2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, October 6, submission from Syria, Senegal, Mongolia, Honduras, Haiti, Costa Rica, China and Australia.

Friday, August 22, 2008

2008 Toronto Film Festival Lineup


Finally all the films are listed in the official site! Still there is no info about the movies but here are the basics.

The fest has the following programs.


Canada First!
Canadian Open Vault
Canadian Retrospective
Contemporary World Cinema
Dialogues: Talking With Pictures
Discovery
Future Projections
Gala Presentations
Masters
Mavericks
Midnight Madness
Real To Reel
Short Cuts Canada
Special Presentations
Sprockets Family Zone
Vanguard
Visions
Wavelengths

These are the films in the Contemporary World Cinema program.

33 Sceny Z Zycia (33 Scenes From Life), Malgoska Szumowska, Germany and Poland, 2008
$5 a Day, Nigel Cole, USA, 2007
Acné, Federico Veiroj, Uruguay, Argentina, Spainand Mexico, 2008
Adela, Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines, 2008
Adhen (Dernier Maquis), Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche, France and Algeria, 2008
A Film With Me In It, Ian FitzGibbon, Ireland, 2008
Asbe Du-Pa (Two-Legged Horse), Samira Makhmalbaf, Iran, 2008
Baksy (Native Dancer), Guka Omarova, Kazakhstan, Russia, France and Germany, 2008
Brúdguminn (White Night Wedding), Baltasar Kormákur, Iceland, 2008
Den du frygter (Fear Me Not), Kristian Levring, Denmark, 2008
Dibawah Pohon (Under the Tree), Garin Nugroho, Indonesia, 2008
Die zweite Frau (My Mother, My Bride and I), Hans Steinbichler, Germany, 2008
Domovoy (The Ghost), Karen Oganesyan, Russia, 2008
El Cuerno de la Abundancia (Horn of Plenty), Juan Carlos Tabio, Spain and Cuba, 2008
El Greco, Iannis Smaragdis, Greece, Spain and Hungary, 2007
Eid Milad Laila (Laila's Birthday), Rashid Masharawi, Palestine, Tunisia and Netherlands, 2008
Era Uma Vez (Once Upon a Time in Rio), Breno Silveira, Brazil, 2008
Firaaq, Nandita Das, India, 2008 (Nandita Das directing!)
Flammen & Citronen (Flame & Citron), Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark and Germany, 2008
Goodbye Solo, Ramin Bahrani, USA, 2008
Girasoles Ciegos (Blind Sunflowers), José Luis Cuerda, Spain, 2008
Gururi Nokoto (All Around Us), Japan, 2008
Het Zusje van Katia (Katia's Sister), Mijke de Jong, Netherlands, 2008
Il Resto della notte (The Rest of the Night), Francesco Munzi, Italy, 2008
In the Shadow of the Naga, Phawat Panangkasiri, Thailand, 2008
Jerichow, Christian Petzold, Germany, 2008
Khamsa, Karim Dridi, France , 2008
Kolme viisasta miestä (Three Wise Men), Mika Kaurismäki, Finland, 2008
La Ventana (The Window), Carlos Sorín, Argentina and Spain, 2008
L' Empreinte de l'ange (The Mark of an Angel), Safy Nebbou, France ,2008
L' Heure d'été (Summer Hours), Olivier Assayas, France, 2008
Leonera (Lion's Den), Pablo Trapero, Argentina, South Korea and Brazil, 2008
Linha de Passe, Walter Salles and Daniela Thomas, Brazil, 2008
Lost Song, Rodrigue Jean, Canada, 2008
Machan, Uberto Pasolini, Sri Lanka, Italy and Germany, 2008
Maman est chez le coiffeur (Mommy is at the Hairdresser's), Léa Pool, Canada, 2008
Middle of Nowhere, John Stockwell, USA, 2008
Mothers&Daughters, Carl Bessai , Canada, 2008
Niu Lang Zhi Nu (Knitting), Lichuan Yin, China, 2008
O'Horten, Bent Hamer, Norway, 2007
Pandoranin Kutusu (Pandora's Box), Yesim Ustaoglu, Turkey, France, Germany and Belgium, 2008
Patrik 1,5 (Patrik, Age 1.5), Ella Lemhagen, Sweden, 2008
Pedro, Nick Oceano, USA, 2008
Radio Love, Leonardo de Armas, Spain, 2008
Restless, Amos Kollek, Israel, Canada, Germany, France, Belgium, 2008
Retorno a Hansala (Return to Hansala), Chus Gutiérrez, Spain, 2008
Revanche, Götz Spielmann, Austria, 2008
Skin, Anthony Fabian, UK and South Africa, 2008
Sugar, Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck, USA, 2007
Sveitabrúðkaup (Country Wedding), Valdís Óskarsdóttir, Iceland, 2008
Teza, Haile Gerima, Ethiopia, Germany and France, 2008
The Narrows, François A.Velle, USA, 2008
Toronto Stories, Sook-Yin Lee, Sudz Sutherland, David Weaver and Aaron Woodley, Canada, 2008
Treeless Mountain, So Yong Kim, USA and South Korea, 2008
Un été sans point ni coup sûr (A No-Hit No-Run Summer), Francis Leclerc, Canada, 2008
Venkovský Ucitel (The Country Teacher), Bohdan Sláma, Czech Republic, Germany and France, 2008
Wendy and Lucy, Kelly Reichardt, USA, 2008
Wolke 9 (Cloud 9), Andreas Dresen, Germany, 2008

That’s a very long list with many “new” to the blog movies. To check the films in all the other sections go here where you're going to find a search form that if you leave all the fields blank and change the one named “progamme” for each program name, then all the films will appear below.

Let’s hope that eventually they will have some information about the movies to find which are interesting; I’ll be checking and when available I will post some additional information for the interesting movies.

No comments yet