2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, December 18, winners from Rolling Stone magazine, PhoenixCC, UtahFCA, Kansas CityFCC and St. LouisFCA. Nominations from VancouverFCC.

Monday, July 02, 2012

34th Moscow International Film Festival Award Winners


Recently the fest that run from June 21st to 30th, closed with the award ceremony and here are the award winners.

George Awards

Golden George Best Film: Junkhearts, Tinge Krishnan, UK

Silver George Special Jury Prize: Fecha de Caducidad (Expiration Date), Kenya Marquez, Mexico

Silver George Best Director: Andrey Proshkin for Орда Orda (The Horde), Russia
Silver George Best Actress: Roza Hairullina in Орда Orda (The Horde), Andrey Proshkin, Russia
Silver George Best Actor: Eddie Marshan in Junkhearts, Tinge Krishan, UK

Silver George Best Film of Perspectives competition: Wreckers, D. R. Hood, UK
Silver George Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul, Sweden and UK

Other Awards

FIPRESCI Prize: A.C.A.B. (A.C.A.B.: All Cops Are Bastards), Stefano Sollima, Italy and France
Netpac Prize: Орда Orda (The Horde), Andrey Proshkin, Russia
Russian Film Critics Prize: A.C.A.B. (A.C.A.B.: All Cops Are Bastards), Stefano Sollima, Italy and France
Kommersant Weekend Prize: Последняя сказка Риты Poslednyaya skazka Rity (Rita's Fairy Tale), Renata Litvinova, Russia
Film Audience Award: Magnifica Presenza, Ferzan Ozpetek, Italy

Film Club Federation Prizes
A.C.A.B., Stefano Sollima, Italy
Magnifica Presenza, Ferzan Ozpetek, Italy
Dr. Ketel, Linus de Paoli, Germany
The Centrifuge Brain Project, Till Novak, Germany
Kokoko, Avdotya Smirnova, Russia

Prize of the Best Film of Short Films competition: The Centrifuge Brain Project, Till Nowak, Germany

Special Prize for An Outstanding Contribution to the World Cinema: Tim Burton
Special Prize for the Outstanding Achievement in the Career of Acting and Devotion to the Principles of K. Stanislavsky's school: Catherine Deneuve

To read official announcements go here and here.

No comments yet