2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, September 26, submission from Canada.
Save

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

35th Annual Saturn Awards Nominations


Recently The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror Films ( I had no idea it existed, lol) announced the nominations and even when some films that fit the genres in this academy are not my cup of tea, here are some of the nominees.

Best Science Fiction Film
The Day The Earth Stood Still
Eagle Eye
The Incredible Hulk
Indiana Jones & The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Jumper

Best Fantasy Film
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hancock
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Twilight
Wanted

Best Horror Film
The Happening
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Quarantine
Splinter
The Strangers

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Changeling
The Dark Knight
Gran Torino
Quantum of Solace
Traitor
Valkyrie

Best Director
Clint Eastwood for Changeling
Jon Favreau for Iron Man
David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Christopher Nolan for The Dark Knight
Bryan Singer for Valkyrie
Steven Spielberg for Indiana Jones & The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull
Andrew Staton for WALL-E

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Maggie Gyllenhaal in The Dark Knight
Angelina Jolie in Changeling
Julianne Moore in Blindness
Emily Mortimer in Transsiberian
Gwyneth Paltrow in Iron Man

Best Actor
Christian Bale in The Dark Knight
Tom Cruise in Valkyrie
Robert Downey, Jr. in Iron Man
Harrison Ford in Indiana Jones & The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull
Brad Pitt in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Will Smith in Hancock

Best Supporting Actress
Joan Allen in Death Race
Judi Dench in Quantum of Solace
Olga Kurylenko in Quatum of Solace
Tilda Swinton in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Charlize Theron in Hancock
Carice Van Houten in Valkyrie

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges in Iron Man
Aaron Eckhart in The Dark Knight
Woody Harrelson in Transsiberian
Shia Labeouf in Indiana Jones & The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull
Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Bill Nighy in Valkyrie

Best Performance by a Young Actor
Freddie Highmore in The Spiderwich Chronicles
Lina Leandersson in Let The Right One In
Dev Patel in Slumdog Millionaire
Jaden Christopher Smith in The Day The Earth Stood Still
Catinca Untaru in The Fall
Brandon Walters in Australia

I’m glad I learned that Carice Van Houten and Bill Nighy are in Valkyrie as now I will give the movie a try. In the best actress category I have to say that my favorite is Cate Blanchett as she truly deserves recognition for this role.

To check nominees in other categories as well as in TV go here. The award ceremony will take place on June 25.

No comments yet