2018/2019 Key Dates
2018 Film Critics Awards News: Today, January 18, Winners from NationalAFC and GeorgiaFCA.

Saturday, September 30, 2017

65th San Sebastian International Film Festival Award Winners


Awards ceremony was right down to its raison d'être as with no frills the two presenters started to name winners to later call jury members to present awards.  Can't say that like this format as find it the less entertaining of all.  Know many wish most festivals (and others) awards ceremonies were like this but believe we need a balance, a little entertainment with winners being announced.  Sigh.

My spontaneous reaction to winners is to feel great about the many female directors winners, including the Best Director award going to a female director for the first time ever in the 65 years of festival existence. Great.

Have no idea why top award went to the wining film as I'm no fan of Franco's films or performances, consequently not really interested in watching anything by or with him.  Sigh.  Still, there are a couple of films that absolutely became must-be-seen for me.

As was covered by all kinds of media, many films in all sections of festival came from Argentina so it's no surprise that many winners came from that country productions or co productions.  Still the most puzzling news came from Lerman's speech as was not aware how fragile the Argentinean film industry could be right now and honestly, if something negative happens will be a disgrace to Latin America and world cinema as there are many outstanding directors that have done extraordinary films and yes, wish they can continue doing them.  Sigh.

---///---
As festival has already started to announce awards winners will do post with all winners but will be in progress until after the festival awards ceremony tonight.

Official Selection

Golden Shell for Best Film: The Disaster Artist, James Franco, USA

Silver Shell for Best Director: Anahí Berneri for Alanis, Argentina

Silver Shell for Best Actress: Sofia Gala Castiglione in Alanis, Anahí Berneri, Aragentina
Special Mention: Anne Gruwez in  Ni Juge, Ni Soumise (So Help Me God), Jean Libon and Yves Hinant, France and Belgium

Silver Shell for Best Actor: Bogdan Dumitrache in Pororoca, Constantin Popescu, Romania and France

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay: Diego Lerman and Maria Meira for Una Especie de Familia (A Sort of Family), Diego Lerman, Argentina, Brazil, Poland and France
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography: Florian Ballhaus for Der Hauptmann (The Captain), Robert Schwentke, Germany, France and Poland

Jury Special Award: Handia, Aitor Arregi and Jon Garaño, Spain

Kuxta-New Directors Award: Le Semeur (The Shower), Marine Francen, France
Special Mention: Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus), Laura Mora Ortega, Colombia

Horizontes Latinos
Best FilmLos Perros, Marcela Said, Chile and France

Zabaltegi Award
Best Film: Braguino, Clément Cogitore, France
Special Mentions
Darya Zhovner in Tesnota (Closeness), Kantemir Balagov, Russia
Spell Reel, Filipa César, France

Other Awards

FIPRESCI Award: Life and Nothing More, Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spsin and USA

Signis Award: Life and Nothing More, Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spsin and USA
Special Mention: Ni Juge, Ni Soumise (So Help Me God), Jean Libon and Yves Hinant, France and Belgium
60 Years Anniversary Special Award: Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus), Laura Mora Ortega, Colombia

Fedeora Award: Charmøren (The Charmer), Milad Alami, Denmark
Special Mentions
Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus), Laura Mora Ortega, Colombia
Pailalim (Underground), Daniel Palacio, Philippines

Eroski Youth Award: Matar a Jesús (Killing Jesus), Laura Mora Ortega, Colombia

6th Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum
Best Project Award: Planta Permanente (Permanent Staff), Exequiel Radusky, Argentine
EFADs-CAACI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Grant:  El Agente Topo (The Mole Agent), Maite Alberdi Soto, Chile, France and USA
Euroimages Development Co-Production Award: Las Consecuencias (The Consequences), Caludia Pinto, Spain and Mexico
Arte International Prize: Akelarre (Witches' Sabbath). Pablo Agüero, Spain and France

Feroz Zinemaldia Award: The Disaster Artist, James Franco, USA

Films in Progress 32 Industry Awards
Film in Progress 32 Award: Ferrugem, Aly Muritiba, Brazil
Film Factory Award: Ferrugem, Aly Muritiba, Brazil
CAAC/Ibermedia TV Films in Progress Award: Ferrugem, Aly Muritiba, Brazil

Glocal in Progress Awards
Glocal in Progress Industry Award: Dantza, Telmo Esnal, Spain
Glocal in Progress Award:  Dantza, Telmo Esnal, Spain

Greenpeace Award: An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk (documentary)

Ikusmira Berriak AwardLas Letras de Jordi (Jordi's Letters), Maider Fernández Iriarte, Spain

Irizar Basque Film Award: Handia, Aitor Arregi and Jon Garaño, Spain
Basque Best Screenplay: Ximun Fuchs for Non (No), Eñaut Castagnet and Ximun Fuchs, Spain

Spanish Cooperation AwardAlanis, Anahí Berneri, Aragentina

Sebastiane Award: 120 Battements par minute (120 Beats per Minute), Robin Campillo, France
 Special Mention: Soldatii. Proveste din Ferentari (Soldiers. Story from Ferrentari), Ivana Mladenovic, Romania, Serbia and Belgium
Sebastiane Latino Award: Una Mujer Fantástica (A Fantastic Woman), Sebastián Lelio, Chile, Germany and Spain

Solidarity Award: Au revoir là-haut (See You Up There), Albert Dupontel, France

TVE Another Look Award: Jusqu'à la garde (Custody), Xavier Legrand,  France

Audience Awards
Audience Award: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh, USA
European Film Audience Award: Jusqu'à la garde (Custody), Xavier Legrand,  France

16th International Film Student Meetings Awards - Short Films
Panavision Award: 212, Boaz Frankel, The Sam Spiegel Film and TV School - Jerusalem (JSFS), Israel
Special Nominal MentionZiet Der Unruhe (News 23/06/2016), Elsa Rosengren, Deutsche Film -und Fernsehakademie Berlin - DFFB, Germany
Orona Award: Ziet Der Unruhe (News 23/06/2016), Elsa Rosengren, Deutsche Film -und Fernsehakademie Berlin - DFFB, Germany

Donostia Award: Agnès Varda, Ricardo Darín and Monica Bellucci
Jaeger-LeCoultre Latin Cinema Award: Paz Vega
Zinemira Award: Julia Juaniz

No comments yet