2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, September 26, submission from Canada.
Save

Monday, December 01, 2014

19th Annual Satellite Awards Nominations


Today the International Press Academy (IPA) announced its nominations for the 2014 edition of its annual Satellite Awards and here are the nominations for some of the 19 categories in motion pictures. As happens every year this award has too many nominees per category as some categories list six and above honorees. But this year feel that should list all nominees to start to get a better feel of the films that could be consider in other awards as some Oscar pundits have been saying, and I agree, this year sees could be an open race as there are a large group of films, performances and directors that could make this award season quite interesting to follow.

Best Ensemble is not a category that this group honors but this year the category is active with only one participant: Into the Woods. Birdman leads the nominations with ten (10) nods followed by The Imitation Game with eight (8), Gone Girl and Boyhood with seven (7) each and The Theory of Everything and Whiplash with five (5) each.

As happen with independent cinema nominations, the biggest surprise is the inclusion of Love is Strange in the Best Picture category and if this trend continues then the biggest surprise will be that there is no surprise when gets an Oscar nomination. According to trade magazines the absence of Angelina Jolie's Unbroken (a favorite for this awards seasons) is due to the late screening of the film (and no screeners were sent), so is not that film was snubbed.

Motion Pictures Categories

Motion Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Love is Strange
Mr. Turner
Selma
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Big Hero 6
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie
Wrinkles

Motion Picture, Documentary
Afternoon of a Faun: Tanquil Le Clercq
Art and Craft
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky's Dune
Keep on Keepin' On
Magician: The Atonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles
Red Army
Virunga

Motion Picture, International Film
Force Majeure, Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem, Israel
Ida, Poland
Little England, Greece
Leviathan, Russia
Mommy, Canada
Tangerine, Estonia
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Two Days, One Night, Belgium
Wild Tales, Argentina

Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman
Damien Chazelle for Whiplash
Richard Linklater for Boyhood
David Fincher for Gone Girl
Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game
Ava DuVernay for Selma

Best Ensemble
Into the Woods

Actress
Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Anne Dorval in Mommy
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
Gugu Mbatha-Raw in Belle
Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Laura Dern in Wild
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in Birdman
Tilda Swinton in Snowpiercer
Katherine Waterston in Inherent Vice

Actor
Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton in Birdman
David Oyelowo in Selma
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
Miles Teller in Whiplash

Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Eduard Norton in Birdman
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
Andy Serkis in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Cinematography
Jeff Cronenweth for Gone Girl
Benoît Delhomme for The Theory of Everything
Robert Elswit for Inherent Vice
Hoyte Van Hoytema for Interstellar
Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
Dick Pope for Mr. Turner

Screenplay, Original
Paul Webb for Selma
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo and Nicolas Giabone for Birdman
Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias for Love is Strange
Dan Gilroy for Nichtcrawler
Christopher Miller and Phil Lord for The Lego Movie

Screenplay, Adapted
Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
Gillian Flynn for Gone Girl
Jason Hall for American Sniper
Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything
Graham Moore for The Imitation Game
Cheryl Strayed and Nick Hornby for Wild

Film Editing
Sandra Adair for Boyhood
Gary Roach and Joel Cox for American Sniper
Doublas Crise, Stephen Mirrione for Birdman
William Goldenberg for The Imitation Game
Dody Dorn and Jay Cassidy for Fury
Stan Salfas and William Hoy for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Art Direction & Production Design
George DeTitta Jr., Kevin Thompson and Stephen H. Carter for Birdman
Andrew Menzies and Peter Russell for Fury
Debra Schutt and Mark Friedberg for Noah
Dylan Cole, Frank Walsh and Gary Freeman for Maleficent
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock and Stephan Gessler for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic and Nick Dent for The Imitation Game

Costume Design
Colleen Atwood for Into The Woods
Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Anushia Nieradzik for Belle
Anaïs Romand for Saint Laurent
Anna B. Sheppard for Maleficent
Michael Wilkinson for Noah

Original Score
Antonio Sanchez for Birdman
Alexandre Desplat for The Imitation Game
Thomas Newman for The Judge
Steven Price for Fury
Hans Zimmer for Interstellar
Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor for Gone Girl

Original Song
Everything is Awesome in The Lego Movie
I'm Not Gonna Miss You in Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Split the Difference in Boyhood
I'll Get What You Want in Muppets Most Wanted
What Is Love in 127 Hours, Rio 2

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Craig Henighan, Ken Ishii and Skip Lievsay for Noah
Erick Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn and Peter J. Devilin for Transformers: Age of Extinction
Anna Behlmer, Mark Holding, Taeyoung Choi and Terry Porter for Snowpiercer
Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann, Thomas Curley for Whiplash
Blake Leyh, John Casali, Michael Keller, Michael Prestwoood Smith and Renee Tondelli for Into the Woods
Ren Klyce and Steve Cantamessa for Gone Girl

Visual Effects
Eric Durst for Snowpiercer
Stephane Ceretti for Guardians of the Galaxy
Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Paul Franklin and Scott Fisher for Interstellar
Ben Snow, Burt Dalton, Dan Schrecker and Marc Chu for Noah
John Frazier, Patrick Tubach, Scott Benza and Scott Farrar for Transformers: Age of Extinction
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and Matt Kutcher for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

To check nominees in Television categories go here where you also can check the motion picture categories and the links to more info about the nominees.

Los Angeles-based IPA, which is comprised of about 150 journalists from around the world will hold its awards ceremony on February 15, 2015. The special achievement awards include The Mary Pickford Award for outstanding artistic contribution, The Nikola Tesla Award for visionary achievements in filmmaking technology and The Auteur Award for creative vision and unique artistry made on audiences and fellow artists alike.

No comments yet