2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 13, winners from Dallas ForthWorthFCA, ChicagoFCA and Film Comment Magazine. Nominations from HoustonFCS, PhoenixCC. PhoenixFCS.

Tuesday, January 29, 2008

58th Berlin International Film Festival



The Berlinale’s film programme is divided into six sections: Competition, Panorama, International Forum of New Cinema, Generation, Perspektive Deutsches Kino and Retrospective.

Competition Section

In Competition
Avanze Gonjeshk-ha (The Song of Sparrows), Majid, Majidi, Iran, 2008
Ballast, Lance Hammer, USA, 2007
Bam Gua Nat (Night And Day), Hong Sangsoo, South Korea, 2008
Caos Calmo (Quiet Chaos), Antonello Grimaldy, Italy, 2008
Elegy, Isabel Coixet, USA, 2007
Feuerherz (Heart of Fire), Luigi Falorni, Germany and Austria, 2008
Gardens of the Night, Damian Harris, USA and UK, 2007
Happy-Go-Lucky, Mike Leigh, UK, 2007
Il y a Longtemps que Je T’aime (I’ve Loved You So Long…), Philippe Claudel, France and Germany, 2007
Julia, Erick Zonca, France, 2007
Kabei (Our Mother), Yoji Yamada, Japan, 2007
Kirschblüten – Hanami (Cherry Blossoms – Hanami), Doris Dörrie, Germay, 2007
Lady Jane, Robert Guédiguian, France, 2007
Lake Tahoe, Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico, 2008
Man Jeuk (Sparrow), Johnnie To, Hong Kong and China, 2007
Musta Jää (Black Ice), Petri Kotwica, Finlad and Germany, 2007
Restless, Amos Kollek, Israel, Germany, Canada, France and Belgium, 2007
Standard Operating Procedure, Errol Morris, USA, 2008
There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 2007
Tropa de Elite (Elite Squad), José Padiha, Brazil and Argentina, 2007
Zuo You (In Love We Trust), Wang Xiaoshuai, China, 2007

Out of Competition
Opening Ceremony: Shine A Light, Martin Scorsese, USA, 2008
Closing Night Film: Be Kind Rewind, Michel Gondry, USA,
Fireflies in the Garden, Dennis Lee, USA, 2008
Katyn, Andzej Wajda, Poland, 2007
The Other Boleyn Girl, Justin Chadwick, USA and UK, 2007

Panorama Section: The emphasis is on independent and art-house cinema.

Panorama
A Boy, John Crowley, UK, 2007
Corazones de Mujer (Woman’s Hearts), Kiff Kossof, Italy, 2007
Coupable (Guilty), Laetitia Masson, France, 2007
Dream Boy, James Bolton, USA, 2007
Eskalofrio (Shiver), Isidro Ortiz, Spain, 2007
Genenet Al Asmak (The Aquarium), Yousry Nasraliah, Egypt, France and Germany, 2008
Hatsu-koi (First Love), Imaizumi Koichi, Japan, 2007
Jas Sum od Titov Veles (I Am From Titov Veles), Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia, France and Belgium, 2007
Jerusalema, Ralph Ziman, South Africa, 2007
Le Ring (The Fight), Anais Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada, 2007
Maré, Nossa Historia de Amor (Another Love Story), Lucia Murat, Brazil, France and Uruguay, 2007
Megane (Glasses), Naoko Ogigami, Japan, 2007
Piao Lang Qing Chun (Drifting Flowers), Zero Chou, Taiwan, 2008
Otto; or, up with Dead People, Bruce LaBruce, Germany and Canada, 2007
Rusalka (Mermaid), Anna Melikian, Russia, 2007
The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela, Olaf de Fleur Johannesson, Iceland, 2008
The Living End: Remixed and Remastered, Gregg Araki, USA, 1992
Tout est Parfait (Everything is Fine), Yves-Crhistian Fournier, Canada, 2007

Panorama Special
3 Días (Before the Fall), Javier Gutiérrez, Spain, 2007
3 Zan (3Women), Manijeh Hekmat, Iran, 2008
Arumdabda (Beautiful), Ceri Levy, UK, 2007
Chiko, Özgür Yildrim, Germany, 2008
Det Som Ingen Ved (What No One Knows), Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark and Sweden, 2007
Filth And Wisdom, Madonna, UK, 2008
Hu-tieh (Soul of a Demon), Chang Tso-chi, Taiwan 2007
La Fabrique des Sentiments (The Feelings Factory), Jean-Marc Moutout, France and Belgium, 2007
La Rabia, Albertina Carri, Argentina, 2008
Lemon Tree, Eran Riklis, Israel, Germany and France, 2008
Love And Other Crimes, Stefan Arsenijevic, Germany, Serbia, Austria and Slovenia, 2007
Revanche, Götz Spielman, Austria, 2008
Sleep Dealer, Alex Rivera, USA and Mexico, 2008
Sonetaula, Salvatore Mereu, Italy, France and Belgium, 2008
Transsiberian, Brad Anderson, Spain, Germany, UK and Lithuania, 2008

There are many more interesting movies that you can check here. If you’re interested in thematic and stylistic trends in German Cinema please check the Perspektive Deutsches Kino section. Also very interesting is the International Forum of New Cinema that is considered to be the Berlinale’s most experimental section and is a chance to discover highly original, often provocative and disturbing cinema.

The Retrospective section of the 58th Berlinale will honor Spanish director Luis Buñuel and will be presenting a comprehensive program of his works, including films to which he contributed as assistant director, screenwriter and/or producer.

The 2008 Homage is dedicated to Italian director Francesco Rosi who will receive the Golden Bear for Lifetime Achievement. They will screen 13 films documenting Rosi’s oeuvre over the decades.

Last, but not least, the 2008 International Jury President is director Costa-Gavras and the other members are Danish director Susanne Bier, French actress Sandrine Bonnaire, German production designer Uli Hanisch, actess Diane Kruger’s, cutter and sound designer Walter Murch, Russian producer Alexander Rodniansky, and Taiwanese actress Shu-Qi.

The festival will run from February 7 to 17 and the main events, like the opening and closing ceremonies will be broadcasted live by channel 3sat; but they also will have live online streaming at their site.

No comments yet