2018/2019 Key Dates
2018 Film Critics Awards News: Today, January 18, Winners from NationalAFC and GeorgiaFCA.

Monday, November 06, 2017

30th European Film Awards Nominations


Last Saturday, November 4, at the Seville European Film Festival the nominations for the major categories were announced and my spontaneous reaction when watching live the press conference was that nominees are extraordinary films and Academy members will have a difficult task deciding their votes, as for example in the top category, voting between Cannes Golden Palm, Grand Prix and Jury Award is not easy but then you have to add Berlin Golden Bear and on top a movie by master filmmaker Aki Kaurismäki. Very difficult decision, not easy at all.

But the category that blew my mind is European Actress were you have Juliette Binoche and Isabelle Huppert, then Paula Beer and Alexandra Borbély, and finish with almost newcomer Florence Pugh!  What an eclectic combination of talent!  To be honest, have skipped Lady Macbeth but after BIFA and now this, imagine will have to "unskip" film (lol).



My biggest shock is the absence of Michael Haneke in major categories, only his main actors got a nomination.  Well, have to admit that was a year with several great productions that are not honored even with one nomination so, being optimist, it was an extraordinary year for filmmaking, for audiences but was very-crowded with great films by outstanding directors.

Leading the pack is Cannes Golden Palm winner The Square with five (5) nominations followed by Berlin Golden Bear winner On Body and Soul with four (4) nominations, then Loveless, The Other Side of Hope and The Killing of a Sacred Deer with three each.

Most interesting were the news about the next awards ceremony that will take place on Decembers 2018 and no other city but the one that have always held the nominations announcement, Seville.

The more than 3,000 EFA members will now vote for the winners who will be presented during the awards ceremony on December 9 in Berlin.

---///---
10/25/17
The European Film Academy in the past few weeks has been announcing nominations for some categories, but major categories will be announced at the press conference on November 4 in the Seville European Film Festival; consequently, this post will be In Progress until that date.

Worth noting that the 30th anniversary award ceremony will be in Berlin on Saturday, December 9, 2017 and will be streamed live at the awards official site and broadcast across Europe.

The following are the #EFA2017 nominations.  The nominated films will soon be submitted to the more than 3,000 EFA members to elect the winner.

European Film
120 Battements par minute (BPM (Beats per minute)), Robin Campillo, France
Нелюбо́вь Nelyubov (Loveless), Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia, Belgium, Germany and France
Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul), Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
Toivon Tuolla Puolen (The Other Side of Hope), Aki Kaurismäki, Finland and Germany
The Square, Ruben Östlund, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark



European Comedy
King of the Belgians, Jessica Woodworth and Peter Brosens, Belgium, Netherlands and Bulgaria
The Square, Ruben Östlund, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark
Vincent (Vincent and the End of the World), Christophe van Rompaey, Belgium and France
Willkommen bei den Hartmanns (Welcome to Germany), Simon Verhoeven, Germany



European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI
Petit Paysan (Bloody Milk), Hubert Charuel, France
БЕЗБОГ Bezbog (Godless), Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria, Denmark and France
Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, UK
Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993), Carla Simón, Spain
Die Einsiedler (The Eremites), Ronny Trocker, Germany



European Animated Film
Ethel & Ernest, Roger Mainwood, UK and Luxembourg
Louise by the Shore,  Jean-François Laguionie, France and Canada
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman, Poland and UK
Zombillénium, Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord, France and Belium



European Documentary
Austerlitz, Sergei Loznitsa, Germany
Komunia (Communion), Anna Zamecka, Poland
La Chana, Lucija Stojevic, Spain, Iceland and USA
Stranger in Paradise, Guido Hendrikx, Netherlands
The Good Postman, Tonislav Hristov, Finland and Bulgaria

