2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, September 19, submission from Israel, Slovenia, Algeria, France, Iran, Indonesia, Peru, Albania, Laos and Cambodia. News from Italy.
Save

Friday, May 09, 2014

2014 German Film Award Winners


Awards ceremony is over and here are the winners. Winners are in *BLUE. To check winners at official site go here.

Top award goes to a film that is the "follow-up" to a TV series; haven't seen movie but probably will be best if I see the TV series to understand better the movie. Nevertheless it is interesting that the first Heimat installments are on TV and got such an "approval" that migrated to cinema. Great.

Honorary Lola:
Helmut Dietl

Audience Award:
Fack ju Göhte (Suck Me Shakespeer aka F*ck You, Goethe), Bora Dagtekin

To watch the award ceremony go here.

---///---
4/13/14
Recently the Deutsche Filmakademie (German Film Academy) announced the nominees for the Deutscher Filmpreis (German Film Awards) -better known as Lolas- and the visually stunning western Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley) by Andreas Prochaska plus starring none other than Sam Riley is this year's front-runner with nine nominations, including one for best picture.

With six nominations another period drama Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Heimat: Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision), a black and white film directed by Edgar Reitz. The surprise is to find nominated for best picture the German box office #1 film, the comedy by Bora Dagtekin; seems the academy is warming to commercial movies. Sigh.

The awards ceremony will be on May 9 in Berlin's Tempodrom, will be hosted by Jan Josef Liefers and will be broadcast by ARD at 22:45 (not live).

These are the nominees for all the 16 categories

Best film
*Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Heimat: Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision), Edgar Reitz BEST FILM IN GOLD
Fack ju Göhte (Suck Me Shakespeer aka F*ck You, Goethe), Bora Dagtekin
*Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley), Andreas Prochaska BEST FILM IN SILVER
Finsterworld, Frauke Finsterwalder
Love Steaks, Jakob Lass
*Zwei Leben (Two Lives), Georg Maas BEST FILM IN BRONZE

Best children’s film
Bibi & Tina, Detlev Buck
*Ostwind - Zusammen sind wir frei (Windstorm), Katja von Garnier
Mission: Sputnik (Sputnik), Markus Dietrich

Best documentary
Alphabet, Erwin Wagenhofer
*Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery, Arne Birkenstock
Master of the Universe, Marc Bauder

Best director
Andreas Prochaska for Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley)
*Edgar Reitz for Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Heimat: Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision)
Katrin Gebbe for Tore tanzt (Nothing Bad Can Happen)

Best actress
Juliane Köhler in Zwei Leben (Two Lives), Georg Maas
Carla Juri in Feuchtgebiete (Wetlands), David Wnendt
*Jördis Triebel in Westen (aka Lagerfeuer) (West), Christian Schwochow

Best supporting actress
Jella Haase in Fack ju Göhte (Suck Me Shakespeer aka F*ck You, Goethe), Bora Dagtekin
Katja Riemann in Fack ju Göhte (Suck Me Shakespeer aka F*ck You, Goethe), Bora Dagtekin
*Sandra Hüller in Finsterworld, Frauke Finsterwalder

Best actor
Sascha Alexander Gersak in Kurnaz - Fünf Jahre Leben (Five Years), Stefan Schaller
*Dieter Hallervorden in Sein letztes Rennen, Kilian Riedhof
Hanno Koffler in Freier Fall (Free Fall), Stephan Lacant

Best supporting actor
Michael Maertens in Finsterworld, Frauke Finsterwalder
*Tobias Moretti in Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley), Andreas Prochaska
Kida Khodr Ramadan in UMMAH - Unter Freunden (UMMAH - Among Friends), Cüneyt Kaya

Best screenplay
Bora Dagtekin for Fack ju Göhte (Suck Me Shakespeer aka F*ck You, Goethe)
Frauke Finsterwalder and Christian Kracht for Finsterworld
*Edgar Reitz and Gert Heidenreich for Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Heimat: Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision)

Best cinematography
Gernot Roll for Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Heimat: Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision), Edgar Reitz
*Thomas W. Kiennast for Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley), Andreas Prochaska
Michael Bertl for Mr. Morgan's Last Love, Sandra Nettelbeck
Hagen Bogdanski for The Physician, Philipp Stölzl
Daniel Gottschalk for Lauf Junge Lauf (Run Boy Run), Pepe Danquart

Best editing
Anne Fabini for Houston, Bastian Günther
Andreas Wodraschke for Feuchtgebiete (Wetlands)
*Hansjörg Weißbrich for Zwei Leben (Two Lives)

Best set design
*Claus Rudolf Amler for Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley)
Toni Gerg and Hucky Hornberger for Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Heimat: Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision)
Udo Kramer for The Physician
Matthias Müsse for Run Boy Run

Best costumes
*Esther Amuser for Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Heimat: Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision)
Natascha Curtius-Noss for Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley)
Thomas Oláh for The Physician

Best makeup
*Helene Lang and Roman Braunhofer for Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley)
Kitty Kratschke and Juliane Hübner for Run Boy Run
Heike Merker for The Physician

Best music
Annette Focks for Ostwind - Zusammen sind wir frei (Windstorm)
Johannes Lehniger and Peter Folk for Tore tanzt (Nothing Bad Can Happen)
Michaela Melián for Finsterworld
*Matthias Weber for Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley)

Best sound
Guido Zettier, Max Thomas Meindl and Benjamin Rosenkind for The Physician
*Dietmar Zuson, Christof Ebhardt and Tschangis Chahrokh for Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley)
Michael Kranz, Stefan Busch and Roland Winke for 3096 Tage

Most interesting is to find among the nominees movies in English and other than German languages, which tells us that German produced and/or with German people involved do qualify for the Lolas; but more important is that many around the world will not need subtitles.  Have seen a few, had skipped a couple that now will give them a chance and definitively I'm looking forward to see a few that had skipped my radar and now are must be seen for me. Great.

To read the nominees at the official site go here, it is a pdf file.

No comments yet