 2018

68th Berlin International Film Festival Award Winners


It's over we know all winners and there are some very-pleasant surprises. 

Spontaneously will share some perceptions, first the big Festival winners seems to be Brazil Cinema; Latin America also did really good but is Paraguay who conquers Berlinale 2018 with a film that obviously I'm "dying" to see (now more that know has to have the necessary quality).

Then, no doubt female directors did really well in this edition as hopefully is because they do great films; yes, seems that when festival programmers are "forced" to include female directors, great films, films that win top awards have not only accolades but a better-chance to be seen by audiences around the world.  Great.

Will finish post tomorrow as is a bit late for me...

Competition

Golden Bear for Best Film: Nu mă atinge-mă (Touch Me Not), Adina Pintille, Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria and France



Silver Bear Jury Grand Prize: Twarz (mug), Malgorzata Szumowska, Poland

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: Las Herederas (The Heiresses), Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Germany, Norway and France

Silver Bear for Best Director:  Wes Anderson for Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson, Germany and USA

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Ana Brun in Las Herederas (The Heiresses), Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Germany, Norway and France
Silver Bear for Best Actor: Anthony Bajon in La prière (The Prayer), Cédric Kahn, France

Silver Bear for Best Script: Manuel Alcala and Alonzo Ruizpalacios for Museo (Museum), Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mexico
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution in the categories Camera, Editing, Score, Costume Design or Production Design: Elena Okopnaya for Довлатов Dovlatov, Alexey German Jr., Russia, Poland and Serbia

Best First Feature Award: Nu mă atinge-mă (Touch Me Not), Adina Pintille, Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria and France
Special Mention: An Elephant Sitting Still, Hu Bo, China

Glashütte Original Documentary Award: Waldheims Walzer (The Waldheim Waltz) by Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Special Mention: Ex Paje (Ex Shaman), Luiz Bolognesi, Brazil

Short Films

Golden Bear: The Men Behind the Wall, Ines Moldavsky, Israel
Silver Bear: Imfura, Samuel Ishimwe, Switzerland and Rwanda
Audi Award: Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi, Denmark
Special Mention:
Best Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Burkina Brandenburg Komplex, Ulu Braun, Germany

Generation

Generation Kplus

Children's Jury
Crystal Bear for Best Film: Les rois mongols (Cross My Heart), Luc Picard, Canada
Special Mention: Supa Modo, Likarion Wainaina, Germany and Kenya
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl, Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Australia
Special Mention: Snijeg za Vodu (Snow for Water), Christopher Villiers, Bosnia Herzegovina and UK



International Jury
Grand Prix for Best Film: Sekala Niskala (The Seen and Unseen), Kamila Andini, Indonesia, Netherlands, Australia and Qatar
Special Mention: Allons enfants (Cléo & Paul), Stéphane Demoustier, France
Special Prize of International JuryJaalgedi (A Curious Girl), Rajesh Prasad Khatri, Nepal
Special Mention: Cena d’aragoste (Lobster Dinner), Gregorio Franchetti, Italy and USA



Generation 14plus

Youth Jury
Crystal Bear for Best Film: Fortuna, Germinal Roaux, Switzerland and Belgium
Special Mention: Retablo, Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio, Peru, Germany and Norway
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Kiem Holijanda, Sarah Veltmeyer, Netherlands
Special Mention: Je fais où tu me dis (Dressed for Pleasure), Marie de Maricourt, Switzerland



International Jury
Grand Prix: Fortuna, Germinal Roaux, Switzerland and Belgium
Special Mention: Dressage, Pooya Badkoobeh, Iran
Special Prize for Best Short Film: Juck, Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, and Ulrika Bandeira, Sweden
Special Mention: Na zdrowie! (Bless You!), Paulina Ziólkowska, Poland



Collateral Awards - Prizes from Independent Juries

FIPRESCI Awards
Competition: Las Herederas (The Heiresses), Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Germany, Norway and France
Panorama: リバーズ・エッジ Ribâzu ejji (River's Edge), Isao Yukisada, Japan
Forum: An Elephant Sitting Still, Hu Bo, China