European Director
Andrey Zvyagintsev for Нелюбо́вь Nelyubov (Loveless), Russia, Belgium, Germany and France
Ildikó Enyedi for Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul), Hungary
Aki Kaurismäki for Toivon Tuolla Puolen (The Other Side of Hope), Aki Kaurismäki, Finland and Germany
Ruben Östlund for The Square, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark
Yorgos Lanthimos for The Killing of a Sacred Deer, UK, Ireland and USA

European Actress
Paula Beer in Frantz, François Ozon, France and Germany
Juliette Binoche in Un beau soleil intérieur (Bright Sunshine In), Claire Denis, France and Belgium
Alexandra Borbély in Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul), Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
Isabelle Huppert in Happy End, Michael Haneke, France, Austria and Germany
Florence Pugh in Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, UK

European Actor
Claes Bang in The Square, Ruben Östlund, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark
Colin Farrell in The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos, UK, Ireland and USA
Josef Hader in Vor der Morgenröte (Stefan Zweig-Farewell to Europe), Maria Schrader, Austria, Germany and France
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart in 120 Battements par minute (BPM (Beats per Minute)), Robin Campillo, France
Jean-Louis Trigntignant in Happy End, Michael Haneke, France, Austria and Germany

European Screenwriter
Ildikó Enyedi for Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul), Hungary
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos, UK, Ireland and USA
Oleg Negin and Andrey Zvyagintsev for Нелюбо́вь Nelyubov (Loveless), Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia, Belgium, Germany and France
Ruben Östlund for The Square, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark
François Ozon for Frantz, François Ozon, France and Germany

European University Film Award (EUFA)
Hjartasteinn (Heartsone), Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, Iceland and Denmark
Home, Fien Troch, Belgium
Нелюбо́вь Nelyubov (Loveless), Andrei Zvagintsev, Russia, Belgium, Germany and France
Toivon Tuolla Puolen (The Other Side of Hope), Aki Kaurismäki, Finland and Germany
The War Show, Andreas Dalsgaard and Obaidah Zytoon, Denmark, Syria and Finland



European Short Film
Copa-Loca, Christos Massalas, Greece, 14'
En La Boca, Matteo Gariglio, Switzerland and Argentina, 25' (documentary)
Fight On A Swedish Beach!!, Simon Vahine, Sweden, 15'
Gros Chagrin (You Will Be Fine), Céline Devaux, France, 15' (animation)
Havêrk (The Circle), Rûken Tekeş, Turkey, 14'
Information Skies, Metahaven, Netherlands and South Korea,  24' (experimental)
Jeunes Hommes à la fenêtre (Young Men at their Window), Loukianos Moshonas, France, 18'
Los Desheredados (The Disinherited), Laura Ferrés, Spain, 18'
Love, Réka Bucsi, Hungary and France, 16' (animation)
Os Humores Artificiais (The Artificial Humors), Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal, 30'
Scris/Nescris (Written/Unwritten), Adrian Silisteanu, Romania, 20'
The Party, Andrea Harkin, Ireland, 14'
Timecode, Juanjo Giménez, Spain, 15'
Ugly, Redbear Easterman and Nikita Diakur, 12'
Wannabe, Jannis Lenz, Austria and Germany, 29'


People's Choice Award for Best European Film
A Monster Calls, J.A. Bayona, Spain
Bacalaureat (Graduation), Cristian Mungiu, Romania, France and Belgium
Bridget Jones's Baby, Sharon Maguire, UK, France and USA
Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them, David Yates, UK and USA
Frantz, François Ozon, France and Germany
La Pazza Gioia (Like Crazy), Paolo Virzi, Italy and France
Kollektivet (The Commune), Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands
Toivon Tuolla Puolen (The Other Side of Hope), Aki Kaurismäki, Finland and Germany
Von der Morgenrote (Stefan Zweig-Farewell to Europe), Maria Scharader, Germany, Austria and France



European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award: Aleksandr Sokurov
European Achievement in World Cinema: Julie Delpy

No comments yet