2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, September 26, submission from Canada.
Save

Saturday, September 24, 2016

64th San Sebastian International Film Festival Award Winners



With a straight forward to reading/giving awards the festival has closed an edition that will be recall for giving top awards to Asian Cinema and YES, to female filmmakers!

Will not deny that is a great surprise that precisely this festival is the one that honors that many female directors, but the most unexpected situations come from the least likely players.   Yes, also believe is the first non-LGBT film festival that gives so many awards to lesbian-interest films! Great!

Usually the only thing that stays on-top-of-mind from this festival are the Horizontes Latinos winners but this year believe there will be more films as, of course, I'm curious about the two Asian Cinema films as well as that film with the actor that won the Best Actor award and the Argentinean film winner of the Best Cinematography.

Already mentioned in another post but will repeat, Rara by Pepa San Martin is Must-Be-Seen for me and now I'm very curious about the film about three women that suspect will not be easy-to-watch but now know that will have to watch as won too-many awards, congratulations to Maysaloun Hamoud for the multiple honors her film collected in San Sebastian.

So, this is it.  See you next year. Adiós #64SSIFF.

Official Selection

Golden Shell for Best Film:  我不是潘金莲 Wo Bu Shi Pan Jinlian (I Am Not Madame Bovary), Xiaogang Feng, China

Silver Shell for Best Director: Hong Sang-soo for 당신 자신과 당신의 것 Dangsinjasingwa dangsinui geot (Yourself and Yours), South Korea

Silver Shell for Best Actress: Bingbing Fan in 我不是潘金莲 Wo Bu Shi Pan Jinlian (I Am Not Madame Bovary), Xiaogang Feng, China
Silver Shell for Best Actor: Eduard Fernandez for El Hombre de las Mil Caras, Alberto Rodriguez, Spain

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay: Isabel Peña and Rodrigo Sorogoyen for Que Dios Nos Perdone, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Spain
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography: Ramiro Civita for El Invierno (The Winter), Emiliano Torres, Argentina and France

Jury Special Award (tie)
El Invierno (The Winter), Emiliano Torres, Argentina and France
Jätten (The Giant), Johannes Nyholm, Sweden and Denmark

Kuxta-New Directors Award: Park, Sofia Exarchou, Greece and Poland
Special Mention: Compte tes blessures (A Taste of Ink), Morgan Simon, France

Horizontes Latinos
Best Film: Rara, Pepa San Martín, Chile and Argentina
Special Mention: Alba, Ana Cristina Barragán, Ecuador, Mexico and Greece

Zabaltegi Award 
Best Film: Eat That Question: Frank Zappa In His Own Word, Thorsten Schütte, France and Germany
Special Mention: La disco resplandece, Chema García Ibarra, Turkey

Other Awards

FIPRESCI Award: Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, Uk

Signis Award: Nocturama, Bertrand Bonello, France, Germany and Belgium
Special Mention: A Monster Calls, J. A. Bayona, Spain

Eroski Youth Award: Bar Bahar (In Between), Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel and France

5th Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum EGEDA
Best Project Award: 7:35 AM, Javier van de Couter, Argentina
Special Mention: Hogar, Marua Delpero, Italy and Argentina
EFADs-CACI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Grant: Los Días Según Ellos (Malambo King), Juan Pablo Félix, Argentina, Spain and France
Arte International Prize: Hogar, Marua Delpero, Italy and Argentina

Feroz Zinemaldia Award: El Hombre de Las Mil Caras, Alberto Rodríguez, Spain

Films in Progress 30 Industry Award: La Educación del Rey (Rey's Education), Santiago Esteves, Argentina
CACI/Ibermedia TV Films in Progress AwardLa Educación del Rey (Rey's Education), Santiago Esteves, Argentina

Greepeace Award: L'odyssée (The Odyssey), Jérôme Salle, France

Irizar Basque Film Award: Pedaló, Juan Palacios, Spain
Basque Best Screenplay: New York. Quinta Planta, Mikel Rueda, Spain

Spanish Cooperation Award: Oscuro Animal, Felipe Guerrero, Colombia, Argentina, Netherlands, Germany and Greece
Special Mentions
Era o Hotel Cambridge, Eliane Caffé, Brazil, France and Spain
Viejo Calavera (Dark Skull), Kiro Russo, Bolivia and Qatar

Sebastiane AwardBar Bahar (In Between), Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel and France
Sebastiane Latino Award: Rara, Pepa San Martín, Chile and Argentina

Solidarity Award: La Fille de Brest (150 Milligrams), Emmanuele Bercot, France

TVE Another Look AwardBar Bahar (In Between), Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel and France
Tokyo Goham Award: Theater of Life, Peter Svatek, Canada

Audience Award: I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach, UK, France and Belgium
European Film Audience Award: Ma Vie de Courgette (My Life as a Courgette), Claude Barras, Switzerland and France

15th International Film Student Meetings Awards - Short Films
Panavision Award: Étage X (Floor X),Francy Fabritz, DFFB–Berlin Film Conservatory, Germany
Special Mention: Umpire, Leonardo van Dilj, LUCA School of Arts, Belgium
Orona Award: 24º 51’ Latitud Norte, Carlos Lenin Treviño, Centro Universitario de Estudios Cinematográficos CUEC-UNAM, Mexico
Special Mention: A quien corresponda, Valeria Fernández, Universidad del Cine, Argentina

Donostia Award: Sigourney Weaver and Ethan Hawke
Jaeger-LeCoultre Latin Cinema Award: Gael García Bernal
Zinemira Award: Ramón Barea

To check winners at official site go here.

Closing Ceremony

No comments yet