Ecumenical Jury Awards
Competition: In den Gängen (In the Aisles), Thomas Stuber, Germany
Special Mention: Utøya 22. juli (U - July 22), Erik Poppe, Norway
Panorama: Styx, Wolfang Fischer, Germany and Austria
Forum: Teatro de guerra (Theatre of War) by Lola Arias, Argentina and Spain

Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d’Art et d’Essai (C.I.C.A.E.)
Panorama: Tinta Bruta (Hard Paint), Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher, Brazil
Forum: Teatro de guerra (Theatre of War) by Lola Arias, Argentina and Spain

Teddy Awards:
Best Film: Tinta Bruta (Hard Paint), Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher, Brazil
Special Jury Award: Obscuro Barocco, Evangelia Kranioti, France and Greece
Newcomer Award: Retablo, Alvaro Delgado Aparicio, Peru, Germany and Norway
Best Documentary: Bixa Travesty, (Tranny Fag) Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman
Best Short Film: Three Centimetres, Lara Zeidan, UK
Readers' Award: Las Herederas (The Heiresses), Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Germany, Norway and France

Amnesty International Film Prize: Zentralflughafen THF (Central Airport THF), Karim Ainouz, Germany, Brazil and France
Special MentionEldorado, Markus Imhoof, Switzerland and Germany

Caligari Film Prize: La Casa Lobo (The Wolf House), Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña, Chile
Guild Film Prize: In den Gängen (In the Aisles), Thomas Stuber, Germany
Heiner Carow Prize: Styx, Wolfang Fischer, Germany and Austria
Label Europa Cinemas: Styx, Wolfang Fischer, Germany and Austria
Peace Film Prize: The Silence of Others, Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar, USA and Spain

Readers' Juries and Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Awards
Feature Films
1st Place: Profile, Timur Bekmambetov, USA, UK and Cyprus
2nd Place: Styx, Wolfang Fischer, Germany and Austria
3rd Place: L'Animale, Katharina Muckstein, Austria
Documentary Films
1st Place: The Silence of Others, Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar, USA and Spain
2nd Place: Partisan, Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert and Adama Ulrich, Germany
3rd Place: O processo (The Trial), Maria Ramos, Brazil, Germany and Netherlands

The Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury Award: Довлатов Dovlatov, Alexey German Jr., Russia, Poland and Serbia
The Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury Award: L'empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection) by Julien Faraut, France

Prizes Berlinale Co-Production Market & Berlinale Talents (Development Awards)

Arte International Prize: The War Has Ended by Hagar Ben Asher, Israel, Poland and Germany
Baumi Script Development Award: Soudade Kaadan for Nezouh, Syria
Euroimages Co-Production Development Award: The War Has Ended by Hagar Ben Asher, Israel, Poland and Germany

VFF Talent Highlight Award: Jing Wang producer for Tropical Memories by Shipei Wen, China.

Robert Bosch Stifung Prize for International Cooperation - Germany/Arab World
Documentary Film: Purple Sea, Amel Alzakout and Khaled Abdulwahed, Germany and Syria
Animation Film: How My Grandmother Became a Chair, Nicolas Fattouh, Germany and Lebanon
Short Film Fiction: Maradona's Legs, Firas Khoury, Germany and Palestine

Kompagnon-Fellowship Awards
Perspektive Deutches Kino: Blutsauger, Julian Radlmaier
Berlinale Talents: When a Farm Goes Aflame, the Flakes Fly Home to Bear the Tale, Jide Tom Akinlemin, Denmark, Germany and Nigeria

Compass-Perspektive-Award: Überall wo wir sind (Everywhere We Are), Veronika Kaserer

Honorary Golden Bear: Willem Dafoe
Berlinale Camera: Beki Probst, Katriel Schor, and Jiří Menzel

No comments yet